Wrestling: Wolves welcome competition in All-Comers tourney

One final warm-up before the season’s true tests begin.

Sequim High hosted the All-Comers tournament on Jan. 27, with grapplers from peninsula schools Port Angeles and Forks, Olympic League foes such as North Mason and Bremerton, and non-league competitors from such schools as Bainbridge and Central Kitsap.

Results of the tourney were not available.

See photos from the tourney here.

Sequim hosts the 2A Olympic League sub-regional tournament starting at 10 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 3, at the Rick Kaps Memorial Gymnasium.

Top wrestlers advance to the West Central District Regional Tournament set for Saturday, Feb. 10, at Fife High School, where Sequim and Olympic League squads vie for MatClassic state 2A berths against athletes from the South Puget Sound League’s Mountain division (Fife, Foss, Foster, Franklin Pierce, Evergreen, Lindbergh, Washington and White River) and the SPSL’s Sound Division (Orting, Eatonville, Clover Park, Steilacoom, River Ridge, Highline, Tyee and Renton).

MatClassic, the state tournament for all classifiactions, is set for Feb. 16-17 at the Tacoma Dome.

Sequim freshman Amaran Sauiluma works for a pin late against North Mason’s Josh Raymond in the 185-pound weight division at Saturday’s All-Comers prep wrestling tournament in Sequim. Sauiluma was down 5-3 late before picking up the victory by pin.

Sequim freshman Amaran Sauiluma works for a pin late against North Mason’s Josh Raymond in the 185-pound weight division at Saturday’s All-Comers prep wrestling tournament in Sequim. Sauiluma was down 5-3 late before picking up the victory by pin.

More in Sports

Valley of the Trolls races ‘go Hawaiian’

With the theme “Trolls Gone Hawaiian,” the fourth annual Valley of the… Continue reading

Bob Cup golf tourney raises funds for local nonprofit

More than 60 golfers took to the greens in late July to… Continue reading

Sequim’s Geraci races to three golds

Pauline Geraci was going for gold and got it — three times.… Continue reading

Sports briefs — Aug. 15, 2018

Anglers to meet Aug. 16 The next meeting of Puget Sound Anglers-North… Continue reading

Klahhane’s gymnastics, ninja registration opens Aug. 20

Registration for fall gymnastics and ninja classes at Klahhane Gymnastics in Port… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Aug. 15, 2018

BMX Lincoln Park BMX • PA Power Series No. 11, Aug. 7… Continue reading

Revived Dungeness Cup draw 40-plus teams

Under blue skies and sunshine, players from near and far once again… Continue reading

Wilder’s Ian Miller throws no-hitter at state tournament

Wilder Senior’s outstanding summer season came to a close a few wins… Continue reading

Area Special Olympians win gold at regionals

The Clallam County Orcas Special Olympics softball and golf teams swept their… Continue reading

Most Read