Boys swimming: Two relays, one individual make districts at first meet

One meet in and the Wolves’ boys swim team is in the race for districts.

Two relays teams and one individual swimmer qualified for districts on Dec. 7 against Klahowya (2-0) in Bremerton.

Sequim’s 200 medley of Alex Berikoff, Kaleb Needoba, Liam Payne and Jax Thaxton swam well-past the 2:12.00 qualifying time by going 1:59.84. Now they’re about 13 seconds from qualifying for state.

The 200 free squad of Murray Bingham, Needoba, Payne and Thaxton swam a 1:48.06, about 7 seconds faster than the districts time and about 12 seconds within a state time.

Thaxton became the first Wolves swimmer this season to qualify for districts on his own. He swam a 1:10.08, more than 1 second past the district’s qualifying time, in the 100 backstroke.

Even with the fast times, Sequim fell to the Eagles 98-69, however new Sequim coach Anita Benitez said “we are a young team and will beat them next year.”

A few Wolves made significant cuts in the personal bests at the meet too.

Bingham cut 15 seconds in the 500 free (7:27.59), Oscar Walchenbach cut 45 seconds in the 500 free (N/A), Deven Biehler cut 1 second in the 50 free (30.19), Liam Braaton cut 11 seconds in the 50 free (48.16), Blake Boardman cut 11 seconds in the 100 free (1:17.17), and Dillon Nucci cut 6 seconds in the 100 breaststroke (1:20.47).

Up next

This week, the Wolves host Bremerton (0-1) at 3 p.m. Thursday, Dec. 14, at the YMCA of Sequim. They’ll practice through winter break and travel next to Olympic (2-0) on Jan. 4.

More in Sports

Valley of the Trolls races ‘go Hawaiian’

With the theme “Trolls Gone Hawaiian,” the fourth annual Valley of the… Continue reading

Bob Cup golf tourney raises funds for local nonprofit

More than 60 golfers took to the greens in late July to… Continue reading

Sequim’s Geraci races to three golds

Pauline Geraci was going for gold and got it — three times.… Continue reading

Sports briefs — Aug. 15, 2018

Anglers to meet Aug. 16 The next meeting of Puget Sound Anglers-North… Continue reading

Klahhane’s gymnastics, ninja registration opens Aug. 20

Registration for fall gymnastics and ninja classes at Klahhane Gymnastics in Port… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Aug. 15, 2018

BMX Lincoln Park BMX • PA Power Series No. 11, Aug. 7… Continue reading

Revived Dungeness Cup draw 40-plus teams

Under blue skies and sunshine, players from near and far once again… Continue reading

Wilder’s Ian Miller throws no-hitter at state tournament

Wilder Senior’s outstanding summer season came to a close a few wins… Continue reading

Area Special Olympians win gold at regionals

The Clallam County Orcas Special Olympics softball and golf teams swept their… Continue reading

Most Read