Golf
The Cedars at Dungeness
• CADWGA, Odds Are It, July 9
First division — 1. Rohani Higgins, 34; 2. Marlene Erickson, 37.5
Second division — 1. Lori Wyngaert, 35; 2. Barb Burrows, 36.5
KPs: Linda Beatty, Marine Hirschfeld, Bobbie Piety
Putts: Higgins and Hirschfeld, 32; Anne Elwell 34
Chip-ins/birdies: Elwell, Higgins, Hirschfeld, Cathy Grant.
• Men’s Club, Two-Man Best Ball, July 10
First flight — Gross: 1. Jeff Jones-Russ Veenema, 64; 2. Robert Mares-John Raske, 69. Net: 1. Bill Berry-Grant Ritter, 57; 2. (tie) Dustin Halverson-Jeff James; Dustin Halverson-Tim Mannor, 60
Second flight — Gross: 1. Karl Dryfhout-Steve Lewis, 75; Kip McKeever-Grant Ritter, 75. Net: 1. Thomas Deeney-Bill Riley, 57; 2. Karl Breh-Dwain Sparrowk, 57; 3. (tie) Allen Balla-Robert Nute; Bill Berry-Kip McKeever, 59
KPs: Balla, Halverson, Wally Jenkins, Pat Lauerman, Kris Lether.
• Merchants League results, July 18
Team scores:
Eric’s RV 10, Angeles Plumbing 0
Jamestown Aces 6.5, Dungeness Tile and Stone 3.5
SkyRidge Golf Club 6.5, Castell Insurance 3.5
Dungeness Golf Shop 9, Griffin Custom Homes 1
Stymies Bar and Grill 6, Bill Mair Heating 4
Sequim Plumbing 7.5, Mischmidt 2.5
Individual scores:
Low division — Gross: 1. (tie) Frank Catelli and Emily Cook, 35; 3.(tie) Jeff Jones and Chad Wagner, 37. Net: 1. Jesse Francis, 32; 2. (tie) Matt Dotlich and Jerry Pedersen, 34; 4. (tie) Shane Price and Darren Stephens, 36
High division — Gross: 1. Lance Gardner 42; 2. (tie) Rob Price and Taylor Thorsen, 43; 4. (tie) Vern Ahrendes and Bill Francis, 45. Net: 1. Vince Stackhouse 30; 2. Brad Chitwood 31; 3. (tie) Diane Gange and Roger Steinhart, 32
KPs: Catelli, Francis, Stackhouse, Don Purser.
• CADWGA, Even Steven, July 16
First division — 1. Jan Clendening, 33.5; 2. Bobbie Piety, 34; 3. Linda Hash, 36
Second division — 1. Barb Burrows, 31; 2. Lori Wyngaert, 32; 3. Anne Elwell, 38
KPs: Sue Mobley, Peg Phillips, Wanda Synnestvedt
Putts: Clendening 31, Burrows 32
Chip-ins: Burrows 2, Synnestvedt
Birdies: Burrows 2, Witta Priester.
• Merchants League results, July 18
Team scores:
Dungeness Tile and Stone 6, Eric’s RV 4
Castell Insurance 10, Angeles Plumbing 0
Jamestown Aces 6, Dungeness Golf Shop 4
SkyRidge Golf Club 10, Stymies Bar and Grill 0
Griffin Custom Homes 9.5, Sequim Plumbing 0.5
Mischmidt 8.5, Bill Mair Heating 1.5
Individual scores:
Low division — Gross: 1. Sid Krumpe 36; 2. Gary Kettel 38; 3. Chad Morgan 39; 4. Shane Quinet 41. Net: 1. (tie) Brandon Kettel and Danny Romero, 34; 3.(tie) Tim Bittner and Kevin McCarter, 35
High division — Gross: 1. Dean Owen, 41; 2. Pete Young, 44; 3. (tie) Ken Hagan and Ryan Woodin, 47. Net: 1. Joel Berson, 32; 2. Judy Reno, 33; 3. Dennise Kettel, 35; 4. Clancy Romero, 37
KPs: Quniet, John Cantelow, Josh Francis, Roger Steinert.
• CADWGA, Presidents Cup/Criers, July 23
Champion: Jane Peoples. Runner up: Linda Hash
First division — 1. Lisa Ballantyne, 64; 2. Jan Clendening, 65; 3. (tie) Barb Burrows and Marine Hirschfeld, 66
Second division — 1. Christy Bierlink, 60; 2. Lori Oakes, 61; 3. Hyesuk Haglin, 64
KPs: Ballantyne, Oakes, Linda Case
Putts: Marine Hirschfeld 30, Oakes 32
Chip-ins: Ballantyne, Ann Elwell
Birdies: Ballantyne, Rohani Higgins.
