Cross country: Wolves’ boys take third at districts, move on to state

They may have lost one of their top runners in the offseason, but a resilient Sequim Wolves’ boys cross country squad is headed back to the class 2A state meet for the sixth consecutive season.

Alec Shingleton ran a season-best 17:29 to take sixth place and teammate Murray Bingham placed ninth with a 17:37 finish, leading the Wolves to a third place finish at the Westside Classic district meet League meet Oct. 28 at Chambers Creek in Tacoma on Oct. 28.

After losing last year’s district champ Ash Francis to a transfer, the Wolves still managed to place in the top three at the competitive 2A district race, putting four of their scorers in the top 30. Junior Liam Byrne clocked in at 17:56 for 21st place and freshman Eli Gish raced to a 27th place finish in 18:02. Jazen Bartee rounded out Sequim’s scorers, finishing 54th in 18:47.

Sequim’s girls struggled at the district meet, placing 16th out of 16 teams and missing a bid for their third state appearance in as many seasons.

Junior Kaitlyn Viada was Sequim’s top finisher, placing 59th out of 122 runners with a 23:19 finish. SHS freshman Jessica German was 71st with a 23:49 race while Vita Olson was 91st, crossing the finish line in 24:52. Senior Nathalie Arreguin was 112th (26:28) and sophomore Emily Silva was 115th (26:59).

Led by freshman Lauren Larson (fourth place, 20:39), Port Angeles won the district’s 2A title, with North Kitsap ninth-grader Madison Zosa, the Olympic League champ, adding to her postseason haul with a 2A district title after finishing in 19:19 — more than 50 seconds better than runner-up Madeline Drennen of Orting.

The class 2A state meet is Saturday, Nov. 4, at Sun Willows Golf Course in Pasco.

Last season, Sequim placed 11th out of 16 teams, the best of the Olympic League at the final, led by Francis (17th) and Bingham (20th).

More in Sports

Girls swimming: Wolves post postseason-qualifying marks in first meets

Just two meets in, Sequim’s Wolves have already extended their season. Sequim… Continue reading

Volleyball: Sequim sweeps Knights, Trojans, Borderites to improve to 4-0

Sequim’s Wolves battered a pair of Olympic League foes last week, then… Continue reading

Cross country: Pyeatt 2nd, Bingham 4th at Salt Creek races

Sequim’s Riley Pyeatt hadn’t set foot on the cross country course at… Continue reading

Girls soccer: SHS falls to Bremerton, Olympic

Sequim’s girls soccer squad dropped a pair of league matches last week.… Continue reading

Wolf of the Week: Tayler Breckenridge

Tayler Breckenridge Class: Senior Team: Sequim High School volleyball Head coach: Jennie… Continue reading

Sports briefs — Sept. 18, 2019

Anglers host regional fisheries director The Coastal Conservation Association’s Heath Heikkila joins… Continue reading

Boys tennis: Knights edge Wolves to give Sequim first loss

A three-set win in a match earlier this season gave Sequim a… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Sept. 19, 2018

BMX Lincoln Park BMX • Sept. 2 21-30 Women Cruiser — 1.… Continue reading

Five peninsula BMX riders crowned state champs

Heavy rain on Sept. 7 didn’t dampen the spirits and more importantly… Continue reading

Most Read