Sports

Community scoreboard

BMX

Port Angeles BMX

• June 8

36-40 Cruiser — 1. Ken Barley, 2. Joel Moore, 3. Ernie Delacruz, 4. Taylor Tolliver

41-45 Cruiser — 1. Scott Gulisao, 2. Lawrence Moroles, 3. “Curious” George Williams

9 Novice — 1. Jacy Moore, 2. Cholena Morrison, 3. Zachary Pinell

7 Intermediate — 1. Jesse Vail, 2. Kai Barley, 3. Kason Albaugh

12 Intermediate — 1. Jaxon Bourm, 2. Trenton Moore, 3. Taylor Tolliver

16 Intermediate — 1. Trenton Owen, 2. Jericho Stuntz, 3. Isaiah Hylton, 4. Tee-Jay Johnson, 5. Grady Bourm, 6. Johntay Tolliver

8 Expert — 1. Brody Mehling, 2. Taylee Rome, 3. Deacon Charles

3 Year Old Strider — 1. Tyann Connary, 2. Isaiah Charles

7-8 Local Open — 1. Grady Bourm, 2. Jesse Vail, 3. Kason Albaugh, 4. Deacon Charles

• Tuesday Ten Series, June 10

3 Year Old Strider — 1. Teig Carlson, 2. Isaiah Charles

26-30 Cruiser — 1. Isaiah Hylton, 2. Scott Gulisao, 3. George Williams

6 Novice — 1. Rily Pippin, 2. Carson Waddell, 3. Landon Sage

7 Intermediate — 1. Jesse Vail, 2. Cash Coleman, 3. Jaron Tolliver

10 Intermediate — 1. Taylor Tolliver, 2. Cholena Morrison, 3. Keona Brewer

16 Intermediate — 1. Isaiah Hylton, 2. Jaxon Bourm, 3. Grady Bourm

7-8 Local Open — 1. Jesse Vail, 2. Cash Coleman, 3. Carson Waddell, 4. Keona Brewer.

• PABMX, Father’s Day Single Point, June 15

Fathers Day Moto — 1. Al Wilcox, 2. Joe Morrison, 3. Sean Coleman, 4. Scott Lester, 5. Craig Bourm

USA-BMX Fathers Day Moto — 1. Scott Gulisao, 2. George Williams, 3. Robert Williams, 4. Greg Faris

3 Strider — 1. Isaiah Charles, 2.Grady Pinell, 3.Grasen Pinell

3 Year Old Pitbike — 1. T.T. Connary

41-45 Cruiser — 1. Scott Gulisao, 2. Lawrence Moroles, 3. George Williams

8 Novice — 1. Zachary Pinell, 2. Rily Pippin, 3. Landon Sage

10 Novice — 1. Joseph Pinell, 2. Cholena Morrison, 3. Diego Buhrer

7 Intermediate — 1. Jeremy Charles, 2. Cash Coleman, 3. Jaron Tolliver

8 Intermediate — 1. Kaiden Charles, 2. Jesse Vail, 3. Deacon Charles

10 Intermediate — 1. Taylor Tolliver, 2. Taylor Coleman, 3. Aydan Vail

17-18 Intermediate — 1. Greg Faris, 2. Jericho Stuntz, 3. Isaiah Hylton, 4. Johntay Tolliver

13 Expert — 1. Tee-Jay Johnson, 2. Grady Bourm, 3. Jaxon Bourm

7-8 Local Open — 1. Kaiden Charles,

2. “Jesse Vail, 3. Jeremy Charles, 4. Cash Coleman, 5. Zachary Pinell, 6. Landon Sage

9-10 Local Open — 1. Tee-Jay Johnson, 2. Taylor Coleman, 3. Joseph Pinell, 4. Diego Buhrer, 5. Cholena Morrison.


Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Women’s 18-Hole Golf Group, Monthly Medal, June 3

First division — 1. Wanda Synnesvedt, 71; 2. Irene Schmidt, 74; 3. Marlene Erickson, 76

Second division — 1. Betty Kettel, 65; 2. Lisa Ballantyne, 75; 3. Lori Oakes, 77

KPs: Gail Savage, Pat Schumacher, Lori Wyngaert

Putts: Synnesvedt 29, Bonney Benson 33. Chip-in: Schmidt. Birdies: Erickson, Savage, Schmidt, Bobbie Piety.

