Wrestling: Wolves welcome competition in All-Comers tourney

One final warm-up before the season’s true tests begin.

Sequim High hosted the All-Comers tournament on Jan. 27, with grapplers from peninsula schools Port Angeles and Forks, Olympic League foes such as North Mason and Bremerton, and non-league competitors from such schools as Bainbridge and Central Kitsap.

Results of the tourney were not available.

See photos from the tourney here.

Sequim hosts the 2A Olympic League sub-regional tournament starting at 10 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 3, at the Rick Kaps Memorial Gymnasium.

Top wrestlers advance to the West Central District Regional Tournament set for Saturday, Feb. 10, at Fife High School, where Sequim and Olympic League squads vie for MatClassic state 2A berths against athletes from the South Puget Sound League’s Mountain division (Fife, Foss, Foster, Franklin Pierce, Evergreen, Lindbergh, Washington and White River) and the SPSL’s Sound Division (Orting, Eatonville, Clover Park, Steilacoom, River Ridge, Highline, Tyee and Renton).

MatClassic, the state tournament for all classifiactions, is set for Feb. 16-17 at the Tacoma Dome.

Sequim freshman Amaran Sauiluma works for a pin late against North Mason’s Josh Raymond in the 185-pound weight division at Saturday’s All-Comers prep wrestling tournament in Sequim. Sauiluma was down 5-3 late before picking up the victory by pin.

Sequim freshman Amaran Sauiluma works for a pin late against North Mason’s Josh Raymond in the 185-pound weight division at Saturday’s All-Comers prep wrestling tournament in Sequim. Sauiluma was down 5-3 late before picking up the victory by pin.

More in Sports

Girls soccer: Wolves drop heartbreaker in first state playoff game

Sequim High’s girls soccer squad saw their postseason run end by the… Continue reading

Women’s soccer: Pirates claim NWAC-record fourth title

Going up against a team that had given up just one goal… Continue reading

Football: Steilacoom ends Sequim’s playoff run

Winners of a league title and state tourney playoff berth, Sequim saw… Continue reading

Sports briefs — Nov. 14, 2018

Anglers set meeting The featured speaker at the next Puget Sound Anglers-North… Continue reading

Wolf of the Week, Oct. 29-Nov. 3: Kalli Wiker

Kalli Wiker Class: Sophomore Team: SHS volleyball Head coach: Jennie Webber Heilman… Continue reading

Wolf of the Week: Mia Coffman

Mia Coffman Class: Freshman Team: SHS girls swimming Head coach: Bob Pease… Continue reading

Girls swimming: Freshman Coffman leads Wolves at state finals

Powered by a pair of individuals and relay teams, Sequim’s girls swim… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Nov. 14, 2018

Basketball Port Angeles Parks & Recreation adult league • Nov. 11 Anytime… Continue reading

Football: Sequim overcomes Franklin Pierce’s big plays for state 2A playoff berth

State 2A football playoffs — First Round • Sequim (9-1) vs. Steilacoom… Continue reading

Most Read