Sports

Community scoreboard

BMX

Port Angeles BMX

• Tuesday Ten Series, June 3

3 Strider — 1. Teig Carlson, 2. T.T. Connary, 3. Grasen Pinell, 4. Grady Pinell

26-30 Cruiser — 1. Scott Gulisao, 2. George Williams, 3. Taylor Tolliver

8 Novice — 1. Zachary Pinell, 2. Rily Pippin, 3. Carson Waddell

9 Novice — 1. Cholena Morrison, 2. Diego Buhrer, 3. Keona Brewer

7 Intermediate — 1. Jesse Vail, 2. Cash Coleman, 3. Jeremy Charles

10 Intermediate — 1. Taylor Tolliver, 2. Kaiden Charles, 3. Taylor Coleman, 4. Joseph Pinell, 5. Deacon Charles

17-18 Intermediate — 1. Anthony Johnson, 2. Trenton Owen, 3. Jericho Stuntz, 4. Isaiah Hylton

13 Expert — 1. Tee-Jay Johnson, 2. Jaxon Bourm, 3. Grady Bourm

7-8 Local Open — 1. Kaiden Charles, 2. Cash Coleman, 3. Jesse Vail, 4. Jeremy Charles, 5. Zachary Pinell

9-10 Local Open — 1. Taylor Coleman, 2. Joseph Pinell, 3. Diego Buhrer.

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• President’s Cup, Trophy

President’s Cup winner: Pat Covey

President’s Trophy winner: Carl Dryfhout

3. Brian Anderson, 4. Bill Berry, 5. (tie) Richard Hansen and John Raske; 7. (tie) Allen Balla and Warren Cortez.

• Men’s Club, Ace Day, June 4

First flight — Gross: 1. Everett Thometz, 71. Net: 1. (tie) Robert Mares and Ron Sather, 70

Second flight — Gross: 1. Jac Osborn, 79. Net: 1. (tie) Brian Anderson and Rodney Harp, 72

Third flight — Gross: 1. Don Walker, 80. Net: 1. (tie) Bill Berry and Dave Goodwin, 68

Fourth flight — Gross: 1. Ray Ballantyne, 86. Net: 1. (tie) Ken Beard, Ed Busch and Paul Ryan, 72

Fifth flight — Gross: 1. Michael Burchard, 85. Net: 1. Mike Sutton, 70; 2. (tie) Jeff Hooper and J.C. Schumacher, 75

Sixth flight — Gross: 1. Gayle Doyle, 90. Net: 1. Joe Tomita, 71; 2. Darrell Waller, 72

Seventh flight — Gross: 1. Tim Lane, 100. Net: 1. Barry Teuter, 75; 2. (tie) Robert Hammond and Dick McCammon, 76

KPs: Tomita, Bryan Bock, Ron Grant, Ken Lane, Pat Lauerman.

• Merchants League, June 5

Team scores:

Windermere Sequim-East 6.5, Mischmidt 3.5

Sequim Plumbing 8.5, Stymie’s Bar and Grille 1.5

Ultimate Pain Fighter 7, Mulligans 3

SkyRidge Golf Club 7, Double Eagle 3

Dungeness Golf Shop 7, America’s Finest 3

Eric’s RV Performance Center 6, AM Systems 4

Team standings:

Jamestown Aces 36.5

SkyRidge Golf Club 33

Sequim Plumbing 29

Dungeness Golf Shop 29

Ultimate Pain Fighter 28

Mischmidt 27

Mulligans 26

Windermere Seq. East     25.5

Stymie’s Bar and Grill       25

America’s Finest                 25

AM Systems                        24.5

Eric’s RV Perf. Center           21

Double Eagle 20.5

Individual scores:

Low division — Gross: 1. Sid Krumpe, 32; 2. Jeff Jones, 37; 3. Rick Hoover, 38; 4. (tie) Gary Kettl and Rob Wright, 39. Net: 1. Tim Bittner, 31; 2. Jerry Pedersen, 32; 3. Gary Williams, 35; 4. (tie) Robert Bourns and Jeremy Oliver, 36

High division — Gross: 1. Percy Schmaus, 45; 2. Steve Grasser, 46; 3. (tie) Bill Francis and Andy Pocock, 47. Net: 1. Chuck Anderson, 31; 2. Steve Brown, 32; 3. Don Purser, 34; 4. (tie) Chris Domingues and Clint Wentzel, 35

KPs: Jones, Krumpe, Art Green, Bill Henderson.

 

SkyRidge Golf Course

• Two-Person Blind Draw Better Ball Tourney, May 25-26

1. Mike Tipton, 121; 2. (tie) Dale Erickson and Dennis Ferrie, 122; 4. Dusty Henry, 123; 5. (tie) Walt Barker, Bud Bowling, Brian Cays, Richard Garvey and John Naples, 124.

• Member’s Event, Sub Par 1 Per 4 Side, June 1

Gross: 1. Mike Tipton, 74. Net: 1. (tie) Brian Cays and Neil Cays, 58; 3. Martin Pedersen, 60; 4. Don Daniels, 61; 5. (tie) Walt Barker, Paul Boucher, Mike Penna and San D Sparks, 62.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 20 edition online now. Browse the archives.