Community Calendar — Jan. 1, 2020

  • Wednesday, January 1, 2020 1:30am
  • Life

Deadline for items appearing in the community calendar is noon on Wednesday, one week before publication at editor@sequimgazette.com or delivered to the Sequim Gazette at 147 W. Washington St.

Music/Dance/Etc.

Thursday, Jan. 2

• Buck Ellard Band, Country favorites, 6 p.m., 7 Cedars Casino’s Rainforest Stage, 270756 US Highway 101.

Friday, Jan. 3

• Crushwater, indie-rock, 7-9 p.m., Wind Rose Cellars, 143 W. Washington St.

• Racheal & Barry, 7 p.m., 7 Cedars Casino’s Rainforest Stage, 270756 US Highway 101.

• The Works, 9 p.m., 7 Cedars Casino’s Club Seven, 270756 US Highway 101.

Saturday, Jan. 4

• Bread & Gravy, Americana, 7-9 p.m., Wind Rose Cellars, 143 W. Washington St.

• Cats in the Window, 7 p.m., 7 Cedars Casino’s Rainforest Stage, 270756 US Highway 101.

• Three Too Many, 9 p.m., 7 Cedars Casino’s Club Seven, 270756 US Highway 101.

Sunday, Jan. 5

• The OrcaStraiters, new and old standards, 6-8:30 p.m., $10 (members $8), Sequim Elks Lodge, 143 Port Williams Road.

Thursday, Jan. 9

• Black Diamond Junction, classic hits, 6 p.m., 7 Cedars Casino’s Rainforest Stage, 270756 US Highway 101.

Friday, Jan. 10

• Jean Therapy West Dance Band, swing-Latin-1970s fusion, 6-8:30 p.m., $10 (members $8), Sequim Elks Lodge, 143 Port Williams Road.

• Dawn Martin, rock, 7-9 p.m., Wind Rose Cellars, 143 W. Washington St.

• Buck Ellard, country favorites, 7 p.m., 7 Cedars Casino’s Rainforest Stage, 270756 US Highway 101.

• Hells Belles, all-female AC/DC tribute band, 9 p.m., 7 Cedars Casino’s Club Seven, 270756 US Highway 101.

Saturday, Jan. 11

• Sarah Shea & Chez Jazz, vocal jazz, 7-9 p.m., Wind Rose Cellars, 143 W. Washington St.

• Billy Shew, 7 p.m., 7 Cedars Casino’s Rainforest Stage, 270756 US Highway 101.

• Dana Osborn Band, dance rock, 9 p.m., 7 Cedars Casino’s Club Seven, 270756 US Highway 101.

Sunday, Jan. 12

• Old SideKicks & Side Chic, bluegrass-classic country-honkytonk, 6-8:30 p.m., $10 (members $8), Sequim Elks Lodge, 143 Port Williams Road.

Friday, Jan. 17

• Joy in Mudville, bluegrass, 7-9 p.m., Wind Rose Cellars, 143 W. Washington St.

• Jeremy & Anna, 7 p.m., 7 Cedars Casino’s Rainforest Stage, 270756 US Highway 101.

• Black Door Alley, rock, 9 p.m., 7 Cedars Casino’s Club Seven, 270756 US Highway 101.

Saturday, Jan. 18

• Tony Flaggs Band, rock-bluegrass, 7-9 p.m., Wind Rose Cellars, 143 W. Washington St.

• Jason Mogi, 7 p.m., 7 Cedars Casino’s Rainforest Stage, 270756 US Highway 101.

• Whisley River, tribute to Lynyrd Skynyrd, rock, 9 p.m., 7 Cedars Casino’s Club Seven, 270756 US Highway 101.

Thursday, Jan. 23

• The Jim Hoffman Band, country favorites, 6 p.m., 7 Cedars Casino’s Rainforest Stage, 270756 US Highway 101.

Friday, Jan. 24

• Jack Dwyer, Americana, 7-9 p.m., Wind Rose Cellars, 143 W. Washington St.

• Renegade, roots blues-1960s-80s rock and roll-country, 6-8:30 p.m., $10 (members $8), Sequim Elks Lodge, 143 Port Williams Road.

• Dawn Martin, 7 p.m., 7 Cedars Casino’s Rainforest Stage, 270756 US Highway 101.

Saturday, Jan. 25

• Trevor Hansen, classical guitar, 7-9 p.m., Wind Rose Cellars, 143 W. Washington St.

• Hippy & The Squids, 7 p.m., 7 Cedars Casino’s Rainforest Stage, 270756 US Highway 101.

Sunday, Jan. 26

• ECHO, rockabilly-classic country-rock-Elvis, 6-8:30 p.m., $10 (members $8), Sequim Elks Lodge, 143 Port Williams Road.

Friday, Jan. 31

• Black Diamond Junction, popular favorites 1960s-today, 6-8:30 p.m., $10 (members $8), Sequim Elks Lodge, 143 Port Williams Road.

• Vinyl Tap, rock-alternative, 7-9 p.m., Wind Rose Cellars, 143 W. Washington St.

• Bread & Gravy, 7 p.m., 7 Cedars Casino’s Rainforest Stage, 270756 US Highway 101.

Thursday, Feb. 6

• Buck Ellard Band, country favorites, 6 p.m., 7 Cedars Casino’s Rainforest Stage, 270756 US Highway 101.

Friday, Feb. 7

• Cool Jam & The Marmalades, classic rock (Beatles focus), 6-8:30 p.m., $10 (members $8), Sequim Elks Lodge, 143 Port Williams Road.

Sunday, Feb. 9

• ABAKiS, folk pop-classic country-swing, 6-8:30 p.m., $10 (members $8), Sequim Elks Lodge, 143 Port Williams Road.

Thursday, Feb. 13

• Black Diamond Junction, classic hits, 6 p.m., 7 Cedars Casino’s Rainforest Stage, 270756 US Highway 101.

Friday, Feb. 14

• Tony & the Roundabouts, classic jazz-swing-juke joint tunes-gypsy-waltzes-rock, 6-8:30 p.m., $10 (members $8), Sequim Elks Lodge, 143 Port Williams Road.

Thursday, Feb. 20

• The Jim Hoffman Band, country favorites, 6 p.m., 7 Cedars Casino’s Rainforest Stage, 270756 US Highway 101.

Sunday, Feb. 23

• Rude & UnProfessional, big band swing-waltzes-Latin, 6-8:30 p.m., $10 (members $8), Sequim Elks Lodge, 143 Port Williams Road.

Friday, Feb. 28

Jonathan Doyle Quartet, jazz-swing, 6-8:30 p.m., $10 (members $8), Sequim Elks Lodge, 143 Port Williams Road.

Events, exhibits

• First Friday Art Walk Sequim, 5-8 p.m. Jan. 3. Various venues near downtown Sequim. www.SequimArt Walk.com.

• Max Bidasha production of “Stages,” Jan. 9-11 at 7:30 p.m., Jan. 12 at 2 p.m., Olympic Theatre Arts, 414 N. Sequim Ave. Tickets $10 at brownpaper tickets.com. stagestheplay@gmail.com.

Ongoing music/dance

Mondays

• Grand Olympic Chorus rehearsals for women’s a cappella four-part harmony. 6:45 p.m. 990 E. Washington St., Ste. 102. Call Beth, 360-775-1415, or Wendy, 360-683-0141.

• Monday Musicale meetings, third Monday, Queen of Angels Catholic church fellowship hall, 209 W. 11th St., Port Angeles. 360-477-8601.

Tuesdays

• Jason Paul and Friends, blues-jazz-rock, 4-6 p.m., Wind Rose Cellars, 143 W. Washington St.

• The Cat’s Meow, jazz for dancers hosted by Port Angeles Senior Swingers Dance Group, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Port Angeles Senior Center, 328 E. Seventh St., $5 (first time free), 360-582-9026.

• Peninsula Community Drum Circle, 6:30-8:30 p.m., fourth Tuesday; Olympic Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Hall, 1033 N. Barr Road, 360-683-3819.

• Sequim Community Orchestra rehearsals. 7- 9 p.m. September-June, James Center for the Performing Arts, www.sequim communityorchestra.org.

• Olympic Peninsula Men’s Chorus rehearsal. 6:30-8:30 p.m. Sunland Golf and Country Club clubhouse, 109 Hilltop Road.

• Olympic Mountain Cloggers. 6 p.m. Howard Wood Memorial Theater, 132½ W. Washington St., 360-681-3987.

• Rhody O’s Square Dance Club. 7:30 p.m. Gardiner Community Center, 360-683-2409.

Wednesdays

• Open mic with Victor Reventlow. 4-7:30 p.m. (sign-ups at 3:30 p.m.), no cover, family-friendly environment, Big Elk Restaurant, 707 E. Washington St. 360-477-3802.

• Sequim City Band rehearsal. 7-9 p.m. James Center for the Performing Arts (in north Carrie Blake Community Park), 350 N. Blake Ave., www.sequimcityband.org, scb@sequimcityband.org or 360-207-4722.

Thursdays

• Open mic at Rainshadow Coffee, 157 W. Cedar St. 5:30-8:30 p.m. All ages, acts welcome. 360-797-1654 or the rainshadowcafe@gmail.com.

• Rhody O’s Square Dance Club. 7:30 p.m. Gardiner Community Center, 360-683-2409.

• Open mic jam session with Jillian, Disco Bay Detour, 282332 US Highway 101, Port Townsend. 7-9 p.m. discobaydetour@gmail.com.

Fridays

• Open mic with Victor Reventlow. 4-7:30 p.m. (sign-ups at 3:30 p.m.), no cover, family-friendly environment, Fairmount Restaurant, 1127 US Highway 101 West, Port Angeles. 360-477-3802.

Saturdays

• Jerry’s Classic Country Band, 6 p.m. Sequim VFW Post 4760, 169 E. Washington St.

Ongoing Events

• Alcoholics Anonymous, 877-682-4143 or 360-797-0259 or www.district55aa.com for meeting schedule, times.

• Shipley Center classes, activities: balance exercise, watercoloring, knit and crochet, seniorcise, standard and stretch and chair yoga, computer clinic, funk poker, ukelele, ping pong, beginning and advanced tai chi, cribbage, fiber arts, SHIBA, bridge, mah jongg, tap dance, Italian and Spanish classes, dancing, pilates, water color classes, pan, Bingo, Scrabble, basic meditation, singing bowls, stichery, sing-a-long. 921 E. Hammond St., Sequim, 360-683-6806.

• Blue Mountain Yoga+, 803 Carlsborg Road, Suite D, all levels of classes in yoga, tai chi, meditation; studio rentals available. 360-775-9078 or www.bluemountain yoga.co for class times/cost, visit Facebook page.

Sundays

• Full Contact Trivia, 6 p.m., Wii Bowling 8 p.m. Oasis Bar & Grill, 301 E. Washington St., 360-582-3143.

• Bingo, noon, Sequim Elks Lodge, 143 Port Williams Road. $10 buy-in, 360-683-2763.

Mondays

• WSU Clallam County Master Gardeners tend plots at Port Angeles Fifth Street Community Garden, 10 a.m.-noon; ask about vegetable gardening. 360-565-2679.

• Ping-pong, advanced, 360-928-8337.

• Sequim Duplicate Bridge Club games, 12:30 p.m., Masonic Lodge, 100 S. Fifth Ave., $5. 360-582-1289.

• Sequim Valley Car Club, 6 p.m. third Monday, Sequim Elks Club, 143 Port Williams Road, 360-460-8319.

• Peninsula Button Club, 1-3 p.m. fourth Monday, First Federal, 1202 W. Washington St., 360-683-7935.

Tuesdays

• CADWGA (Cedars at Dungeness Women’s Golf Association). Players tee off at 8:30 a.m. Applications at The Cedars at Dungeness, 1965 Woodcock Road. 360-683-6344.

• Civil Air Patrol Dungeness Squadron, 6-8 p.m. Tuesdays, Sequim Middle School cafeteria, 301 W. Hendrickson Road, open to cadets age 12-18 and adults with aviation interests, mark.swanson@wawg.cap.gov or 360-912-2888.

• Highland Irrigation District, 7 p.m., first Tuesday, Adagio Bean & Leaf, 481 E. Washington St.

• Sequim/Dungeness Kiwanis Club, noon-1 p.m., second/fourth Tuesday, Paradise Restaurant, 703 N. Sequim Ave.

• Skwim Toastmasters Club. Meets every Tuesday, 7 p.m. 135 Fairway Drive, Sequim. Guests welcome. 206-818-3070.

• Greywolf Fly Fishers Club, 2 p.m., third Tuesday, Clallam PUD building, 104 Hooker Road, Carlsborg; 360-457-9546.

• Drop-in grief support group, 1:30-3 p.m. first/third Tuesday, Sequim Community Church, 950 N. Fifth Ave. Paul Fiorini, 360-582-3796.

• National MS Society support group, 2-4 p.m., last Tuesday, OMC Sequim Medical Building, second floor conference room, 840 N. Fifth Ave., 206-817-5636.

Wednesdays

• Blood pressure checks, 360-417-7486.

• Bird walks, 8:30- 10:30 a.m., at Railroad Bridge Park/Dungeness River Audubon Center, 2151 W. Hendrickson Road. 360-681-4076, dungenessrivercenter.org/archives/event/wednesday-bird-walks.

• Weight Watchers reimagined. 5-6:30 p.m., 150 E. Bell St. 800-651-6000, www.weightwatchers.com.

• Celebrate Recovery, 6-8 p.m., Dungeness Community Church, 45 Eberle Lane, 360-683-7333.

• PAL (Parents of Addicted Loved Ones), 6-7:30 p.m., first and third Wednesdays, Sequim Community Church, 950 N. Fifth Ave., 360-565-6368.

• Meeples of Sequim, board game group, each Wednesday except second of month, Sequim Library, 630 N. Sequim Ave. meeples2meeples@gmail.com.

• The Olympic Peninsula Oneness Blessings Circle, 6:30-8 p.m. every Wednesday, 2227 E. Lindberg Road, Port Angeles, 360-477-5682.

Thursdays

• Ping-pong, advanced, 360-928-8337.

• Bingo, noon, Sequim Elks Lodge, 143 Port Williams Road, $10 buy-in, 360-683-2763.

• Olympic Peninsula Christian Writers, 6:30-8:30 p.m., third Thursday, Peninsula Evangelical Friends Church, 1291 N. Barr Road; information@crystallinn.com.

• The Talk About Discussion group, 9:30-11 a.m., Dungeness Meadows Club House, 360-683-7652.

• Weight Watchers reimagined. 9-10:30 a.m., 150 E. Bell St. 800-651-6000, www.weightwatchers.com.

• Questers Clallam C’lectors (study, restoration of antiques), 1-3 p.m. first Thursday. Call 360-681-2023 for location.

• Strait Stamp Society, 6- 8 p.m. first Thursday, Sequim Library, 630 N. Sequim Ave. www.straitstamp.org.

• Gamblers Anonymous, 7- 8 p.m., Trinity United Methodist Church, 100 N. Blake Ave.

• Trivia Time Live, 8-10 p.m. 7 Cedars Casino, 270756 US Highway 101, Blyn, 360-683-7777.

• Gardiner Community Cemetery Commissioners, 5 p.m. second Thursday, Gardiner Community Center, 980 Old Gardiner Road, Gardiner.

• Alzheimer’s Association family caregiver support group, 1-2:30 p.m. second Thursday, Sequim Bible Church, Room 401, 847 N. Sequim Ave., 360-683-5294.

• Olympic Peninsula Chapter of Club Miata Northwest, second Thursday. Call 206-713-9726 for time, meeting location.

• Sequim Valley Lions Club, 6:30 p.m. second/fourth Thursday, Paradise Restaurant, 703 N. Sequim Ave.

Fridays

• Fourth Friday Readings, 6:30 p.m. fourth Friday, The Lodge, 660 Evergreen Farm Way. Heidi@olypen.com.

• Sequim Duplicate Bridge Club games, 12:30 p.m., Masonic Lodge, 100 S. Fifth Ave., $5. 360-582-1289.

• Weight Watchers reimagined. 7-8:30 a.m., 150 E. Bell St. 800-651-6000, www.weightwatchers.com.

• Great Decisions Discussion Group, 10 a.m.-noon first and third Fridays, Sequim Library, 630 N. Sequim Ave. Moderated discussion group. Learn about, discuss current foreign policy issues. Guests, new members encouraged. Topics announced in advance. geonoa@yahoo.com.

Saturdays

• Overeaters Anonymous, 10-11 a.m., St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, 525 N. Fifth Ave. Mary L., 360-683-5764.

• Weight Watchers reimagined. 9-10:30 a.m., 150 E. Bell St. 800-651-6000, www.weightwatchers.com.

• Meditation group, 9-10:30 a.m. second/fourth Saturdays. Dungeness Valley Lutheran Church parish house, 923 N. Sequim Ave., 360-681-0946.

• The Northern Olympic Lung Pulmonary group, 11:30 a.m. fourth Saturday, Mariner Cafe, 609 W. Washington St. Call Annette Mari, 360-681-3010, or Diane Dettmer, 360-565-8301.

