Community scoreboard — Nov. 28, 2018

  • Wednesday, November 28, 2018 1:30am
  • Sports

Basketball

Port Angeles Parks & Recreation men’s league

• Nov. 18

Seven Cedars Casino 119, Evergreen Collision 35. Leading scorers — Seven: Kacey Ulin 33, Ronald Rollman 19; Evergreen: Nate Hofer 11, Steve Rogers 11

Anytime Fitness-Sequim 114, Arrow Marine Services 56. Leading scorers — Anytime: Greg Glasser 19, Jayson Brocklesby 18; Arrow: Ben Lierly 16, Cody Smithson 12

Black Diamond Electrical 93, Peterson Rebar Replacement 75. Leading scorers — Black: Nick Camporini 25, Abe Venske 25; Paterson: Sean Smith 22, Mike Janis 18

Cougars 72, Smuggler’s Landing 52. Leading scorers — Cougars: Lesjar McKinney 18, Mike Moyle 16; Smuggler’s: Bobby Stern 13, Tim Atkisson 8.

• Nov. 25

Cougars 100, Peterson Rebar Replacement 50. Leading scorers — Cougars: Raymond Belza 30, Oscar Saluskin 19; Peterson: Sean Smith 18, Rich Albaugh 17

Seven Cedars Casino 80, Black Diamond Electrical 56. Leading scorers — Seven: Kacey Ulin 34, Danny Linde 12; Black: Abe Venske 20, Daryl Svec 17

Anytime Fitness-Sequim 105, Evergreen Collision 52. Leading scorers — Anytime: Joe Gladfeltor 20, Jayson Brocklesby 17; Evergreen: Nate Hofer 26, Matt Winkelman 6

Arrow Marine Services 84, Smuggler’s Landing 44. Leading scorers — Arrow: Caleb Treider 37, Ben Lierly 12; Smuggler’s: Mike Wright 11, Tim Atkisson 5.

• Standings (as of Nov. 26)

Anytime Fitness-Sequim 3-0

Cougars 3-0

Black Diamond Electrical 2-1

Seven Cedars Casino 2-1

Arrow Marine Services 1-2

Peterson Rebar Replacement 1-2

Evergreen Collision 0-3

Smuggler’s Landing 0-3.

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Men’s Club, 36-36 event, Nov. 21

First flight — Gross: 1. Mark Hash, 72. Net: 1. (tie) Bruce Durning, Justin Ewing and John Nally, 64

Second flight — Gross: 1. Cary Richardson, 83. Net: 1. (tie) Elroy Panoke and Mike Sutton, 65; 3. Ray Ballantyne, 68

Third flight — Gross: 1. Jim Pabst, 92. Net: 1. Morris Fosse, 67; 2. (tie) Charles Dayton, Dick McCammon and Dwain Sparrowk, 69

KPs: Hash, Dayton, Allen Balla, Bill Berry, Steve Collatz.

Soccer

Port Angeles Parks & Recreation coed league

• Purple division playoff results

Championship: Pure Vida 4, Windermere Real Estate 0

3rd/4th place: High Energy Metals 3, Richard FC 0

• Blue division playoff results

Championship: Olympic FC 4, Strait Slice 3

3rd/4th place: Pantry & Latch 1, Bandidos 0.

Volleyball

Port Angeles Parks & Recreation coed league

• Standings (as of Nov. 26)

Lazer Cats 5-0

Fred’s Fanatics 4-2

Sequim YMCA 4-1

Serena’s Spikers 2-2

Beastmode 2-3

Crumb Nation 1-3

Cedars at Dungeness 1-4

Seven Cedars Casino 0-5.

More in Sports

Boys basketball: Roughriders end Wolves’ season with 10-point win in district match-up

Three times this season, Sequim’s boys basketball squad had a chance to… Continue reading

Boys basketball: Renton downs Sequim in district opener

A loss in the first round of the West Central District playoffs… Continue reading

Girls basketball: Sequim routs Lindbergh in district opener

Follow district results online Sequim’s Wolves basketball teams are in action this… Continue reading

Winter weather dumps on prep postseason events

With winter weather wreaking havoc across the Puget Sound region, high school… Continue reading

Sports briefs — Feb. 13, 2019

Little League opens registration, sets tryout dates Registration for Sequim Little League… Continue reading

Wolf of the Week: Noah Eveland

Wolf of the Week: Jan. 28-Feb. 2 Noah Eveland Class: Sophomore Team:… Continue reading

Boys swimming: Relay team sets 400 free school mark at PA meet

One lap closer. Sequim’s boys swim squad got their final prep for… Continue reading

Boys basketball: Sequim surges, slips in loss to Roughriders

Olympic League standings (final) Team Lg. Over. North Kitsap 11-1 17-3 Port… Continue reading

Gymnastics: Klahahhe teams place second at Freedom invite

The Klahhane Gymnastics Xcel team competed at the Freedom Invitational hosted by… Continue reading

Most Read