Sports

Community scoreboard July 30, 2014

BMX

Port Angeles BMX

• Tuesday Ten Series, July 22

3 Strider — 1. Makaylie Albin, 2. Isaiah Charles

46-50 Cruiser — 1. Scott Gulisao, 2. George Williams, 3. Robert Williams

10 Novice — 1. Landon Price, 2. Kaely Henning, 3. Aiden Gockerell

6 Intermediate — 1. Jaron Tolliver, 2. Rily Pippin, 3. Landon Sage

10 Intermediate — 1. Aydan Vail, 2. Deacon Charles, 3. Talon Northern

17-18 Intermediate — 1. Greg Faris, 2. Trenton Owen, 3. Jericho Stuntz, 4. Johntay Tolliver

10 Girls — 1. Taylor Tolliver, 2. Taylor Coleman (Rider of the Night)

7 Expert — 1. Kaiden Charles, 2. Jesse Vail, 3. Jeremy Charles

13 Expert — 1. Tee-Jay Johnson, 2. Grady Bourm, 3. Ezra Northern

7-8 Local Open — 1. Jesse Vail, 2. Landon Price

11-12 Local Open — 1. Ezra Northern, 2. Taylor Coleman, 3. Talon Northern

31 & Over Local Open — 1. Greg Faris, 2. Tee-Jay Johnson, 3. Grady Bourm.

• Warnike Scholarship Race, July 26

3 Strider — 1. Ben Keeler, 2. Makaylie Albin, 3. Isaiah “Chubs” Charles

26-30 Cruiser — 1. Scott Gulisao, 2. Robert Williams, 3. Taylor Tolliver

6 Intermediate — 1. Jaron Tolliver, 2. Rily “Rippin” Pippin, 3. Landon Sage, 4. Carson Waddell

9 Intermediate — 1. Jesse “L.L. Cool J” Vail, 2. Deacon Charles, 3. Cash (Smash) Coleman, 4. Aiden Gockerell (Rider of the Day)

10 Intermediate — 1. Aydan Vail, 2. Taylor Tolliver, 3. Kaely Henning

13 Intermediate — 1. Isaiah Hylton, 2. Grady Bourm, 3. Ezra Northern, 4. Jaxon Bourm

15-16 Local Open — 1. Jesse “L.L. Cool J” Vail, 2. Carson Waddell, 3. Isaiah Hylton

• July 27

3 Strider — 1. Makaylie Albin (Rider of the Day), 2. Isaiah “Chubs” Charles

26-30 Cruiser — 1. Scott Gulisao, 2. Johntay Tolliver, 3. Robert Williams

6 Intermediate — 1. Jaron Tolliver, 2. Rily “Rippin” Pippin, 3. Carson Waddell

8 Intermediate — 1. Jesse “L.L. Cool J” Vail, 2. Cash “Smash” Coleman, 3. Landon Price

10 Intermediate — 1. Deacon Charles, 2. Cholena Morrison, 3. Aydan Vail

13 Intermediate — 1. Isaiah Hylton, 2. Grady Bourm, 3. Jaxon Bourm, 4. Ty Bourm

7-8 Local Open — 1. Jesse “L.L. Cool J” Vail, 2. Rily “Rippin” Pippin, 3. Carson Waddell

15-16 Local Open — 1. Isaiah Hylton, 2. Grady Bourm, 3. Johntay Tolliver.

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Women’s 18-Hole Golf Group, Sweet 16, July 22

First division — 1. Pat Conway, 54; 2. Barb Burrows, 57

Second division — 1. Elaine Fredrickson, 53; 2. Betty Kettel, 57

KPs: Lori Oakes, Irene Schmidt

Putts: Conway 29, Kettel 31

Chip-ins: Conway

Birdies: Conway, Pat Schumacher, Wanda Synnestvedt.

• Men’s Club, Two Man Best Ball, July 23

First flight — Gross: 1. John Raske and Everett Thometz, 72. Net: 1. Ken Beard and Rodney Harp, 61; 2. Ted Johnson and Joe Tomita, 63

Second flight — Gross: 1. Ray Ballantyne and Richard Hansen, 79. Net: 1. (tie) Bates Bankert and Morris Fosse; Jay Howard and Tim Lane, 59

KPs: Lane, Allen Balla, David McArthur, Bill Rucker, George Switzer.

• Merchant’s League, July 24

• Team Standings

Sequim Plumbing 5, Ultimate Pain Fighter 5; Double Eagle 8, Eric’s RV Performance Center 2; Jamestown Aces 6.5, AM Systems 3.5; Dungeness Golf Shop 10, America’s Finest 0; SkyRidge Golf Club 7, Stymie’s Bar and Grill 3; Windermere Sequim-East 8, Mulligans 2

• Standings

Stymie’s Bar and Grill      31

Mischmidt                         30

Dungeness Golf Shop      27

SkyRidge Golf Club           26.5

Windermere Seq. East    25.5

Sequim Plumbing             21.5

Double Eagle                    20.5

America’s Finest              18.5

AM Systems                         18

Ultimate Pain Fighter     16.5

Eric’s RV Perf. Center       16.5

Mulligans 15.5

Jamestown Aces                   13

• Individual Results

Low division — Gross: 1. Rob Wright, 34; 2. Gary Kettel, 36; 3. (tie) Richard Hansen, Rick Hoover and Russ Veenema, 37. Net: 1. Brian Cays, 31; 2. Silas Fuller, 33; 3. Jeff Pedersen, 34; 4. (tie) Randy Beckman and Bill Henderson, 36

High division — Gross: 1. Frank Arnold, 44; 2. Clint Wetzel, 48; 3. (tie) Eric Davis and Vince Stackhouse, 50. Net: 1. Rob Onnen, 31; 2. Jane Walker, 32; 3. Frank Tomajko, 33; 4. Annette Nesse, 35

KPs: Pedersen 2, Dennise Kettel, Dean Norman.

• Lady Niners, Field Day, July 24

First division — 1. Pat Conway, 13; 2. Jan Boyungs, 14; 3. (tie) Lisa Ballantyne and Lyn Gilbert, 16. Putts: Ballantyne 17

Second division — 1. Terri Green, 16; 2. (tie) Bonney Benson, Lindsay Busch and Kitty Gross, 18

Putts: Busch and Terri Green 20.

 

 

Sunland Golf & Country Club

• Couples Club, Best Ball of Men and Women, July 22

1. Judy Nordyke, Wayne Nordyke, Jim Harlan and Nancy Harlan, 119; 2. Jim Elvert, Susan Elvert, Brad Littlefield and Janet Littlefield, 120

KPs: M.J. Anderson, Mark Meythaler.

• Men’s Club, Back or Front Nine, July 23

Gross: 1. Mark Meythaler, 37. Net: 1. Karl Kelley, 31.

• 2014 Jacobs Cup

1. Ray DeJong, 30; 2. (tie) Ray Aldrich, Alan Estes and Joe Hart, 34.

• SWGA, Beat the Pro, July 24

Winners — Judy Nordyke 63, Eileen Larsen 67, Nan Godfrey 69, Witta Priester 72, Alice Myers 72.

 

EMAIL NEWSLETTERS

Latest news, top stories, and community events,
delivered to your inbox.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 24 edition online now. Browse the archives.