• National Federation of the Blind of Clallam County, 1- 3 p.m. first Saturday, Mariner Cafe, 609 W. Washington St., Ste. 1, 360-582-6931 or nfbclallamcounty@gmail.com. No host luncheon.

• Retired Coast Guard, 10 a.m. breakfast, third Saturday, Joshua’s, 113 Del Guzzi Drive, Port Angeles.

Ongoing Classes

• I.T. workshops: learn about computer-related topics. Held 10 a.m.-noon on Thursdays; cost depends on group size. 360-504-3272.

• Yoga classes seven days per week, 9-10:15 a.m., Bodhi Tree Yoga, 271 Blakely Blvd., Sequim. Fee per class or package appplies, 360-460-1864 or bodhitreeyogastudio@gmail.com.

• Beginner Tai Chi classes, 9-9:45 a.m. Wednesdays and 10-10:45 a.m. Fridays, Fit4Life Studio, 990 E. Washington St., Suite 103. Fees apply; 360-464-5231 or pmgeraci@gmail.com for rates.

• Quick step and cha cha dance lessons, 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., Scandia Hall, 131 W. Fifth St., Port Angeles. $8 per person, 360-457-2001 or luvndancin14@yahoo.com.

• Beginner Line Dance Class, 10-11:30 a.m. Fridays, Sequim Elks. Call Barbara at 360-775-1650; High Beginner+ Line Dance Class, 9-11 a.m. Thursdays. Call Marilynne at 360-460-0553; Intermediate Line Dance Class, 9-11 a.m. Wednesdays, Sequim W. 360-460-0553. Fees apply.

• Blue Mountain Yoga+, 803 Carlsborg Road, Ste. D, Carlsborg, classes in yoga, NIA dance, Tai Chi, chair yoga, fitness ball, meditation. Call 360-775-9078 or www.bluemountainyoga.co for class times/cost; studio available to rent.

• Meditation Group, 7- 8:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Village Heartbeat Studio, 353 Chickadee Lane, 360-681-5407.

• Cardiac care classes, 360-417-7486.

• Hula, 360-809-3390 or zardo@olypen.com; jewelry making, 360-681-5087; tai chi, 866-651-0544; Whole Person Drumming classes, 360-681-5407; meditation classes/groups, 360-681-5407; Energy Healers/Intuitive Development, 360-582-0083; American mahjong, 360-683-6806; free language classes, German–Mondays, French–Tuesdays/Fridays, Italian/Spanish–Wednesdays, 360-681-0226; Feldenkrais Awareness Through Movement, 360-775-6373.

• Red Cross first aid, CPR/AED (adult/pediatric), disaster services, 360-457-7933.

• Bridge lessons, nonprofit Sequim Duplicate Bridge Club, 10 a.m.-noon Mondays. $30/player, $100/foursome. Masonic Lodge, 700 S. Fifth Ave., 360-681-4308.

More in Life

Sequim poet weaves personal, place with ‘Terrain’

For her debut poetry collection, Sequim author Gina Hietpas dug deep into… Continue reading

Peninsula artists to offer insights at Sept. 25 ArtBites event

Get a behind-the-scenes look at the creativity and collaboration behind Tangled Fibers on Sept. 25

Sequim Toastmasters spotlight humor at next onlinemeeting

Toastmasters: Speaking with humor makes speeches special, audiences engaged, messages memorable

Three local Master Gardeners get Golden Trowel honors

Betsy Burlingame, Bev Dawson and Bruce Pape have been awarded Master Gardeners’ Golden Trowel Awards

Get It Growing: Plant your own gourmet garlic

Garlic (Allium sativum) is among the oldest documented plants cultivated by man.… Continue reading

United Way of Clallam County kicks of 2020 campaign

United Way of Clallam County’s 2020 Annual Campaign got underway on Sept.… Continue reading

NOLS to host virtual, family-friendly Red Yarn show

Award-winning family performer Red Yarn plays a NOLS online show on Sunday, Sept. 27

Digital, gourd art in spotlight at Blue Whole Gallery in October

Two award-winning veteran artists take spotlight in “Celebration of the Season of Arts” in October

Milestone: Michael Trebert chapter welcomes new members

Four Olympic Peninsula residents recently joined the local Daughters of the American… Continue reading

Most Read