Sports

Community scoreboard

Baseball

• 17th-annual Dick Brown Memorial Baseball Tournament, Aug. 2-3

11-year-old division — 1. Port Angeles, 2. Untouchables (Auburn), 3. Forks All Stars, 4. Silverdale Sluggers.

10-year-old division — 1. Bellevue East Select, 2. Amps (Chehalis), 3. Port Angeles 10U Blue, 4. Bainbridge Mavericks 10U, 5. Bainbridge Mavericks 9U, 6. Silverdale Sluggers, 7. Outkast Baseball Club (Port Orchard), 8. Port Angeles 9U Red.

 

BMX

Port Angeles BMX

• Tuesday Ten Series, July 29

3 Strider — 1. Isaiah Charles, 2. Makaylie Albin

46-50 Cruiser — 1. Scott Gulisao, 2. George Williams, 3. Robert Williams

8 Novice — 1. Landon Price, 2. Landon Sage, 3. Natale Brigandi

9 Novice — 1. Cholena Morrison (Rider of the Night; advances to Girl class), 2. Aiden Gockerell, 3. Anthony Brigandi

13 Novice — 1. Grady Bourm, 2. Ty Bourm, 3. Nathan Rust

7 Intermediate — 1. Cash Coleman, 2. Jaron Tolliver, 3. Rily Pippin

9 Intermediate — 1. Deacon Charles, 2. Jesse Vail, 3. Taylee Rome

10 Intermediate — 1. Taylor Tolliver, 2. Talon Northern, 3. Aydan Vail

13 Expert — 1. Greg Faris, 2. Trenton Owen, 3. Tee-Jay Johnson, 4. Ezra Northern

7-8 Local Open — 1. Ezra Northern, 2. Jesse Vail, 3. Talon Northern, 4. Taylee Rome.


Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Women’s 18-Hole Golf Group, 3-3-3, July 29

First division — 1. Marlene Erickson, 33; 2. Wanda Synnestvedt, 34.5

Second division — 1. Betty Kettel, 28.5; 2. Lisa Ballantyne, 32.5

KP: Synnestvedt

Putts: Erickson and Synnestvedt 36, Kettel 34

Chip-in: Synnestvedt.

• Men’s Club, One Gross and Two Nets, July 31

1. Jay Howard, Tim Lane, Brian McArdle and Tim Trosin, 201; 2. Robert Hammond, Ted Johnson, Jac Osborne and George Switzer, 210

KPs: McArdle, Switzer, Trosin, Mike Sutton, Everett Thometz.

• Lady Niners, Low Net, July 31

First division — 1. Donna Maclean, 33; 2. (tie) Olympia Brehm and Pat Conway, 35. Putts: Andie Grams, 14

Second division — 1. Kathy Benedict, 33; 2. Pat Charters, 35; 3. Sarah Myers, 37

Putts: Benedict, Pat Capouch, Kitty Gross 19.

• Merchant’s League, July 31

Standings

Mischmidt                          37

Stymies Bar and Grill      35

Dungeness Golf Shop 34.5

SkyRidge Golf Club      29.5

Sequim Plumbing          28.5

Eric’s RV Perf. Center   26.5

Windermere Seq.-East    26

Double Eagle                     26

America’s Finest              23

Jamestown Aces            22.5

Mulligans                       21.5

AM Systems                   20.5

Ultimate Pain Fighter   19.5

Team scores:

Mischmidt 7, Ultimate Pain Fighters 3

Dungeness Golf Shop 7.5, AM Systems 2.5

Mulligans 6, Stymies Bar and Grill 4

Jamestown Aces 9.5, Windermere Sequim-East 0.5

Sequim Plumbing 7, SkyRidge Golf Club 3

Double Eagle 5.5, Americas Finest 4.5

Individual results:

Low division — Gross: 1. Gary Kettel, 37; 2. Rob Wright, 38; 3. Kris Lether, 40; 4. Monte Hegel, 41. Net: 1. (tie) Pete Nesse and Darren Stephens, 34; 3. (tie) Vern Ahrendes and John O’ Rourke, NS

High division — Gross: 1. (tie) Jeff Fretts and Dean Norman, 47; 3. (tie) Eric Davis and Ken Hagen, 48

Net: 1. Diane Gange, 32; 2. Chuck Anderson, 33; 3. Walter Richie, 34; 4. (tie) Jerry Traczyk and Jane Walker, 35

KPs: Lether, Norman, Brooke Kettel, Mark Quinet.

 

Sunland Golf & Country Club

• Lady Niners, Worst Hole Out, July 24

1. Janice Orth, 25; 2. (tie) Teri King, Kathy Tiedeman and Lani Warren, 27.

• Men’s Niners, Low Net, July 31

1. (tie) Rick Archbold, Jim Coulter, Allen Estes and Danny Scott, 33.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 29 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates