Sports

Community scoreboard

BMX

Port Angeles BMX

• Tuesday Ten Series, Aug. 19

4 Strider — 1. Makaylie Albin, 2. Isaiah Charles

26-30 Cruiser — 1. Scott Gulisao, 2. Geri Thompson, 3. Taylor Tolliver

6 Novice — 1. Sebastian Buhrer, 2. Carson Waddell, 3. Raynier Claiborne

8 Novice — 1. Landon Price, 2. Ryan Albin, 3. Natale Brigandi

10 Girls — 1. Taylor Tolliver, 2. Taylor Coleman, 3. Cholena Morrison

9 Intermediate — 1. Tee-Jay Johnson, 2. Grady Bourm, 3. Deacon Charles, 4. Cash Coleman, 5. Jaron Tolliver, 6. Anthony Brigandi (Rider of the Night)

7-8 Local Open — 1. Taylor Coleman, 2. Cash Coleman, 3. Landon Price, 4. Anthony Brigandi.

 

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Merchant’s League, Aug. 21

Team scores:

Stymie’s Bar and Grill 5, SkyRidge Golf Club 5; Dungeness Golf Shop 6, Mischmidt 4; Double Eagle 6.5, Mulligans 3.5; America’s Finest 7.5, Jamestown Aces 2.5; Windermere Sequim-East 5, Ultimate Pain Fighter 5; Sequim Plumbing 6, AM Systems 4

Individual results:

Low division — Gross: 1. (tie) Sid Krumpe and Rob Wright, 34; 3. Gary Kettel, 38; 4. Jeff Pedersen, 40. Net: 1. Robbie Bourns, 31; 2. Bill Berry, 33; 3. Clint Wetzel, 34; 4. Chuck Parrish, 36

High division — Gross: 1. Carl Millet, 31; 2. Percy Schmaus, 32; 3. Eric Davis, 33; 4. Bill Bailey, 35. Net: 1. Chuck Anderson, 31; 2. Rob Thompson, 32; 3. (tie) Ben Neff and Vince Stackhouse, 35

KPs: Parrish, Wetzel, Wright, Ken Hagan.

 

 

SkyRidge Golf Course

• Member Event, Better Nine, July 20

1. Neil Cays, 28.5; 2. Mike Tipton, 35; 3. Don Daniels, 35.5.

• Member Event, Purple Tees Day, July 27

1. Neil Cays, 57; 2. Gene Potter, 60; 3. Brian Cays, 63; 4. Dennis Ferrie, 64; 5. Mike Penna, 65.

• Member Event, Odd or Even Nine, Aug. 3

1. Steve Lee, 27; 2. Mike Penna, 29; 3. John O’Rouke, 31; 4. Gene Potter, 32.5; 5. (tie) Walt Barker and Don Daniels, 33; 7. (tie) Neil Cays and Richard Garvey, 33.5.

• Member Event, Player’s Day, Aug. 10

Gross: 1. Terry Randall, 81. Net: 1. Brian Cays, 65; 2. (tie) John O’Rourke and Greg Valaske, 68; 4. John Naples, 69; 5. (tie) Jim Lounsberry, Mike Penna and Gene Potter, 70; 8. (tie) Dan Dougherty and Dennis Ferrie, 71.

• Women’s Club Championship, Aug. 17

Low gross: Kathy Langston, 85

Low net: Sandy Garvey, 75.

• SkyRidge Club Championship, Aug. 16-17

Gross: 1. Robbie Bourns, 147; 2. Jeff Pedersen, 155; 3. Steve Gish, 158

Low net: 1. Pete Nesse, 136; 2. Jerry Pedersen, 140; 3. Jim Lounsberry, 141; 4. (tie) San Sparks and Mike Tipton, 142.

 

Sunland Golf & Country Club

• Lady Niners, Low Net, Aug. 21

1. Sandra Marsh, 30; 2. Susan Elvert, 32; 3. Teri King, 33.

• Men’s Niners, Low Net, Aug. 21

1. (tie) Jerry Hurd, Randy Radock and Danny Scott, 34.

• SWGA, Better Nine, Aug. 21

Red tees, first flight — 1. Judy Nordyke, 33; 2. Dana Burback, 34; 3. Alice Myers, 35

Red tees, second flight — 1. Linda Collet, 30.5; 2. Pat Beltz, 31; 3. Marsha Carr, 35

Silver tees — 1. Effie Bentley, 31; 2. Hilda Duncan, 31.5; 3. Nadia Saulsbury, 32.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 10 edition online now. Browse the archives.