• Men’s Club, Long Course Challenge, July 24
First flight — Gross: 1. Russ Veenema, 76; 2. Robert Bourns, 80. Nt: 1. Don Walker, 69; 2. Elroy Panoke, 70; 3. (tie) Bruce Durning and Robert Mares, 71
Second flight — Gross: 1. Karl Brehm, 88; 2. Ray Ballantyne, 90. Net: 1. Jim Pabst, 68; 2. Gary Syme, 69; 3. (tie) Graham Bunney and Lee White, 70
KPs: Panoke, Veenema, Walker, Ken Beard, Sean Butcher, M. Elliott.
Sunland Golf & Country Club
• SWGA, Medal Play, July 11
Gold tees — Gross: 1. Judy Flanders, 91. Net: 1. Cheryl Coulter, 82
Silver tees, first flight — Gross: 1. Carol Deckman, 92; Alice Myers, 97. Net: 1. Dana Burback, 72; 2. Sharon Maguire, 74
Silver Tees, second flight — Gross: 1. Nan Godfrey 103; 2. Pennie Dickin, 115. Net: 1. Eileen Larsen, 75; Cecil Black, 77.
BMX
Lincoln Park BMX
• PA Power Series, July 16
13-14 Girls Cruiser — 1. Piper Williams, 2. Trinity Gaither, 3. Natale Brigandi
46-50 Women Cruiser — 1. Catherine Copas, 2. Iris Winslow, 3. Shellie Belbin
7 & Under Cruiser — 1. Evan “Mongo” Hernandez, 2. Dominic Casebolt, 3. Thomas Dalgardno
14 Cruiser — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Anthony Brigandi, 3. Russell Gaither
36-40 Cruiser — 1. Ken Barley, 2. Michael “Patch Kit” McGuire, 3. Josh Garrett, 4. Anthony Hernandez
56-60 Cruiser — 1. Aaron Edwards, 2. George Williams, 3. Wayne “Shipwreck” Goldsbary
6 Novice — 1. Levi Hull, 2. Tony Cargo, 3. Bradan Gray, 4. Kayden Beck, 5. Wyatt Sweetser, 6. Woody Cargo
8 Novice — 1. Dylan Thomas, 2. Everett Wilkinson, 3. Grady Pinell, 4. Maverick Williams, 5. Lucas Seelye, 6. Olive Rossi, 7. Sonny Horejsi
10 Novice — 1. Anna Cook, 2. Sky Wasankari, 3. Dominic Price, 4. Claire Luce
11 Novice — 1. Kodiak Adkins, 2. Jacob Howe, 3. Jacob Goldsbary, 4. Kolby Charles, 5. Jake Wilson
12 Novice — 1. Austin Fortman, 2. Jackson Beal, 3. Natale Brigandi
13 Novice — 1. Russell Gaither, 2. Cameron Widder, 3. Gabriel Granum
15 Novice — 1. Aiden Rush, 2. Nathan Siler, 3. Isaiah “Flying Fortress” Muckley, 4. Piper Williams
6 Intermediate — 1. Dominic Casebolt, 2. Thomas Dalgardno, 3. Zebastian Ferrier-Dixon
8 Intermediate — 1. Ben Keeler, 2. Graysen Pinell, 3. Blake Sweetser
14 Intermediate — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Weston A. Opdyke, 3. Zade Wirth, 4. Mason Beal, 5. Cholena Morrison
46-50 Intermediate — 1. Cory Cooke, 2. Catherine Copas, 3. Shellie Belbin
10 Expert — 1. Kai Barley, 2. Isaac Anderson, 3. John De Shazo
15 Expert — 1. Bruce Johnson, 2. Colby Groves, 3. Joseph Pinell.
• July 21
31-35 Women Cruiser — 1. Iris Winslow, 2. Shellie Belbin, 3. Trish Tisdale
12 Cruiser — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Ca$h “Money” Coleman, 3. Dominic Casebolt
26-30 Cruiser — 1. Cory Cooke, 2. Wayne “Shipwreck” Goldsbary, 3. Lawrence Moroles
6 Novice — 1. Levi Hull, 2. Kayden Beck, 3. Bradan Gray, 4. Patient Sexton
10 Novice — 1. Wesley Schroeder, 2. Anna Cook, 3. Cameron Collins
12 Novice — 1. Jackson Beal, 2. Doriahn Patecek, 3. Jake Wilson, 4. Kolby Charles, 5. Dillan Worley
13 Novice — 1. Dawson Dewey, 2. Gabriel Granum, 3. Tyler Worley
6 Intermediate — 1. Dominic Casebolt, 2. Zebastian Ferrier-Dixon, 3. Danny “Danny Bro” Goettling
11 Intermediate — 1. Kai Barley, 2. Talen Gierth, 3. Ben Keeler
14 Intermediate — 1. Zade Wirth, 2. Mason Beal, 3. Cholena Morrison
15 Intermediate — 1. Andy ‘Sandy” Goldsbary, 2. Colby Groves, 3. Chase Schweitzer
12 Expert — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Curren Houghton, 3. Ca$h “Money” Coleman
41-45 Expert — 1. Cory Cooke, 2. Ken Barley, 3. Kyle Schoessler, 4. Wayne “Shipwreck” Goldsbary.
