Cross country: Sequim boys edge Riders in league meet tune-up

In their final tune-up for the postseason, Sequim’s boys got some stiff competition from a pair of league rivals and came away with a split.

Murray Bingham raced to a second-place finish and helped Sequim edge rival Port Angeles in a double-dual Olympic League meet at the Clallam County Fairgrounds on Oct. 11.

Bingham completed the 5,000-meter race in 17:24, second behind medalist Lucas Becker of Klahowya (16:41). The 1A Klahowya Eagle squad dominated with five runners in the top 10 and tallied 23 team points, with Sequim in second (49) and Port Angeles third (52).

Sequim’s Alec Shingleton was eighth (17:40), Liam Byrne was 11th (17:50) and Jazen Bartee took 12th (18:00). Freshman Eli Gish raced to 16th place in 18:21, while Riley Martin (22nd, 18:57) and Jakob Pyeatt (23rd, 19:21) rounded out Sequim’s top running corps.

On the girls’ side, Port Angeles senior Gracie Long raced to an easy win in 19:13, about 18 seconds ahead of freshman teammate Lauren Larson.

Junior Kaitlin Viada was Sequim’s top runner, finishing in 23:33 for 15th place, while SHS freshman Jessica German was 16th with a 24:19 mark. Nathalie Arreguin was 24th (26:58).

Looking ahead

Sequim’s cross country squads take on the rest of the Olympic League’s 1A and 2A schools Thursday, Oct. 19, at The Cedars at Dungeness Golf Course.

The boys’ junior varsity race starts at 4 p.m. The girls’ varsity competition is slated for 4:30 p.m., with the boy’s varsity race following at 5 p.m.

Last season, Sequim’s boys edged Kingston (37 team points to 53) with Port Angeles in third (91). Sequim will be without 2016 league runner-up Ash Francis, who moved out of district, but return Bingham (third in 2016), Shingleton (seventh), Bartee (11th) and Byrne (14th).

In 2016, Port Angels’ girls edged Klahowya (47-52) with Sequim taking third place on their way to a state 2A meet berth. The Wolves, however, will be without league runner-up Morgan Bingham and third-place runner Kiara Pierson.

Timberwolves strong in PA

Sequim Middle School took top individual honors at Port Angeles’ Lincoln Park on Oct. 11, with Kristian Mingoy leading SMS’s boys to a team win while Riley Pyeatt dominated the girls race as Sequim took second.

On the boys’ side, Mingoy edged Stevens’ Joshua Gavin by 0.25 of a second (11:36.35-11:36.60) over the two-mile course for first place, and the Timberwolves scored 25 team points to the host Stevens squad’s 33.

Javier Gomes placed fourth (12:14), Cannon Cummins was fifth (12:27), Brandon Wagner took seventh (12:31) and Henry Hughes was eighth (12:32) for Sequim.

In the girls’ race, Pyeatt and teammate Hannah Wagner broke away from the field to place 1-2, with Pyeatt finishing in 12:22 and Wagner in 13:34. Stevens, however, racked up places 3-8 to score 25 team points, ahead of Sequim (33) and Port Townsend’s Blue Heron (85).

Sequim’s Kariya Johnson was 10th (15:33), Aidyn Shingleton took 11th (15:34) and Kari Olson was 12th (15:50).

More in Sports

Girls swimming: Wolves post postseason-qualifying marks in first meets

Just two meets in, Sequim’s Wolves have already extended their season. Sequim… Continue reading

Volleyball: Sequim sweeps Knights, Trojans, Borderites to improve to 4-0

Sequim’s Wolves battered a pair of Olympic League foes last week, then… Continue reading

Cross country: Pyeatt 2nd, Bingham 4th at Salt Creek races

Sequim’s Riley Pyeatt hadn’t set foot on the cross country course at… Continue reading

Girls soccer: SHS falls to Bremerton, Olympic

Sequim’s girls soccer squad dropped a pair of league matches last week.… Continue reading

Wolf of the Week: Tayler Breckenridge

Tayler Breckenridge Class: Senior Team: Sequim High School volleyball Head coach: Jennie… Continue reading

Sports briefs — Sept. 18, 2019

Anglers host regional fisheries director The Coastal Conservation Association’s Heath Heikkila joins… Continue reading

Boys tennis: Knights edge Wolves to give Sequim first loss

A three-set win in a match earlier this season gave Sequim a… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Sept. 19, 2018

BMX Lincoln Park BMX • Sept. 2 21-30 Women Cruiser — 1.… Continue reading

Five peninsula BMX riders crowned state champs

Heavy rain on Sept. 7 didn’t dampen the spirits and more importantly… Continue reading

Most Read