Community scoreboard — Dec. 20, 2017

  • Wednesday, December 20, 2017 1:30am
  • Sports

Basketball

• Port Angeles Parks & Recreation’s Warehouse Holiday Hoops Tournament, Dec. 9-10

Girls fifth grade division — 1. South Kitsap Elite 5’s, 2. Port Angeles Fire & Ice, 3. Port Angeles 4’s, 3. Bainbridge Roots, 5. Sequim Lady Wolves, 6. SK Elite 4’s. Championship: SK Elite 5’s 29, Port Angeles Fire & Ice 14

Girls sixth grade division — 1. Kitsap Storm, 2. South Kitsap Elite, 3. Peninsula Junior Threat, 4. Lady Lakers (Port Orchard), 5. Bainbridge Roots, 6. North Kitsap Elite, 7. Sequim Lady Wolves. Championship: Kitsap Storm 32, South Kitsap Elite 8

Girls seventh grade division — 1. Ingelmoor Vikings, 2. Sequim Wolves, 3. Forks Spartans, 4. Port Angeles Apex, 5. North Kitsap Elite, Championship: Ingelmoor Vikings 51, Sequim 28

Boys fourth grade division — 1. Federal Way Warriors Blue, 2. Federal Way Warriors White, 3. Sequim Wolves, 4. Bainbridge Roots, 5. South Kitsap Elite, 6. Blaine Borderites, 7. Port Angeles Green 8. Port Angeles White. Championship: Federal Way Warriors Blue 36, Federal Way Warriors White 19

Boys fifth grade division — 1. Sequim Wolves, 2. Blaine Borderites, 3. Bainbridge Roots, 4. South Kitsap Elite, 5. Federal Way Warriors, 6. Port Angeles White, 7. Drive (Poulsbo), 8. Port Angeles Green. Championship: Sequim Wolves 57, Blaine Borderites 24

Boys sixth grade division — 1. Federal Way Warriors, 2. South Kitsap Elite, 3. Blaine Borderites, 4. Drive, 5. Port Angeles Green, 6. Bainbridge Roots, 7. Port Angeles White, 8. Clutch Basketball (University Place). Championship: Federal Way Warriors 74, South Kitsap Elite 38

Boys seventh grade division — 1. Blaine Borderites, 2. Sequim Wolves, 3. South Kitsap Elite, 4. Port Angeles Green, 5. Port Angeles White. Championship: Blaine Borderites 43, Sequim Wolves 38

Boys eighth grade division — 1. Federal Way Warriors Blue, 2. Blaine Borderites, 3. Federal Way Warriors White, 4. Port Angeles White, 5. Port Angeles Green, 6. South Kitsap Elite, 7. Drive Basketball, 8. Sequim Wolves. Championship: Federal Way Warriors Blue 44, Blaine Borderites 43.

Port Angeles Parks & Recreation men’s league

• Dec. 17

Carlsborg Shell 82, Arrow Marine Services 52. Leading scorers — Carlsborg: Derek Schumacher 25, Cody Smithson 20; Arrow: Rickie Porter 22, Caleb Trieder 8

Cougars 76, Peterson Rebar Replacement 72. Leading scorers — Cougars: Michael Moyle 18, Oscar Saluskin 14; Peterson: Woody Stangle 22, Rich Albaugh 15

Smuggler’s Landing 68, Reandeau Excavating 46. Leading scorers — Smuggler’s: Calvin Crochkatt 28, Chris Ferrier 15; Reandeau: Tim Atkinson 25, Matt Winkelman 10

• Gold division standings (as of Dec. 18)

Anytime Fitness-Seq. 5-0

7 Cedars Casino 4-1

Black Diamond Elec. 3-2

Frank’s Edward Jones 2-2

Carlsborg Shell 3-3

Arrow Marine Services 1-4

Joyce Generals 0-6

• Purple division standings (as of Dec. 18)

Peterson Rebar Replacement 6-1

Cougars 4-3

Reandeau Excavating 3-4

Smuggler’s Landing 2-5.

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Men’s Club, Four-Man Scramble, Dec. 13

First flight — Gross: 1. Michael Burchard, Kent McKellar, Jac Osborn and Ken See, 62. Net: 1. Allen Balla, Ray Ballantyne, Jerry McLinn and Wayne Pinger, 56.2; 2. Leonard Hirschfeld, Cam MacDonald, Harry Phillips and Leonard Whitehead, 57.5

Second flight — Gross: 1. Bates Bankert, Steve Falcone, Kris Lether and John Nally, 63. Net: 1. Bryan Bock, Tom Deeney, Jim Jaqubino and Bill Riley, 53.5; 2. Karl Brehm, Justin Ewing, Morris Fosse and Joe Tomita, 56.1

KPs: Burchard, Deeney, Lether, McLinn, Riley.

Running

Port Angeles Parks & Recreation 2017 Rain-Deer Fun Run 5k, Dec. 16

Male winner: Nathan Mishler, 20:45

Female winner: Kynzie DeLeon, 21:43

Division winners:

Women 13-and-under — 1. Shannon Callahan, 26:43; 2. Jasmine Messinger, 30:26; 3. Grace Kathol, 37:00

Women 14-18 — 1. Kynzie DeLeon 21:43; 2. Mia Busby 29:36

Women 19-29 — 1. Gretchen Sotebeer, 24:59; 2. Alex Zbaraschuk, 32:47; 3. Chelsea Christensen, 36:11

Women 30-39 — 1. Angela Springob, 25:21; 2. Kelly Warren, 29:04; 3. Stacey Smith, 29:17

Women 40-49 — 1. Angela Busby, 22:02; 2. Sharon Senner, 28:13; 3.Malinda Angevine, 33:47

Women 50-59 — 1. Lisa Baker, 30:44; 2. Laura Dorey, 33:10; 3. Jennifer Zbaraschuk, 35:00

Women 60-69 — 1. Lori Schneider 28:26; 2. Linnea Lundquist 39:42; 3. Vicky Goakey 41:56

Women 70+ — 1. Jean Crecelius, 40:06

Men 13-and-under — 1. Alex Angevine, 21:23; 2. Bryce DeLeon, 21:32; 3. Easton Dempsey, 27:33

Men 14-18 — 1. Nathan Mishler, 20:45; 2. Tyler Turner, 26:39; 3. Liam Getzin, 28:05

Men 19-29 — 1. Calum Swinford, 28:05

Men 30-39 — (none)

Men 40-49 — 1. Kyle Jay, 32:21; 2. Bobby Simpson, 42:17

Men 50-59 — 1. Cesar Soria, 23:03

Men 60-69 — 1. David Lasorsa, 21:27 2. Roy Osterhaus, 25:25; 3. Barton Kale, 25:29

Men 70+ — 1. Eric Crecelius, 27:41; 2. Gary Huff, 33:01; 3. Chuck Milliman, 36:29.

Volleyball

Port Angeles Parks & Recreation coed league

• Dec. 11

Lazer Cats 4, 7 Cedars Casino 0 (25-15, 25-11, 25-13, 15-12)

Beastmode 3, Serena’s Spikers 1 (25-19, 13-25, 25-12, 15-10)

Joyce Generals 2, Blackbird Coffeehouse 1 (12-25, 25-23, 27-25)

• Standings (as of Dec. 15)

Beastmode 7-1

Lazer Cats 6-2

Serena’s Spikers 4-3

Joyce Generals 3-4

Blackbird Coffeehouse 3-5

7 Cedars Casino 0-8.

More in Sports

Valley of the Trolls races ‘go Hawaiian’

With the theme “Trolls Gone Hawaiian,” the fourth annual Valley of the… Continue reading

Bob Cup golf tourney raises funds for local nonprofit

More than 60 golfers took to the greens in late July to… Continue reading

Sequim’s Geraci races to three golds

Pauline Geraci was going for gold and got it — three times.… Continue reading

Sports briefs — Aug. 15, 2018

Anglers to meet Aug. 16 The next meeting of Puget Sound Anglers-North… Continue reading

Klahhane’s gymnastics, ninja registration opens Aug. 20

Registration for fall gymnastics and ninja classes at Klahhane Gymnastics in Port… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Aug. 15, 2018

BMX Lincoln Park BMX • PA Power Series No. 11, Aug. 7… Continue reading

Revived Dungeness Cup draw 40-plus teams

Under blue skies and sunshine, players from near and far once again… Continue reading

Wilder’s Ian Miller throws no-hitter at state tournament

Wilder Senior’s outstanding summer season came to a close a few wins… Continue reading

Area Special Olympians win gold at regionals

The Clallam County Orcas Special Olympics softball and golf teams swept their… Continue reading

Most Read