Community scoreboard — Nov 15, 2017

  • Wednesday, November 15, 2017 1:30am
  • Sports

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Men’s Club, Four-Man Three Best Ball, Nov. 8

First flight — Gross: 1. Russ Veenema (78) John Raske (83), Randy Gange (92) and Brunce Durning (90), 238. Net: 1. Richard Clendening (69), Karl Dryfhout (72), Steve Lewis (73) and Arni Fredrickson (69), 198; 2. John Magee (76), Verl Nelson (69), Brian Anderson (71) and Warren Cortez (79), 207; 3. Herman Sakimoto (77), Bill Berry (78), Ed Fjerstad (72) and John Magee (76), 210

Second flight — Gross: 1. Tim Mannor (90), Cameron Macdonald (83), Robert Shaw (88) and Harold Whitehead (109), 254. Net: 1. Mike Sutton (73), Steve Collatz (72), Pat Lauerman (64) and Barry Tuteur (70), 193; 2. Karl Brehm (78), Ed Busch (67), Joe Tomita (76) and Morris Fosse (66), 195; 3. Paul Ryan (71), Don Walker (75), Cary Richardson (74) and Charles Dayton (79), 205

KPs: Jim Engel 2, Busch, Gange, Raske.

Peninsula Golf Club

• Men’s Club, Two-Man Best Ball, Nov. 9

Gross: 1. Mark Mitrovich and Gary Thorne, 28; 2. Rick Hoover and Al Osterberg, 29; 3. Rick Hoover and Steve Murata, 30.

Soccer

Port Angeles Parks & Recreation/Peninsula College coed league

• Silver Division, Nov. 5

Pura Vida def. Los Primos (forfeit)

Olympic FC 4, Squatches 1

Pantry & Latch 3, Windermere 2

Strait Slice 2, High Energy Metals 1

• Gold Division, Nov. 5

Lopez Construction 7, Olympic FC 0

Under Construction 4, Forks FC 2.

Basketball

Port Angeles Parks & Recreation men’s league

• Nov. 12

Frank’s Edward Jones 75, Carlsborg Shell 70 (OT). Leading scorers — Frank’s: Nick Camporini 23, Frank Catelli 18; Carlsborg: Russell Jackson 25, Derek Schumacher 22

7 Cedars Casino 104, Arrow Marine Services 61. Leading scorers — 7 Cedars: Kacey Ulin 21, Dan Horton 20. Arrow: Ben Lierly 18, Rickie Porter 15

Peterson Rebar Replacement 76, Reandeau Excavating 54. Leading scorers — Peterson: Woody Stangle 36, Rich Albaugh 10; Reandeau: Tim Atkisson 17, Matt Winlkelson 15

Black Diamond Electrical 71, Joyce Generals 64. Leading scorers — Black: Abe Vinske 23, Sean Smith 14; Joyce: Joel Williams 19, Nathan Hoffer 12

Cougars 59, Smuggler’s Landing 57. Leading scorers — Cougars: Raymond Belleza 22, Jason Hunter 8; Smuggler’s: Chris Ferrier 21, Michael Wright 15.

• Port Angeles Parks & Recreation Tipoff Tourney, Nov. 11-12

Girls eighth-grade division — 1. NW Thunderhoops, 2. Peninsula Threat, 3. Stanwood Spartans, 4. 3D Burnaby U14 Select (Vancouver, B.C.), 5. P.A. Shamps, 6. Forks Spartans, 7. Sequim Wolves, 8. Port Angeles Apex. Championship: NW Thunderhoops 38, Peninsula Threat 24

Girls sixth-grade division — 1. Kitsap Storm, 2. Junior Threat, 3. Runnin’ Rebels (Portland, Ore.), 4. Port Angeles Fire & Ice. Championship: Kitsap Storm 19, Junior Threat 5

Boys fifth-grade division — 1. Northwest Thunder (Tacoma), 2. Gig Harbor Tides Select, 3. Port Angeles Green, 4. Port Angeles White. Championship: Northwest Thunder 49, Gig Harbor Tides Select 39.

Volleyball

Port Angeles Parks & Recreation coed league

• Nov. 6

Lazer Cats 3, 7 Cedars Casino 0 (25-6, 25-10, 25-9)

Blackbird Coffeehouse 2, Joyce Generals 1 (25-13, 25-23, 23-25)

Beastmode 3, Serena’s Spikers 1 (25-21, 25-20, 11-25, 25-16).

• Standings (as of Nov. 11)

Beastmode 3-0

Blackbird Coffeehouse 2-1

Lazer Cats 2-1

Serena’s Spikers 2-1

7 Cedars Casino 0-3

Joyce Generals 0-3.

More in Sports

Girls swimming: Wolves post postseason-qualifying marks in first meets

Just two meets in, Sequim’s Wolves have already extended their season. Sequim… Continue reading

Volleyball: Sequim sweeps Knights, Trojans, Borderites to improve to 4-0

Sequim’s Wolves battered a pair of Olympic League foes last week, then… Continue reading

Cross country: Pyeatt 2nd, Bingham 4th at Salt Creek races

Sequim’s Riley Pyeatt hadn’t set foot on the cross country course at… Continue reading

Girls soccer: SHS falls to Bremerton, Olympic

Sequim’s girls soccer squad dropped a pair of league matches last week.… Continue reading

Wolf of the Week: Tayler Breckenridge

Tayler Breckenridge Class: Senior Team: Sequim High School volleyball Head coach: Jennie… Continue reading

Sports briefs — Sept. 18, 2019

Anglers host regional fisheries director The Coastal Conservation Association’s Heath Heikkila joins… Continue reading

Boys tennis: Knights edge Wolves to give Sequim first loss

A three-set win in a match earlier this season gave Sequim a… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Sept. 19, 2018

BMX Lincoln Park BMX • Sept. 2 21-30 Women Cruiser — 1.… Continue reading

Five peninsula BMX riders crowned state champs

Heavy rain on Sept. 7 didn’t dampen the spirits and more importantly… Continue reading

Most Read