Track & Field: Vikings overpower Wolves in league meet

North Kitsap proved to be the deepest of this four-team Olympic League meet.

The Vikings swept both divisions in Bremerton on April 12, with NK’s boys racking up 123 team points to win handily and their girls edging Olympic by 3.5 points.

Sequim’s boys took second with 61 team points, followed by Olympic (40) and Coupeville (34).

NK and Olympic (96.5 and 93 points) outpaced the girls’ field, with 1A Coupeville third (51.5) and Sequim fourth (35).

Sophomores once again paced the Sequim boys, with Murray Bingham a double-winner in the 1,600- and 3,200-meter races. He set personal bests in both, clocking in at 4:40 for the metric mile and 10:38 for the eight-lap competition.

Fellow soph Alec Shingleton won the 800-meter race in 2:12, also a personal-best, to give the Wolves a distance race sweep.

Sophomore Riley Cowan made perhaps the biggest leap, however, with an event-winning javelin throw of 160 feet 3 inches — a personal best by more than 11 feet and the eighth-best among 2A boys so far this season (according to athletic.net).

Yet another sophomore, Riley Martin, won the 300 hurdles in 44.23 seconds, a personal best by more than two seconds, and was third in the 110 high hurdles.

Senior Michael Larsen was Sequim’s other event-winner, topping the field in the high jump (5 feet, eight inches). Another SHS sophomore, Michael Mattern-Hall, set a PR with a 5-4 mark in the same event.

Sophomore Liam Byrne was second in the pole vault with a personal-best 10-foot, 6-inch effort — fellow sophomore Andrew Cambalik was second at 8-6 — and freshman Darren Salazar took third in the 200-meter sprint.

On the girls’ side, senior Morgan Bingham made it a Sequim brother-sister sweep in the distance events after she won both 1,600-meter and 3,200-meter races with 5:53 and 12:30 marks, respectively.

Sophomore Elizabeth Sweet tied a season-best with a 9-0 mark in the pole vault, good for Sequim’s other first-place finish.

Another second-year athlete, Shayli Schuman, raced to a second-place finish in the 100 hurdles (18.21) while junior Kristinna Barnet took second in the 400-meter race (1:06).

Seniors Cheryl Armstrong (82 feet, 11 inches) and Clarisse Finman (82-9) took second and third, respectively, in the discus.

Sequim’s strong finishes at Terrace Invite

With a repeat effort in the high jump (5-8) Sequim’s Michael Larsen took top honors at the Terrace Invite in Edmonds on April 15, one of 21 Sequim athletes to compete at the 25-team invitational.

The Wolves racked up seven top-10 finishes in Edmonds, with Riley Martin taking third in the 110 hurdles (16.50) and sixth in the 300 hurdles (44.67).

Murray Bingham placed second in the 1,600-meter race with a 4:32 mark, breaking the personal best he set just three days prior by eight seconds.

Michael Mattern-Hall was fourth in the high jump (5-4) and Riley Cowan took sixth in the javelin (152-6).

On the girls’ side, Elizabeth Sweet took seventh in the pole vault (9-0) and Shayli Schuman was seventh in the 300 hurdles (17.99).

Looking ahead

Sequim joins Port Townsend and Coupeville at Port Angeles for an Olympic League meet on April 20.

Select Wolves compete at the Lil’ Norway Invitational on April 22 in Poulsbo. Sequim returns to league action when they take on Kingston and host Klahowya in Silverdale on April 27.

More in Sports

OPRA team members compete at ‘Ergomania’

Seventeen adult and junior athletes from the Olympic Peninsula Rowing Association (OPRA)… Continue reading

Sequim hoopsters get extra training

Sequim hoopsters take time out of a busy prep schedule to get… Continue reading

Wrestling: Pierson places second at MatClassic

In the end, only one person — and three points - stood… Continue reading

Community Scoreboard— Feb. 21, 2018

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Feb. 14 First flight… Continue reading

Men’s basketball: Pirates edge Bulldogs in key NWAC North Region battle

North Region standings Team Rec. Over. Everett 10-1 22-4 Peninsula 7-4 17-9… Continue reading

Women’s basketball: PC’s postseason hopes take hit in loss to Bellevue

North Region standings Team Rec. Over. Bellevue 8-2 18-8 Skagit Valley 7-2… Continue reading

Rowing challenge set for Feb. 24

The Olympic Peninsula Rowing Association (OPRA) presents its first ever Sasquatch Showdown… Continue reading

Boys swimming/diving: Craig dives to fifth-place finish at state

Sequim’s Mathew Craig capped a stellar prep diving career with another medal… Continue reading

Gymnastics: Pfeffer caps season at state meet

Sequim High sophomore Lesae Pfeffer finished her sophomore season at the same… Continue reading

Most Read