Community scoreboard — Nov. 21, 2018

  • Wednesday, November 21, 2018 1:30am
  • Sports

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Men’s Club, Team Stableford, Nov. 14

Gross: 1. Robert Bourns, Jeff Jones, John Raske, and Russ Veenema, 125. Net: 1. Ron Grant, Mark Hash, Leonard Hirschfeld and Robert Mares, 154; 2. Karl Brehm, Justin Ewing, Morris Fosse and John Nally, 145; 3. Cary Richardson, George Switzer, Darrell Waller and Don Walker, 142; 4. Charles Dayton, Bob Gunn, Elroy Panoke and Dwain Sparrowk, 139

KPs: Hirschfeld, Jones, Panoke, Barry Tuteur.

Volleyball

Port Angeles Parks & Recreation coed league

• Nov. 12

Lazer Cats 3, Seven Cedars Casino 0 (25-22,25-17, 25-13)

Sequim YMCA 2, Crumb Nation 1 (24-26, 25-12, 25-14)

Serena’s Spikers 3, Beastmode 0 (25-23, 25-9, 25-23)

Fred’s Fanatics 2, Cedars at Dungeness 1 (25-9, 25-9, 25-25)

• Standings (as of Nov. 16)

Lazer Cats 4-0

Sequim YMCA 4-0

Fred’s Fanatics 3-1

Crumb Nation 1-2

Serena’s Spikers 1-2

Beastmode 1-3

Cedars at Dungeness 0-3

Seven Cedars Casino 0-4.

More in Sports

Boys basketball: Roughriders end Wolves’ season with 10-point win in district match-up

Three times this season, Sequim’s boys basketball squad had a chance to… Continue reading

Boys basketball: Renton downs Sequim in district opener

A loss in the first round of the West Central District playoffs… Continue reading

Girls basketball: Sequim routs Lindbergh in district opener

Follow district results online Sequim’s Wolves basketball teams are in action this… Continue reading

Winter weather dumps on prep postseason events

With winter weather wreaking havoc across the Puget Sound region, high school… Continue reading

Sports briefs — Feb. 13, 2019

Little League opens registration, sets tryout dates Registration for Sequim Little League… Continue reading

Wolf of the Week: Noah Eveland

Wolf of the Week: Jan. 28-Feb. 2 Noah Eveland Class: Sophomore Team:… Continue reading

Boys swimming: Relay team sets 400 free school mark at PA meet

One lap closer. Sequim’s boys swim squad got their final prep for… Continue reading

Boys basketball: Sequim surges, slips in loss to Roughriders

Olympic League standings (final) Team Lg. Over. North Kitsap 11-1 17-3 Port… Continue reading

Gymnastics: Klahahhe teams place second at Freedom invite

The Klahhane Gymnastics Xcel team competed at the Freedom Invitational hosted by… Continue reading

Most Read