• Women’s 18-Hole Golf Group, Ts and Fs, June 10

First division — 1. (tie) Pat Conway and Wanda Synnesvedt, 38

Second division — 1. Betty Kettel, 34; Lori Oakes, 40.5

KPs: Conway, Lisa Ballantyne, Irene Schmidt

Putts: Synnesvedt 31, Oakes and Bonney Benson 33

Birdies: Schmidt, Bobby Piety 2.

• Lady Niners, Bingo, June 5

1. Bonney Benson, Jan Boyungs, Pat Conway and Dona Scarcia, 6; 2. (tie) Jo Hendrickson, Carol Inglesby and Pat LaGuardia; Lisa Ballantyne, Virginia Romero, Darla Shaw and Patty Wirz, 2

Putts: Boyungs 17, Terri Green 16

Chip-in: Romero.

• Men’s Club, Two-Man Best Ball, June 11

First flight — Gross: 1. Mike Burchard/Jac Osborn, 67. Net: 1. Osborn/Bill Berry, 59; 2. Jerry Allen/Larry Smithson, 61

Second flight — Gross: 1. Allen Balla/Wayne Pinger, 73. Net: 1. Denny Robinson/Chad Wagner, 59; 2. (tie) Pat Lauerman/Mike Sutton, Jeff Hooper/Gary Williams, 61

Third flight — Gross: 1. Ray Ballantyne/Richard Hansen, 84. Net: 1. Sterling Epps/Dick McCammon, 56; 2. Bryan Bock/Joe Tomita, 61

KPs: Allen, Osborn, Williams, Jim Engel, Ron Fye.

• Merchant’s League, June 12

Team scores — Mischmidt 6.5, Stymie’s Bar and Grill 3.5; SkyRidge Golf Club 9.5, Mulligans 0.5; Windermere Sequim-East 5.5, Eric’s RV Performance 4.5; AM Systems 10, Double Eagle 0; Ultimate Pain Fighter 6, Jamestown Aces 4; America’s Finest 10, Sequim Plumbing 0

Standings:

SkyRidge Golf Club         42.5

Jamestown Aces              40.5

Dungeness Golf Shop       39

America’s Finest                35

AM Systems                   34.5

Ultimate Pain Fighter        34

Mischmidt                       33.5

Windermere Seq.-East        31

Sequim Plumbing             29

Stymie’s Bar and Grill      28.5

Mulligans                          26.5

Eric’s RV Performance    25.5

Double Eagle                  20.5

Individual results:

Low division — Gross: 1. Robert Bourns, 35; 2. Rob Wright, 37; 3. Garrett Payton, 38; 4. Gary Kettel, 38. Net: 1. Jeremy Oliver, 32; 2. (tie) Vern Ahrendes, Lance Gardner, Brad Hardy and Shane Price, 34

High division — Gross: 1. Kim Mishko, 45; 2. (tie) Brian Cays and Bill Henderson, 47; 4. Ken Hagan, 49. Net: 1. (tie) Annette Nesse, Dave Sharman and Kim Tomajko, 34; 4. (tie) Steve Brown and Eric Davis, 35

KPs: Kettel, Chuck Anderson 2, Tim Bittner.

 

SkyRidge Golf Course

• Member Event, Player’s Day, June 8

Gross: Chuck Parrish, 81. Net:

1. Gene Potter, 60; 2. Brian Cays, 61; 3. Terry Randall, 64; 4. Greg Valaske, 65; 5. Mike Penna, 66; 6. Don Daniels, 67; 7. (tie) Dan Dougherty and John Naples, 67; 9. Richard Garvey, 69.

 

Sunland Golf & Country Club

• Couples Club, Two Best Balls, June 10

1. Cecil Black, Russ McClelland, Judy Nordyke and Wayne Nordyke, 113; 2. Dave and M.J. Anderson and Bob and Dorene Berard, 115; 3. Ray Aldrich, Nonie Dunphy, Rick and Cynthia Edel, 116.

• Men’s Club, Throw Out Three Holes, June 11

White tees — Gross: 1. Mark Meythaler, 61. Net: 1. Bruce Mullikin, 51; 2. John Sims, 52

Gold tees — Gross: 1. Fritz Field, 64. Net: 1. (tie) Karl Kelley, Russ McClelland and Wayne Nordyke, 48.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 29 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates