Community scoreboard — March 15, 2017

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• CDWGA, Monthly Medal, March 7

First division — 1. Judy Reno, 75; 2. Wanda Synnestvedt, 78

Second division — 1. Sue Mobley, 77; 2. Denise Bennett, 78

KP: Synnestvedt

Putts: Synnestvedt 32, Pat Conway 35

Birdie: Lisa Ballantyne.

• Men’s Club, 7 Cedars Cup ‘Day Competition’, March 8

First flight — Gross: 1. Jac Osborn, 76. Net: 1. Bruce Durning, 63; 2. Randy Gange, 68

Second flight — Gross: 1. Ray Ballantyne, 82; Net: 1. Jerry McLinn, 67; 2. Steve Falcone, 69

Third flight — Gross: 1. Mike Sutton, 86. Net: 1. Tom Deeney, 67; 2. (tie) Steve Collatz and Cary Richardson, 68

KPs: Ballantyne, Osborn, Sutton, Don Walker.

Basketball

Port Angeles Parks &Recreation men’s league

• Feb. 27

7 Cedars Casino 70, Anytime Fitness-Sequim 62. Leading scorers — 7 Cedars: Casey Ulin 28, Jordan Justus 15. Anytime: Jayson Brocklesby 17, Kenny Meier 9

Sunny Farms 73, Cougars 42. Leading scorers — Sunny: Aaron Harding 24, Matt Winkelman 16. Cougars: Jason Hunter 28, Norm Greene 3.

• March 5

Black Diamond Electrical 101, Carlsborg Shell 70. Leading scorers — Black Diamond: Ben Shamp 32, Dan Horton 30. Carlsborg: Cody Smithson 25

Silver Division championship — Arrow Marine Services 76, Joyce Generals 53. Leading scorers — Arrow: Caleb Treider 28, Rickie Porter 12. Joyce: Keith O’Neel 19, Tommy Farris 14.

Volleyball

Port Angeles Parks &Recreation coed league

• Feb. 27

Lazer Cats 3, Elwha River Casino/Serena’s Spikers 0 (26-24, 25-16, 25-15)

Hit Squad/Elwha River Casino 2, D.A. Davidson 1 (25-14, 25-21, 16-25)

Rookies 2, University of Joyce 1 (23-25, 25-22, 25-20)

Beastmode 3, 7 Cedars Casino 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-17).

• March 6 — Silver division semifinals

Rookies 3, D.A. Davison 2 (17-25, 25-12, 25-18, 21-25, 18-16)

Serena’s Spikers 3, 7 Cedars Casino 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-17)

• March 6 — Gold division semifinals

Lazer Cats 3, Elwha River Casino 2 (25-18, 24-26, 23-25, 25-8, 15-11)

Beastmode 3, University of Joyce 1 (25-23, 25-11, 20-25, 25-23).

More in Sports

Gymnastics: Sequim-PA squad takes second at home meet

A strong effort from the Wolves and Roughriders in their lone home… Continue reading

Anglers group hosts salmon coalition guest speaker

The next monthly meeting of Puget Sound Anglers-North Olympic Peninsula Chapter is… Continue reading

Boys swimming: Sequim swims past Port Angeles for season’s first win

It was not quite a once-in-a-generation victory, but not that far off.… Continue reading

Men’s basketball: Pirates stun Shoreline, fall in OT to Trojans

That’s the way to start off the conference slate. Peninsula’s Pirates weren’t… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Jan. 17, 2018

Basketball Port Angeles Parks & Recreation men’s league Arrow Marine Services 63,… Continue reading

Girls basketball: PA erupts in second half, stifles Sequim

Sequim’s newest chapter of their rivalry with Port Angeles was a tale… Continue reading

Boys basketball: Riders upend Wolves for sweep

With six and a half minutes left on the game clock, Sequim’s… Continue reading

Sports briefs — Jan. 17, 2018

Dryfout gets ace No. 7 Sequim’s Karl Dryfout sank his seventh lifetime… Continue reading

Most Read