Community scoreboard — Sept. 20, 2017

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Lady Niners, Field Day, Sept. 7

First division — 1. Donna Maclean, 19; 2. Cherste Nilde, 21.5; 3. Pat Conway, 23. Putts: Conway 11

Second — 1. Lyn Gilbert, 22.5; 2. Betty Kettel, 24; 3. Bonney Benson, 25. Putts: Benson and Kettel 15.

Birdies: Conway 3, Maclean 2

Chip-ins: Conway, Wirz.

• Men’s Club, Two-Man Best Ball, Sept. 13

First flight — 1. Jerry McLinn/Wayne Pinger, 54; 2. Brian Anderson/John Magee, 59; 3. Nic Dahl/Grant Ritter, 60; 4. (tie) Ron Grant/John Raske; Randy Gange/Paul Moore; Jim Jaqubino/Bill Riley; Cary Richardson/Don Walker, 62

Second flight — 1. Sterling Epps/Dick McCammon, 56; 2. Tom Deeney/Milt Mickey, 57; 3. (tie) Steve Falcone/Morris Fosse; Bryan Bock/Karl Brehm, 58

KPs: Brehm, Epps, Ed Busch, Pat Lauerman, Mike Sutton.

• Lady Niners, Low Net, Sept. 14

First division — 1. Cassie Docking, 33; 2. Pat Conway, 36; 3. (tie) Olympia Brehm, Debbie Kahle, Janet Littlefield, Cherste Nilde and Darla Shaw, 37. Putts: Conway 15

Second division — 1. (tie) Lindsay Busch and Lyn Gilbert, 32; 3. Bonney Benson, 36. Putts: Benson 16.

• Merchants League Weekly Results, Sept. 15

Final standings:

1. Dungeness Golf Shop 100

2. Castell Insurance 91.5

3. Skyridge Golf Club 90.5

4. Eric’s RV 90.5

5. All Weather Heating 88.5

6. Sequim Plumbing 88.5

7. Jamestown Aces 87.5

8. Bill Mair Heating &Air 86.5

9. Griffin Custom Homes 85

10. Stymie’s Bar &Grill 82.5

11. Blemeisters 81.5

12. Dungeness Tile &Stone 78

13. Mischmidt 77.5

14. Angeles Plumbing 62.5

Team scores:

Dungeness Golf Shop 8.5, Mischmidt 1.5

Jamestown Aces 7, Castell Insurance 3.5

Skyridge Golf Club 5.5, Bill Mair Heating &Air 4.5

Sequim Plumbing 6, All Weather Heating 4

Eric’s RV 5, Angeles Plumbing 5

Dungeness Tile &Stone 9, Stymie’s Bar &Grill 1

Griffin Custom Homes 5, Blemeisters 5

Individual scores:

Low division — Gross: 1. Jeff Jones, 36; 2. (tie) Ken Chace, Rick Hoover 38 and Chad Morgan, 38. Net: 1. Brandon Lancelle, 34; 2. (tie) Rich Burlingame, Bob Madsen and Jeff Sparks, 35

High division — Gross: 1. (tie) Mark Haag, Dean Norman Judy Reno, 44; 4. (tie) Adam Barrell and Duane Schoessler, 45. Net: 1. Bar Burrows, 32; 2. Lisa Ballantyne, 33; 3. (tie) Jan Clendening and Richard Hansen, 34

KPs: Hansen, Hoover, Jesse Clark.

More in Sports

Football: Wolves overwhelm Riders in Rainshadow Rumble

Olympic League standings Team Lg. Over. Sequim 5-0 7-0 North Kitsap 3-1… Continue reading

Volleyball: Top-ranked NK edges Sequim in five games

Olympic League standings (as of Oct. 15) Team Lg. Over. North Kitsap… Continue reading

Girls soccer: Sequim shuts out NK to stay in playoff hunt

Olympic League standings (as of Oct. 15) Olympic 8-1-0 11-2-0 North Kitsap… Continue reading

Girls swimming: Wolves set bevy of bests in league meet

Olympic League standings (as of Oct. 15) Team Lg. North Kitsap 6-0-0… Continue reading

Cross country: Sequim sweeps league meet in final postseason tune-up

Looking to peak at the right time heading into postseason, Sequim’s Wolves… Continue reading

Boys tennis: Sequim falls to North Kitsap, beats Olympic

Olympic League standings (final) Team Lg. North Kitsap 15-0 Port Angeles 11-4… Continue reading

Wolf of the Week (Oct. 1-5): Blake Wiker

Blake Wiker Class: Senior Team: SHS boys tennis Head coach: Mark Textor… Continue reading

Wolf of the week (Oct. 8-12): Olivia Hare

Olivia Hare Class: Sophomore Team: SHS girls soccer Head coach: Derek Vander… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Oct. 17, 2018

BMX Lincoln Park BMX • Oct. 14 (Season finale) 46-50 Women Cruiser… Continue reading

Most Read