Sports

Community scoreboard

BMX

Port Angeles BMX

• Race For Life, July 5

4 Strider — 1. Peyton Sutton, 2. Cayden Houghton

3 Strider — 1. Ben Keeler, 2. Makaylie Albin, 3. Henry Fogarty

31-35 Cruiser — 1. Spencer Smith, 2. Ken Barley, 3. Reed Kay

56-60 Cruiser — 1. Danny Bushnell, 2. George Williams, 3. Robert Williams

6 Novice — 1. Rily Pippin, 2. Aven Smith, 3. Emily Youngblood

9 Novice — 1. Addison Smith, 2. Cholena Morrison, 3. Malcom Evans

13 Novice — 1. Grady Bourm, 2. Ty Bourm, 3. Colby Taylor, 4. Kiele Brogran

7 Intermediate — 1. Kai Barley, 2. Cash Coleman, 3. Jeremy Charles

13 Intermediate — 1. Joshua Sutton, 2. Jorden Sutton, 3. Connor Pollock, 4. Tysin Williams

14 Intermediate — 1. Coltin Mothershead, 2. Tee-Jay Johnson, 3. Anjelyna Grillo-Lyphardt

10 Girls — 1. Taylor Tolliver, 2. Taylor Coleman, 3. Rileigh Negrones

7 Expert — 1. Kaiden Charles, 2. Curren Houghton, 3. Jesse Vail

8 Expert — 1. Christoph Lawrence, 2. Brody Mehling, 3. Xavier Bean

10 Expert — 1. Reed Kay, 2. Cameron Dunham, 3. Donny Vidovic, 4. Shayne Vidovic, 5. Deacon Charles

11 Expert — 1. Jaden Dahners, 2. Zaine Stenson, 3. Brandon Daly

28-35 Expert — 1. Jeremy Bushnell, 2. Isaiah Hylton, 3. Johntay Tolliver, 4. Merrick Bean

7-8 Local Open — 1. Christoph Lawrence, 2. Kaiden Charles, 3. Jesse Vail, 4. Cash Coleman, 5. Jeremy Charles

11-12 Local Open — 1. Jaden Dahners, 2. Taylor Coleman, 3. Deacon Charles.

• State Championship Race, July 6

(Local rider results Only: * — Sequim, ** — Port Angeles)

4 Strider — 2. Peyton Sutton*

3 Strider — 1. Makaylie Albin**, 2. Ben Keeler**, 3. Isaiah “Chubs” Charles**

Pro-Am Open — 3. Greg Faris**, 8. Anthony Johnson**

26-30 Girls Cruiser – 2. Taylor Tolliver**

56-60 Cruiser — 3. “Curious” George Williams**

7 Novice — 2. Sebastian Buhrer*, 3. Landon Sage**

8 Novice — 2. Zachary Pinell*, 4. Landon Price**

10 Novice — 2. Joseph Pinell*, 3. Cholena Morrison**

13 Novice — 1. Grady Bourm**

6 Intermediate — 3. Jaron Tolliver**

7 Intermediate — 3. Cash “Smash” Coleman**, 4. Jeremy Charles**

9 Intermediate — 3. Deacon Charles**

10 Intermediate — 2. Aydan Vail**

13 Intermediate — 2. Jorden Sutton*, 3. Joshua Sutton*

17-18 Intermediate — 1. Jericho Stuntz**, 2. Isaiah Hylton**, 3. Johntay Tolliver**

9 Girls — 2. Taylee Rome**

10 Girls — 2. Taylor Tolliver**, 3. Taylor Coleman**

7 Expert — 3. Kaiden Charles**, 5. Jesse “Ll Cool J” Vail**

13 Expert — 4. Tee-Jay Johnson**

16 Expert — 3. Trenton Owen**

28-35 Expert — 1. Greg Faris**, 4. Anthony Johnson**

7-8 Local Open — 1. Kaiden Charles**, 2. Jesse “Ll Cool J” Vail**, 3. Jeremy Charles**, 4. Zachary Pinell*, 7. Landon Price**

9-10 Local Open — 3. Joseph Pinell*.


Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Men’s Club, Ace Day, July 2

First flight — Gross: 1. Ron Grant, 77. Net: 1. Larry Arnott, 71; 2. Matt Eveland, 72

Second flight — Gross: 1. Pat Covey, 76. Net: 1. Randy Gange, 71; 2. Allen Balla, 72

Third flight — Gross: 1. Larry Batson, 81. Net: 1. Dean Kruse and Cary Richardson, 70

Fourth flight — Gross: 1. Milt Mickey, 85. Net: 1. Ted Johnson, 68; 2. David McArthur, 69

Fifth flight — Gross: 1. Mike Sutton, 85. Net: 1. Richard Koharian, 71; 2. Brian McArdle, 72

Sixth flight — Gross: 1. Nicolaas Holt, 91. Net: 1. Tim Lane, 70; 2. Sterling Epps

KPs: Arnott, Epps, Eveland, Richard Hansen, Grant Ritter.

• Lady Niners, Low Net, July 3

First division — 1. (tie) Bonney Benson, Donna Maclean and Darla Shaw, 34. Putts: (tie) Maclean, Olympia Brehm, Lili Gomes, 17. Chip-ins: Brehm, Maclean

Second division — 1. Terri Green, 34; 2. (tie) Pat Charters and Carol Inglesby, 36. Putts: Green 14.

• Merchant’s League, July 3

Team scores:

Eric’s RV Performance Center 5.5, Sequim Plumbing 4.5; Stymie’s Bar and Grill 8, Double Eagle 2; Mulligans 6, Jamestown Aces 4; SkyRidge Golf Club 8, Dungeness Golf Shop 2; Mischmidt 7, America’s Finest 3; Ultimate Pain Fighters 5, AM Systems 5

Standings:

Windermere Seq.-East    10

Stymie’s Bar and Grill     8

SkyRidge Golf Club             8

Mischmidt 7

Mulligans  6

Eric’s RV Center                5.5

Ultimate Pain Fighters        5

AM Systems                   5

Sequim Plumbing         4.5

Jamestown Aces             4

America’s Finest                  3

Double Eagle         2

Dungeness Golf Shop     2

Individual results:

Low division — 1. Sid Krumpe, 33; 2. (tie) Robert Bourns and Rick Hoover, 36; 4. Rich Burlingame, 39. Net: 1. Steve Grasser 27; 2. (tie) Casey Crumb, Chuck Parrish and Darren Stephens, 31

High division — Gross: 1. (tie) George Penic and Mark Quinet, 45; 3. (tie) Kim Mishko and Rob Thompson, 48. Net: 1. Jeff Abram, 28; 2. (tie) Don Purser, Walter Ritchie, Kim Tomajko and Jerry Traczyk, 33

KPs: Grasser, Krumpe, Taylor Thorsen, Jane Walker.

 

SkyRidge Golf Course

• Throw Out One Par 3 Score

1. Mike Tipton, 58; 2. Paul Boucher, 61; 3. Martin Pedersen, 62; 4. (tie) Chuck Parrish and Allen Patton, 63.

 

Sunland Golf & Country Club

• Men’s Mixer, U.S. Open Conditions, June 25

1. Don Claussen, Rick Edel, Ken Orth and Dan Paine, 84; 2. Dave Anderson, Jim Elvert, Frank Herodes and Dan Pinick, 87; 3. Don Leslie, Mike Main, Jim Ratliff and Jack Real , 88.

• Couples Club, Best Ball of Each Couple, July 1

1. Ray Aldrich, Nonie Dunphy, Maury Fitzgerald and Rose Lauritsen, 115; 2. Jan Jones, Jim Jones, Jane Ratliff and Jim Ratliff, 116

KPs: Susan Elvert, Russ McClelland.

• Men’s Club, Selective Nine, July 2

1. Bill Dickin, 26; 2. Marty O’Brien, 27.5; 3. Dick Evans, 28.5.

• Lady Niners, Flag Day, July 3

1. Teri King, 2. Gwyen Boger, 3. Judy Kelley.

• SWGA, Medal Play, July 3

Red tees, first flight — Gross: 1. Witta Priester, 83. Net: 1. Dana Burback, 70

Red tees, second flight — Gross: 1. Nan Godfrey, 110. Net: 1. Rose Lauritsen, 67

Silver tees  — Gross: 1. Nancy Harlan, 100. Net: 1. Effie Bentley, 70.

 

EMAIL NEWSLETTERS

Latest news, top stories, and community events,
delivered to your inbox.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 24 edition online now. Browse the archives.