Sports

Gymnastics: Klahhane produce champs at Xcel state meet

Klahhane Xcel gymnasts include (back row, from left) Emerson Wright, Christina Lewis, Cassii Middlestead, Enissa Albin and Laura Rooney, (middle row, from left) Danica Miller, Amber Dietzman and Cassidy Tamburro, and (front row, from left) Sydney Miner, Kianna Miller and Maizie Tucker.  - Submitted photo
Klahhane Xcel gymnasts include (back row, from left) Emerson Wright, Christina Lewis, Cassii Middlestead, Enissa Albin and Laura Rooney, (middle row, from left) Danica Miller, Amber Dietzman and Cassidy Tamburro, and (front row, from left) Sydney Miner, Kianna Miller and Maizie Tucker.
— image credit: Submitted photo

The Klahhane Xcel gymnasts peaked at the right time and surprised several large clubs with strong performances at the state meet at Inglemoor High School on April 12-13.

The team came away with two all-around state champions, five individual event champions, a third-place team trophy in the Platinum Division and numerous additional all-around and event medals.

All-Around winners were Amber Dietzman in the Bronze Division Junior B age group, scoring 36.025 points, and Emerson Wright in the Silver Division Junior A age group with a score of 36.6. Wright also picked up the individual vault title (9.425).

In the Platinum Division, Cassii Middlestead came away with two individual event golds in the Junior A age group, scoring a 9.15 mark on uneven bars and 9.35 points on balance beam, as well as taking third all-around (35.85 points).

Danica Miller captured the vault title in the same age group with a 9.1 score and took the silver medal in the all-around (36.15 points). Her sister Kianna Miller took the balance beam gold with a 9.55 score and fourth in all-around points (34.7) in the Child A age group.

Sydney Miner placed seventh on vault (8.9 points).

Additional medalists were:

Silver Division, Child C age group — Maizie Tucker, fifth all-around (36.35)

Gold Division Junior D age group — Laura Rooney, third uneven bars (9.0), fifth floor exercise (8.75), sixth vault (8.75), sixth balance beam (8.9), fourth All-Around (35.4); Cassidy Tamburro, fourth balance beam (9.025), seventh all-around (34.5); Christina Lewis, seventh uneven bars (8.75); Ennisa Albin, seventh uneven bars (8.55), seventh balance beam (8.8).

Also competing: Aiesha Mathis, Emily Silva, Lily Robertson, Ellie Turner, Elizabeth Sweet.

“This is only the second year for Xcel as a nationwide track,” Janet Urfer of Klahhane Gymnastics said.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Dec 17
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates