Community scoreboard — Oct. 18, 2017

Soccer

Peninsula College/Port Angeles Parks & Recreation coed league

• Gold Division, Oct. 15

FC Forks 9, Under Construction 2; Lopez Construction 7, Olympic FC 0.

• Silver Division, Oct. 15

Pantry & Latch 7, Station 51 Sasquatches 0; Pura Vida 1, High Energy Metals 1; Strait Slice 3, Windermere Real Estate 0; Los Primos 3, Olympic FC 2.

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Lady Niners, 3 Clubs & Putter, Oct. 5

First division — 1. Janet Littlefield, 32; 2. (tie) Kathy Benedict, Betty Kettel and Patti Wirz, 33. Putts: Wirz and Donna Maclean 14

Second division — 1. Terri Green, 33; 2. Pat Charters, 34; 3. (tie) Pat Capouch and Kitty Gross, 35. Putts: Green 16

Birdies: Sue Mobley

Chip-ins: Maclean, Wirz, Sandy Ruby.

• Men’s Club Best Ball, Oct. 11

First flight — Gross: 1. R. Mares/K. See, 71. Net: 1. N. Dahl/G. Ritter, 58; 2. (tie) F. Harrison/L. Hirschfeld; A. Balla/F. Harrison; B. Berry/R. Veenema, 61

Second flight — Gross: 1. W. Best/G. Ritter, 74. Net: 1. (tie) W. Best/N. Dahl; K. Mckeever/B. Berry, 57; 3. C. Macdonald/H. Whitehead, 61

Third flight — Gross: 1. K. Brehm/B. Bankert, 81. Net: 1. S. Collatz/D. McArthur, 58; 2. B. Rucker/B. Tuteur, 60; 3. (tie) M. Fosse/B. Bankert; D. Waller/J. Engel, 64

KPs: Fred Harrison John Magee, George Switzer, Joe Tomita, Don Walker.

Peninsula Golf Club

• 2017 Peninsula Cup

Peninsula Golf Club 719 (Gross: Mark Mitrovich 66, Gary Thorne 74; Net: Jade Tisdale 68, Bob Dutrow 68, Steve Main 69, Jered Pomeroy 72, John Pruss 74, Derek Schumacher 75, Gerald Petersen 76, Jan Hardin 77)

Port Townsend Golf Club 744 (Gross: Ronnie Harrell 77, Roy Sutherland 81. Net: Jim Fultz 70, Rick Gore 71, Doug Collins 71, Bob Nordberg 72, Mark Ajax 74, Pat Moore 75, Ken Radon 76, Woody Woodley 77)

The Cedars at Dungeness 751 (Gross: Bill Shea 67, Alex Atwell 74; Net: Harold Whitehead 69, Rick Hoover 70, Stephen Lewis 74, Steve Gish 75, Joe Sheriff 79, Bill Berry 80, Joel McGehee 81, Jim Hough 82)

SkyRidge Golf Course 790 (Gross: Josh Koester 80, Brandon Lancelle 80; Net: Bob Kelly 70, Robb Reese 75, Bob Madsen 77, Jerry Pedersen 80, Carl Taylor 80, Shane Price 81, Mike Tipton 83, Brian Cays 84).

More in Sports

OPRA team members compete at ‘Ergomania’

Seventeen adult and junior athletes from the Olympic Peninsula Rowing Association (OPRA)… Continue reading

Sequim hoopsters get extra training

Sequim hoopsters take time out of a busy prep schedule to get… Continue reading

Wrestling: Pierson places second at MatClassic

In the end, only one person — and three points - stood… Continue reading

Community Scoreboard— Feb. 21, 2018

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Feb. 14 First flight… Continue reading

Men’s basketball: Pirates edge Bulldogs in key NWAC North Region battle

North Region standings Team Rec. Over. Everett 10-1 22-4 Peninsula 7-4 17-9… Continue reading

Women’s basketball: PC’s postseason hopes take hit in loss to Bellevue

North Region standings Team Rec. Over. Bellevue 8-2 18-8 Skagit Valley 7-2… Continue reading

Rowing challenge set for Feb. 24

The Olympic Peninsula Rowing Association (OPRA) presents its first ever Sasquatch Showdown… Continue reading

Boys swimming/diving: Craig dives to fifth-place finish at state

Sequim’s Mathew Craig capped a stellar prep diving career with another medal… Continue reading

Gymnastics: Pfeffer caps season at state meet

Sequim High sophomore Lesae Pfeffer finished her sophomore season at the same… Continue reading

Most Read