Golf
The Cedars at Dungeness
• CADWGA, Bronze Tees, July 27
First division — 1. Marine Hirschfeld, 43; 2. Wanda Synnestvedt, 45; 3. Rohani Higgins, 48
Second division — 1. (tie) Linda Beatty and Kathy Langston, 43; 3. Barb Burrows, 44
Third division — 1. Lori Wyngaert, 36; 2. Sue Mobley, 38; 3. Anne Elwell, 39
KPs: Burrows, Higgins, Mobley, Wyngaert, Lisa Ballantyne
Putts: Jane Peoples 32; Betty Kettel 34, Langston and Judy Reno 35
Chip-ins: Elwell
Birdies: Ballantyne, Langston, Synnestvedt, Wyngaert, Jan Clendening, Witta Priester.
• Merchants League results, July 27
Team scores:
Eric’s RV 6, Castell Insurance 4
Dungeness Golf Shop 5.5, Dungeness Tile and Stone 4.5
Stymies Bar and Grill 10, Angeles Plumbing 0
Sequim Plumbing 7, Jamestown Aces 3
Mischmidt 5, SkyRidge Golf Club 5
Bill Mair Heating 5, Griffin Custom Homes 5
Individual scores:
Low division — Gross: 1. Shane Quinet 36; 2. Jeff Jones 37; 3. (tie) Jeremy Oliver and Mike Schmidt 39. Net: 1. Rob Price, 34; 2. (tie) Vern Ahrendes, Kevin McCarter, Shane Price and Carl Taylor, 35
High division — Gross: 1. Roger Steinert, 46; 2. (tie) Bill Francis and Taylor Thorsen, 47; 4. Mike Drescher, 48. Net: 1. Rob Onnen, 33; 2. Vince Stackhouse, 34; 3. Ben Neff, 37; 4. Chuck Anderson 38
KPs: Price 2, Dean Norman.
• Men’s Club, Stableford, July 31
First flight — Gross: 1. Don Walker, 35; 2. Russ Veenema, 31. Net: 1. Leonard Hirschfeld, 44; 2. Kenneth See, 44; 3. Karl Dryfhout, 42
Second flight — Gross: 1. Warren Cortez, 27; 2. Karl Brehm, 26. Net: 1. Bill Riley, 43; 2. (tie) Ray Ballantyne, Mel Perricone and Cary Richardson, 41
Third flight — Gross: 1. Wally Jenkins, 18; 2 Kip McKeever, 15. Net: 1. Barry Tuteur, 43; 2. George Switzer, 42; 3. Joe Tomita, 39
KPs: Riley, Tomita, Walker, Bruce Durning, Steve Lewis.
• Merchants League, Aug. 2
Team scores:
Dungeness Golf Shop 6, Eric’s RV 4
Stymies Bar and Grill 6.5, Castell Insurance 3.5
Sequim Plumbing 7, Dungeness Tile and Stone 3
Mischmidt 10, Angeles Plumbing 0
Bill Mair Heating 7, Jamestown Aces 3
SkyRidge Golf Club 10, Griffin Custom Homes 0
Individual results:
Low division — Gross: 1. (tie) Emily Cook and Jeff Jones, 35; 3. Rick Hoover, 37; 4. Jeremy Oliver, 39. Net: 1. Mel Perricone, 34; 2. (tie) Rich Burlingame, Dean Owen and Mark Quinet, 36
High division — Gross: 1. Kaylem Fields, 39; 2. Vince Stackhouse, 43; 3. Roger Steinert, 46; 4. Cindy Carpine, 47. Net: 1. Diane Gange, 28; 2. Kim Tomajko, 35; 3. (tie) Brad Chitwood and Dean Norman, 37
KPs: Carpine, Cook, Perricone, Fred Green.
Sunland Golf & Country Club
• SWGA, Throw Out Three Holes, Aug. 1
First flight/silver tees — Gross: 1. Kathleen DeJong, 71; 2. Sally Lynum-Lee, 77. Net: 1. Sue Elvert, 48; 2. Dana Burback, 51
Second flight/silver tees — Gross: 1. Doreen Berard, 72; 2. Mary Kubas-Meyer, 81. Net: 1. Marsha Carr, 48; 2. Christie Wilson, 50
Gold tees — Gross: 1. Cyndi Carpone, 72. Net: 1. Bobbie Piety, 48.
