Community Scoreboard — Oct. 25, 2017

  • Wednesday, October 25, 2017 1:30am
  • Sports

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Lady Niners, Math 101, Oct. 12

First division — 1. Donna Maclean, 20; 2. Pat Conway, 19; 3. (tie) Olympia Brehm and Cherste Nilde, 18. Putts:

Second division — 1. Janet Littlefield, 14; 2. Pat Charters, 12; 3. Kitty Gross, 11. Putts: Gross and Janet Littlefield 16

Chip-in: J.P. Persall

Birdies: Conway, Terri Green.

• Men’s Club, Memorial Scramble, Oct. 18

Gross: 1. Warren Cortez, John Raske, Danny Romero and Barry Tuteur, 60. Net: 1. Bryan Bock, Robert Mares, Joel McGehee and Ted Potter, 51.62; 2. Karl Brehm, Grant Ritter, Joe Tomita and Harold Whitehead, 52.25; 3. Bill Done, Bruce Durning, Kip McKeever and Don Myers, 54.25; 4. Bates Bankert, Ed Busch, Steve Lewis and Russ Veenema, 55; 5. Ron Grant, Cameron MacDonald, Mike Sutton and Darrell Waller, 55.87; 6. Bill Berry, Wally Jenkins, John Magee and Wayne Pinger, 56.37; 7. Charles Dayton, Fred Harrison, Dave Inglesby and Everett Thometz, 56.75; 8. Whitey Best, Michael Burchard, Jac Osborn and Don Purser, 57.75; 9. Brian Anderson, James Engel, Randy Gange and Kevin McCormack, 59.12; 10. Steve Collatz, Bob Gunn, Jim Jaqubino and Lee White, 60.37

KPs: Best, Gunn, McGehee, Potter, Sutton.

More in Sports

Football: Wolves overwhelm Riders in Rainshadow Rumble

Olympic League standings Team Lg. Over. Sequim 5-0 7-0 North Kitsap 3-1… Continue reading

Volleyball: Top-ranked NK edges Sequim in five games

Olympic League standings (as of Oct. 15) Team Lg. Over. North Kitsap… Continue reading

Girls soccer: Sequim shuts out NK to stay in playoff hunt

Olympic League standings (as of Oct. 15) Olympic 8-1-0 11-2-0 North Kitsap… Continue reading

Girls swimming: Wolves set bevy of bests in league meet

Olympic League standings (as of Oct. 15) Team Lg. North Kitsap 6-0-0… Continue reading

Cross country: Sequim sweeps league meet in final postseason tune-up

Looking to peak at the right time heading into postseason, Sequim’s Wolves… Continue reading

Boys tennis: Sequim falls to North Kitsap, beats Olympic

Olympic League standings (final) Team Lg. North Kitsap 15-0 Port Angeles 11-4… Continue reading

Wolf of the Week (Oct. 1-5): Blake Wiker

Blake Wiker Class: Senior Team: SHS boys tennis Head coach: Mark Textor… Continue reading

Wolf of the week (Oct. 8-12): Olivia Hare

Olivia Hare Class: Sophomore Team: SHS girls soccer Head coach: Derek Vander… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Oct. 17, 2018

BMX Lincoln Park BMX • Oct. 14 (Season finale) 46-50 Women Cruiser… Continue reading

Most Read