Sports

Community scoreboard

Basketball

Port Angeles women’s league

• Standings (as of April 25)

7 Cedars Casino 6-2

Competitive Hoops         6-3

Windermere Riders          6-3

Dynasty 5-3

Elwha River Casino          3-6

Lake Pleasant Grocery   0-9.

BMX

Port Angeles BMX

• April 26

3 Strider — 1. T.T. Connary, 2. Isaiah Charles, 3. Grasen Pinell, 4. Grady Pinell

26-30 Cruiser — 1. George Williams, 2. Robert Williams, 3. Taylor Tolliver

8 Novice — 1. Deacon Charles, 2. Zachary Pinell, 3. Rily Pippin, 4. Easton Munger

10 Novice — 1. Joseph Pinell, 2. Cholena Morrison, 3. Taylor Slota

7 Intermediate — 1. Jesse Vail, 2. Cash “Smash” Coleman, 3. Jaron Tolliver

10 Intermediate — 1. Taylor Tolliver, 2. Taylor Coleman, 2. Kaiden Charles, 4. Taylee Rome, 5. Aydan Vail

13 Intermediate — 1. Jaxon Bourm, 2. Grady Bourm, 3. Ty Bourm.

• April 27

3 Strider — 1. T.T. Connary, 2. Isaiah Charles, 3. Grady Pinell, 4. Grasen Pinell

46-50 Cruiser — 1. Lawrence Moroles, 2. Rick Lee, 3. Scott Gulisao, 4. George Williams, 5. Robert Williams

6 Novice — 1. Rily Pippin, 2. Carson Waddell, 3. Luci Barto

8 Novice — 1. Deacon Charles, 2. Zachary Pinell, 3. Easton Munger

10 Novice — 1. Joseph Pinell, 2. Taylor Slota, 3. Kaely Henning, 4. Kendra Munger

7 Intermediate — 1. Cash “Smash” Coleman, 2. Jesse Vail, 3. Jeremy Charles

11 Intermediate — 1. Jaxon Bourm, 2. Kaiden Charles, 3. Aydan Vail

15 Intermediate — 1. Tyrus Beckett, 2. Johntay Tolliver, 3. Grady Bourm, 4. Ty Bourm

10 Girls — 1. Taylor Tolliver, 2. Taylor Coleman, 3. Taylee Rome.

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Women’s 18-hole Golf Group, Five and Four, April 22

First division — 1. (tie) Barb Burrows, Bobbie Piety and Judy Reno, 33.5

Second division — 1. Betty Kettel, 31.5; 2. Lori Oakes, 35

KPs: Wanda Synnestvedt 2, Kettel, Oakes

Putts: Reno, Synnestvedt 30, Bonnie Benson 35

Birdies: Piety, Synnestvedt.

• Men’s Club, Shotgun-Lone Ranger, April 23

1. Nicholaas Holt, Robert Mares, Herman Sakimoto and Gary Williams, 121; 2. (tie) Dave Inglesby, Ted Johnson, David McArthur and Grant Ritter; Richard Hansen, Leonard Hirschfeld, Joe Tomita and Don Walker, 128

KPs: Hansen, Ritter, Williams, Ray Ballantyne, Richard Koharian.

Sunland Golf & Country Club

• Couples Club, Best Ball of Men & Women, April 22

1. Janet and Owen Prout, Judy and Karl Kelley, 114; 2. Ray Aldrich, Nonie Dunphy, Maury Fitzgerald and Rose Lauritsen, 128

KPs: M.J. Anderson, Henry Meyer.

• Lady Niners, Odd Holes, April 24

1. Lynda Estes, 21; 2. Betty Armstrong, 23; 3. Judy Kelley, 23.5.

• SWGA, Medal Play, April 24

Red Tees, First Flight — Gross: 1. Bobbie Piety, 48. Net: 1. Janet Real, 38

Red Tees, Second Flight — Gross: 1. Dana Burback, 53. Net: 1. (tie) Janet Littlefield and Barb Slagoske, 36.5

Silver Tees Flight — Gross: 1. Jane Ratliff, 50. Net: 1. Nancy Harlan, 38.5.

 

Related Stories

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 23 edition online now. Browse the archives.