Sports

community scoreboard July 23, 2014

BMX

Port Angeles BMX

• Tuesday Ten Series, July 15

4 Strider — 1. Teig Carlson, 2. Peyton Sutton

3 Strider — 1. Makaylie Albin, 2. Isaiah Charles, 3. Ben Keeler

41-45 Cruiser — 1. Scott Gulisao, 2. George Williams (Rider Of The Night), 3. Robert Williams

8 Novice — 1. Landon Price, 2. Landon Sage, 3. Sebastian Buhrer

7 Intermediate — 1. Jeremy Charles, 2. Jaron Tolliver, 3. Rily Pippin

8 Intermediate — 1. Kaiden Charles, 2. Jesse Vail, 3. Taylee Rome

10 Intermediate — 1. Taylor Tolliver, 2. Deacon Charles, 3. Aydan Vail

17-18 Intermediate — 1. Greg Faris, 2. Trenton Owen, 3. Jericho Stuntz, 4. Johntay Tolliver

13 Expert — 1. Grady Bourm, 2. Tee-Jay Johnson, 3. Jaxon Bourm

7-8 Local Open — 1. Jericho Stuntz, 2. Tee-Jay Johnson, 3. Jesse Vail, 4. Taylee Rome, 5. Rily Pippin.

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Women’s 18-Hole Golf Group, Monthly Medal, July 15

First division — 1. Marlene Erickson, 71; 2. Pat Schumacher, 74; 3. Irene Schmidt, 76

Second division — 1. Lisa Ballantyne, 68; 2. Joanie Oakes, 71, Betty Kettel, 72

KPs: Schumacher 2, Kettel, Cathy Grant

Putts: Erickson 31, Oakes 30

Chip-ins: Grant, Donna MacLean

Birdies: MacLean, Lori Wyngaert.

• Lady Niners, Five Hidden Holes, July 17

First division — 1. Pat Conway, 19; 2. Bonney Benson, 20.5; 3. (tie) Olympia Brehm and Arlene Cox, 21. Putts: Benson and Dona Scarcia 18

Second division — 1. Lee Stanley, 20.5; 2. Patty Wirz, 21; 3. Pat Charters, 21.5. Putts: Kitty Gross and Vernice Quigley 18.

• Merchants League, July 17

Team scores:

America’s Finest 5.5, Eric’s RV Performance Center 4.5

Dungeness Golf Shop 8, Jamestown Aces 2

SkyRidge Golf Club 6,  Windermere Sequim East 4

Stymie’s Bar and Grill 10, Ultimate Pain Fighter 0

Mischmidt 7.5, Double Eagle 2.5

AM Systems 5, Mulligans 5

Standings:

Stymie’s Bar and Grill       28

Mischmidt  20

SkyRidge Golf Club           19.5

America’s Finest             18.5

Windermere Seq.-East     17.5

Dungeness Golf Shop     16.5

Sequim Plumbing           16.5

Eric’s RV Perf. Center         14.5

AM Systems  14.5

Mulligans  13.5

Double Eagle  12.5

Ultimate Pain Fighters   11.5

Jamestown Aces                   7

Individual results:

Low division — 1. (tie) Gary Kettel and Sid Krumpe, 35; 3. Russ Veenema, 36; 4. Jason Doing, 39. Net: 1. Casey Crumb, 29; 2. Jason Hoffman, 30; 3. Shane Price, 34; 4. Darren Stephens, 35

High division — Gross: 1. (tie) Kim Mishko and Dean Norman, 47; 3. Bill Francis, 48; 4. Clint Wetzel, 49. Net: 1. Vince Stackhouse, 33; 2. (tie) Brad Chitwood, Chris Curtis and Dave Kays, 36

KPs: Mishko, Price, Veenema, Bill Bailey.

 

 

SkyRidge Golf Course

• Member Event, Player’s Day, July 13

Gross: 1. Dennis Ferrie, 81. Net: 1. Paul Boucher, 65; 2. Brian Cays, 66; 3. Gene Potter, 67; 4. Don Daniels, 70; 5. Walt Barker, 71; 6. (tie) Dan Dougherty and Jerry Pedersen, 72

Low gross qualifier: Pedersen 84; Low net qualifier: Boucher 65.

 

 

Sunland Golf & Country Club

• Couples Club, Chapman, July 15

1. Judy Kelley, Karl Kelley, Barb Slagoske and Bob Slagoske, 121; 2. Ray Aldrich, Nonie Dunphy, Maury Fitzgerald and Rose Lauritsen, 123

KPs: Mike Main, Jody Nordyke.

• Men’s Club, Throw Out Three Worst Holes, July 16

White tees — Gross: 1. Mark Meythaler, 61. Net: 1. Dennis Powell, 49

Gold tees — Gross: 1. (tie) Ray Aldrich, Denny Scott and Bob Slagoske, 73.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 22 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates