Sports

Community scoreboard July 2, 2014

BMX

• Port Angeles BMX, Tuesday Ten Series, June 24

26-30 Cruiser — 1. Scott Gulisao, 2. Robert Williams, 3. Taylor Tolliver

6 Novice — 1. Rily Pippin, 2. Landon Sage, 3. T.T. Connary

9 Novice — 1. Cholena Morrison, 2. Landon Price, 3. Ryan Albin

10 Girls — 1. Taylor Tolliver, 2. Taylor Coleman, 3. Taylee Rome

7 Intermediate — 1. Jeremy Charles, 2. Cash Coleman, 3. Jaron Tolliver

9 Intermediate — 1. Kaiden Charles, 2. Jesse Vail, 3. Deacon Charles

11 Intermediate — 1. Jaxon Bourm, 2. Kaely Henning

3-Year-Old Strider — 1. Makaylie Albin

16 Intermediate — 1. Greg Faris, 2. Jericho Stuntz, 3. Tee-Jay Johnson (Rider Of The Night), 4. Grady Bourm

7-8 Local Open — 1. Taylor Coleman, 2. Cash Coleman, 3. Taylee Rome, 4. Jesse Vail, 5. Landon Price.

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Merchants League, June 19

Team scores:

SkyRidge Golf 6, AM Systems 4; Jamestown Aces 5.5, Dungeness Golf Shop 4.5; Mischmidt 6, Ultimate Pain Fighter 4; America’s Finest 8, Mulligans 2; Eric’s RV Performance Center 5, Windermere Sequim-East 5; Stymie’s Bar & Grill 7, Sequim Plumbing  3

Standings:

SkyRidge Golf                  56*

AM Systems                    48.5*

Jamestown Aces            48.5*

Dungeness Golf Shop      48*

Mischmidt                        46.5

America’s Finest             46.5

Ultimate Pain Fighter    43.5

Double Eagle                      39

Stymie’s Bar and Grill      38.5

Eric’s RV Perf. Center      37.5

Windermere Seq.-East   37.5

Mulligans  35

Sequim Plumbing             35

* — Qualifies for playoffs

Individual scores:

Low division — Gross: 1. Gary Kettel, 36; 2. Bill Shea, 38; 3. Matt Eveland, 39; 4. (tie) Robert Bourns and Jason Doig, 40. Net: 1. Mike Schmidt, 32; 2. Taylor Thorsen, 33; 3. (tie) Matt Dotlich and Steve Lewis, 34

High division — Gross: 1. Brian Cays, 41; 2. (Richard Hansen, 46; 2. Mark Quinet, 48; 4. Bill Francis, 49. Net: 1. Jerry Traczyk, 29; 2. Annette Nesse, 32; 3. Eric Davis, 34; 4. (tie) Dean Norman and Allen Patton, 36

KPs: Francis, Matt Bailey, Brad Hardy, Russ Veenema.

• Men’s Club, Three-Man Scramble, June 25

1. Allen Balla, Ted Johnson and Dave Robert, 63; 2. (tie) Fred Harrison, Nicolaas Holt and Jay Howard; Ray Ballantyne, Richard Hansen and Everett Thometz, 66

KPs: Johnson 2, Hansen, Harrison, Gary Williams.

 

Sunland Golf & Country Club

• Couples Club, Best Ball of Foursome, June 24

1. Jane and Jim Jones, Brad and Janet Littlefield, 55; 2. (tie) John and Patricia Palmeri, Bob Hilsman and Nadia Saulsbury; Ray Aldrich and Nonie Dunphy, Maury Fitzgerald and Rose Lauritsen; Karl and Judy Kelley, Wayne and Judy Nordyke, 57

KPs: Cynthia Edel, Russ McClelland, Mark Meythaler, Sherry Meythaler.

• Men’s Niners, Low Net, June 26

1. (tie) Jim Coulter and Bob Hilsmann, 31; 3. (tie) Jim Elvert and Karl Kelley, 33.

• Lady Niners, Even Holes, June 26

1. Sandra Marsh, 22; 2. (tie) Judy Kelley and Kathy Wheeler, 23.5.

• SWGA, Nassau, June 26

First flight, red tees — Front 9: 1. (tie) Ruth Lowe and Jan Prout, 38; Back 9: Cynthia Edel, 36.5; Overall: Janet Real, 75

Second flight, red tees — Front 9: 1. (tie) Pat Beltz, Rose Lauritsen and Janet Littlefield, 37; Back 9: Cecil Black, 31.5; Overall: Dana Burback, 62

Silver tees — Front 9: 1. Effie Bentley, 30; Back 9: Nancy Harlan, 37; Overall: Nonie Dunphy, 68.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 22 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates