Community scoreboard — March 13, 2019

  • Wednesday, March 13, 2019 1:30am
  • Sports

Basketball

Port Angeles Parks & Recreation city league

• Playoffs, March 10

Smuggler’s Landing 2, Peterson Rebar Replacement 0

Black Diamond Electrical 59, Arrow Marine Services 56. Leading scorers — Black: Nic Camporini 20, Daryl Svec 17; Arrow: Caleb Treider 14, Ian Garling 11

Silver division championship: Cougars 74, Evergreen Collision 49. Leading scorers — Cougars: Lesjar McKinney 21, Oscar Saluskin 13; Evergreen: Nate Hoffer 15, Tristan Story 15

Gold division championship: Anytime Fitness-Sequim 84, Seven Cedars Casino 73. Leading scorers — Anytime: Jim Halberg 18, Jayson Brocklesby 15; Seven: Kasey Ulin 28, Colton Raeben 16.

• Port Angeles Parks & Recreation’s Spring Hoopfest youth basketball tourney, March 9-10

Boys fourth-grade division — 1. Forks Rebels, 2. Port Angeles White, 3. Sequim Wolves, 4. Port Angeles Green, 5. Bainbridge Roots

Boys fifth-grade division — 1. Sequim Wolves, 2. Federal Way Warriors, 3. Commit 360 (Bremerton), 4. LaPush Ball Stars, 5. Port Angeles

Boys sixth-grade blue division — 1. Rams Hoops (Puyallup), 2. Bainbridge Roots, 3. Orting Flight, 4. Port Angeles White, 5. Port Townsend Crush

Boys sixth-grade purple division — 1. Sequim Wolves, 2. Drive (Poulsbo), 3. Ferndale, 4. Port Angeles Green, 5. Federal Way Warriors

Boys seventh-grade division — 1. Bellingham Basketball Academy, 2. Port Angeles, 3. Bainbridge Roots, 4. Port Townsend Rivals, 5. Sequim Wolves

Boys eighth-grade division — 1. Federal Way Warriors, 2. Bainbridge Roots, 3. Sequim Wolves, 4. Drive, 5. Ferndale, 6. Port Angeles

Boys junior varsity division — 1. Federal Way Warriors Blue, 2. Federal Way Warriors White, 3. Kitsap Jr. Admirals, 4. Crescent

Girls sixth-grade division — 1. Burlington Tigers, 2. Port Angeles Fire & Ice, 3. Bainbridge Roots, 4. Port Angeles Elite, 5. Sequim Wolves, 6. Port Angeles Hurricane

Girls eighth-grade division — 1. Ferndale, 2. Forks Spartans, 3. Port Angeles Threat, 4. Sequim Wolves, 5. Port Angeles Apex.

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Men’s Club, Individual Stroke Play, March 6

First flight — Gross: 1. Mike Clayton, 81; 2. John Raske, 83. Net: 1. Jim Jaqubino, 69; 2. John Nally, 70; 3. Justin Ewing, 71

Second flight — Gross: 1. Jac Osborn, 85; 2. (tie) Warren Cortez and Kris Lether, 87. Net: 1. Ken Beard, 69; 2. (tie) Bill Riley and Mike Sutton, 69

Third flight — Gross: 1. Kip McKeever, 92; 2. Wally Jenkins, 93. Net: 1. Thomas Deeney, 62; 2. Dick McCammon, 65; 3. Dwain Sparrowk, 66

KPs: McKeever, Osborn, Sparrowk, Robert Mares, Jim Pabst.

More in Sports

Spring sports preview: Loaded SHS boys soccer squad on target for another state playoff run

Spring sports preview: Boys soccer Head coach: Dave Brasher (24th year) Assistants:… Continue reading

Spring sports preview: Wolves’ girls tennis squad to battle for league, postseason wins

Spring sports preview: Girls tennis Head coach: Mark Textor (11th year) Assistant:… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — March 13, 2019

Basketball Port Angeles Parks & Recreation city league • Playoffs, March 10… Continue reading

Clinton man wins 2019 Olympic Peninsula Salmon Derby

When it comes to fishing derbies, this one was a blowout. Mark… Continue reading

Sports briefs — March 13, 2019

Sunland golf group starts season The Sunland Woman’s Golf Association (SWGA) held… Continue reading

Boys swimming: Benitez steps down from SHS head coach position

After two seasons of leading Sequim High’s boys swimming squad — including… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — March 6, 2019

Basketball Port Angeles Parks & Recreation men’s league • March 3 Evergreen… Continue reading

Sports briefs — March 6, 2019

Season-setting meeting The Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife has scheduled more… Continue reading

Wolf of the week: Melissa Porter

Class: Sophomore Team: Sequim High girls basketball Head coach: Linsay Rapelje Reason… Continue reading

Most Read