Baseball
• 22-annual Dick Brown Memorial Baseball Tournament, Aug. 3-4
9-Year-Old-Division — 1. Edmonds, 2. Mill Creek Mavericks, 3. Port Angeles, 4. Olympic Crosscutters. Championship: Edmonds 11, Mill Creek 3
10-Year-Old-Division — 1. Edmonds, 2. Islanders (Seattle), 3. Redmond Rebels, 4. Port Angeles, 5. Everett Baseball Club. Championship: Edmonds 1, Islanders 0
11-Year-Old-Division — 1. Edmonds, 2. West Seattle Steelheads, 3. Radiator Whiskey, 4. Maltby Redhawks, 5. Port Angeles, 6. Mill Creek Mavericks. Championship: Edmonds 7, Steelheads 6
12-Year-Old-Division — 1. Port Angeles, 2. Sequim Cutters, 3. Redmond Rebels, 4. East County Baseball (Bellingham), 5. Bellevue Sweets. Championship: Port Angeles 11, Sequim Cutters 0.
BMX
Lincoln Park BMX
• PA Power Summer Series, July 30
13-14 Girls Cruiser — 1. Piper Williams, 2. Iris Winslow, 3. Cholena Morrison, 4. Trinity Gaither, 5. Shellie Belbin, 6. Harper McGuire
7 & Under Cruiser — 1. Evan “Mongo” Hernandez, 2. Dominic Casebolt, 3. Thomas “The Train” Dalgardno
12 Cruiser — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Ca$h “Money” Coleman, 3. Anthony “A-Train” Jones
14 Cruiser — 1. Joseph Ritchie, 2. Anthony Brigandi, 3. Russell Gaither
26-30 Cruiser — 1. Cory Cooke, 2. Anthony Hernandez, 3. Isaiah “Flying Fortress” Muckley
41-45 Cruiser — 1. Christian Hawk, 2. Michael “Patch Kit” McGuire, 3. Jason Forsmann
56-60 Cruiser — 1. Aaron Edwards, 2. Wayne “Shipwreck” Goldsbary, 3. George Williams
6 Novice — 1. Atticus Reed, 2. Tony Cargo, 3. Bradan Gray, 4. William Johnson, 5. Woody Cargo, 6. Kayden Beck, 7. Patient Sexton
8 Novice — 1. Cameron Collins, 2. Grady Pinell, 3. Maverick Williams, 4. Lucas Seelye, 5. Gunner Lukes
9 Novice — 1. Sonny Horejsi, 2. Sky Wasankari, 3. Wyatt Stamper, 4. Michael Wilhelm
10 Novice — 1. Anna Cook, 2. Wesley Schroeder, 3. Dylan Sinor
11 Novice — 1. Jake Wilson, 2. Kodiak Adkins, 3. Logan Castle
13 Novice — 1. Jackson Beal, 2. Gabriel Granum, 3. Natale Brigandi
14 Novice — 1. Russell Gaither, 2. Piper Williams, 3. Cameron Widder
6 Intermediate — 1. Dominic Casebolt, 2. Thomas “The Train” Dalgardno, 3. Zebastian Ferrier-Dixon, 4. Danny “Danny Bro” Goettling
8 Intermediate — 1. Ben Keeler, 2. Dylan Thomas, 3. Graysen Pinell
14 Intermediate — 1. Mason Beal, 2. Weston A. Opdyke, 3. Anthony Brigandi
11 Expert — 1. Anthony “A-Train” Jones, 2. Isaac Anderson, 3. John De Shazo
12 Expert — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Ca$h “Money” Coleman, 3. Austin Fortman
14 Expert — 1. Andy “Sandy” Goldsbary, 2. Grant Zipay, 3. Joseph Ritchie
15 Expert — 1. Cory Cooke, 2. Bruce Johnson, 3. Chase Schweitzer.