• PA Power Series, July 23
4 Balance Bike — 1. Layla Stamper, 2. Bennett Gray, 3. Dennis Tisdale
21-30 Women Cruiser — 1. Harper McGuire, 2. Natale Brigandi, 3. Trish Tisdale
46-50 Women Cruiser — 1. Catherine Copas, 2. Iris Winslow, 3. Shellie Belbin
7 & Under Cruiser — 1. Evan “Mongo” Hernandez, 2. Dominic Casebolt, 3. Thomas “The Train” Dalgardno
12 Cruiser — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Ca$h “Money” Coleman, 3. Ethan “Bam Bam” Barbre
15 Cruiser — 1. Joseph Ritchie, 2. Anthony Brigandi, 3. Isaiah “Flying Fortress” Muckley
46-50 Cruiser — 1. Cory Cooke, 2. Jason Forsmann, 3. Anthony Hernandez, 4. George Williams, 5. Michael “Patch Kit” McGuire
6 Novice — 1. Levi Hull, 2. Bradan Gray, 3. Tony Cargo, 4. Kayden Beck, 5. Wyatt Sweetser, 6. Woody Cargo
8 Novice — 1. Sonny Horejsi, 2. Cameron Collins, 3. Maverick Williams
9 Novice — 1. Wesley Schroeder, 2. Kawika Deboer, 3. Wyatt Stamper, 4. Michael Wilhelm
11 Novice — 1. Jacob Howe, 2. Jake Wilson, 3. Anna Cook
12 Novice — 1. Austin Fortman, 2. Jackson Beal, 3. Doriahn Patecek
6 Intermediate — 1. Dominic Casebolt, 2. Thomas “The Train” Dalgardno, 3. Zebastian Ferrier-Dixon
13 Intermediate — 1. Weston A. Opdyke, 2. Dawson Dewey, 3. Gabriel Granum
14 Intermediate — 1. Zade Wirth, 2. Mason Beal, 3. Anthony Brigandi
15 Intermediate — 1. Cory Cooke, 2. Colby Groves, 3. Chase Schweitzer, 4. Aaron Edwards
9 Expert — 1. Ethan “Bam Bam” Barbre, 2. Ben Keeler, 3. Blake Sweetser
12 Expert — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Curren “Beastmode” Houghton, 3. Ca$h “Money” Coleman
14 Expert — 1. Andy “Sandy” Goldsbary, 2. Grant Zipay, 3. Joseph Ritchie
40 & Over Open — 1. Cholena Morrison, 2. Catherine Copas, 3. Shellie Belbin, 4. Iris Winslow.
• July 28
4 Balance Bike — 1. Makenna Barley, 2. Bennett Gray, 3. Dennis Tisdale
21-30 Women Cruiser — 1. Trinity Gaither, 2. Iris Winslow, 3. Anna Cook
14 Cruiser — 1. Anthony “A-Train” Jones, 2. Russell Gaither, 3. Dominic Casebolt
26-30 Cruiser — 1. Cory Cooke, 2. Kyle Schoessler, 3. Ken Barley
6 Novice — 1. Kayden Beck, 2. Bradan Gray, 3. Atticus Reed, 4. Wyatt Sweetser
9 Novice — 1. Cameron Collins, 2. Michael Wilhelm, 3. Sky Wasankari
10 Novice — 1. Anna Cook, 2. Wesley Schroeder, 3. Coletyn Hull
11 Novice — 1. Jake Wilson, 2. Logan Castle, 3. Kodiak Adkins
12 Novice — 1. Jackson Beal, 2. Dillan Worley, 3. Chris Worley
14 Novice — 1. Russell Gaither, 2. Gabriel Granum, 3. Tyler Worley
6 Intermediate — 1. Dominic Casebolt, 2. Thomas “The Train” Dalgardno, 3. Zebastian Ferrier-Dixon, 4. Levi Hull
13 Intermediate — 1. Anthony “A-Train” Jones, 2. Dawson Dewey, 3. Talen Gierth
15 Intermediate — 1. Cory Cooke, 2. Andy “Sandy” Goldsbary, 3. Bruce Johnson, 3. Isaiah”Flying Fortress” Muckley, 4. Chase Schweitzer, 5. Mason Beal
10 Expert — 1. Kai Barley, 2. John De Shazo, 3. Blake Sweetser.