vSequim High School’s seven valedictorians (from left) Emily Bundy, Arlene Law, Elizabeth Sweet, Maggie van Dyken, Sean Weber, Liam Payne and Blake Wiker, pictured here at the May 29 Scholarship Awards assembly. Sequim Gazette photo by Michael Dashiell

vSequim High School’s seven valedictorians (from left) Emily Bundy, Arlene Law, Elizabeth Sweet, Maggie van Dyken, Sean Weber, Liam Payne and Blake Wiker, pictured here at the May 29 Scholarship Awards assembly. Sequim Gazette photo by Michael Dashiell

Sequim High School graduates-to-be get $3.1M in scholarships

Sequim High School graduation

When: 6 p.m. Friday, June 7 (ticket-holders admitted starting at 5 p.m., no reserved seating)

Where: SHS stadium, West Fir Street

Ticket pick-up: Today (Wednesday, June 5) at main office, only students allowed to pick up

A multi-million-dollar check: not a bad graduation present.

With more than $3 million in scholarships from local, national and academic sources, Sequim High School’s graduates-to-be are taking the next step with plenty of financial support.

The school celebrated the SHS Class of 2019 a bit early — about a week prior to graduation — with the annual Scholarship Awards event at the school’s auditorium on May 29.

Scholarships came from garden clubs and senior citizens, from businesses and civic groups, from large universities and small colleges and from those whose passion for education created a legacy that lasted beyond their years.

Mitzi Sanders, Sequim High School Career/College Director and scholarship coordinator, said SHS’s Class of 2019 will be remembered not only for their wide range of interests and activities, but by their kindness and grace.

“One of their mottoes — they started out with these posters, saying ‘Choose Kindness’,” Sanders said. “This is a very high achieving class, not only academically. They’re so involved in athletics and music and extra-curricular activities and community — they’re pretty amazing. They might be all over the place in their ideas and goals, but they’re very kind.

“There are just no words for what they do and how well they do it. These are good people entering the world.”

SHS’s graduates from this year’s class, much like previous graduation classes, have varied interests, and their scholarship awards reflect those interests. Both Bailey Cauffman and Maggie van Dyken will study at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University in Florida, while Jazen Bartee and Michael Mattern-Hall are each getting $180,000 in GI Bill scholarships for joining the U.S. Marine Corps, and Joie Darminio is headed to Seattle’s Cornish College of the Arts after studying dance at the Joffrey Ballet School in New York.

This year’s class features seven valedictorians, each boasting 4.0 grade-point averages and whom SHS principal Shawn Langston said took “the most rigorous courses SHS can offer.” They are: Emily Bundy (Gonzaga University), Arlene Law (University of Washington), Liam Payne (California Baptist University), Elizabeth Sweet (University of Washington), van Dyken (Embry-Riddle), Blake Wiker (Oregon State University-Honors College) and Sean Weber (University of Washington).

Sanders said students like Jakob Pyeatt, who earned a four-year Army ROTC scholarship to attend Pacific Lutheran University, and Western Washington University-bound Allison Van De Wege, typify the strong, good-natured leaders the Class of 2019 boasts.

“Working with this class (I’ve thought), ‘This isn’t the last we’re going to hear of these people.’ They are leaders natural born leaders,” Sanders said. “They’re very, very active (and) they make it look easy.”

The vast majority of SHS scholarship recipients are staying in-state. Of Washington state schools, the University of Washington and Western Washington University (10 each) are popular choices among this year’s scholarship recipients, along with Washington State University (four) and Gonzaga (three).

Nineteen of Sequim High’s scholarship recipients are planning to attend Peninsula College in the fall.

“It’s a good option for so many; there are programs up there now, they can stay up there all four years or go into (programs like) nursing,” Sanders said. “PC has become more of an option.”

Sequim High’s graduation is set for 6 p.m. Friday, June 8, at the SHS athletic stadium off of East Fir Street.

2019 Sequim High School scholarship recipients, by name, scholarship donor and college/career plans:

Nicholas Barrett — Lyons Memorial Scholarship $500, Bob Duncan Memorial Scholarship $500, Bill Mair Heating & Air Scholarship $500, Sequim Masonic Lodge Foundation Scholarship $1,500; Peninsula College

Jazen Bartee — US Marine Corps $180,000; United States Marine Corps

Alex Berikoff — William & Esther Littlejohn Foundation Scholarship $1,500; University of Washington-Bothell

Murray Bingham — William & Esther Littlejohn Foundation Scholarship $1,500, Southern Virginia University Academic Scholarship $8,000, Southern Virginia University Sibling Scholarship $4,000, Southern Virginia University Academic Grants $33,600; Southern Virginia University

Ty Bourm — Sequim Elks Lodge #2642 Vocational Scholarship $1,000, Washington State Elks Vocational Scholarship $2,000, Gardiner Garden Club $1,000, Sequim Association of Realtors Scholarship $500, Lincoln Park BMX Scholarship $250; Peninsula College

Liam Braaten — SEF Robinson Journalism Scholarship $10,000, Sequim Pioneer Association $2,000, SEA Future Teacher Award $1,000, St. Joseph’s Catholic Church HS Graduate Scholarship $3,000, Gonzaga University Dussault Scholarship $60,000, Gonzaga University Educational Grants $108,000, Washington State College Bound Scholarship $9,404; Gonzaga University

Trey Brouillard — William & Esther Littlejohn Foundation Scholarship $1,500, WSAC Passport to College Scholarship $4,500; Peninsula College

Emily Bundy — Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation $2,600, Washington Business Week PEMCO Scholarship $3,600, Norwegian Ladies Chorus of Seattle $1,500, Holy Trinity Henry Swensen Memorial Scholarship $1,000, Bremerton Valley Scottish Rite $1,000, Sequim High School Honor Society Scholarship $1,000, Olympic Medical Center Foundation Scholarship $500, Dewey Ehling Memorial Scholarship $500, Gonzaga University Music Scholarship $8,000, Gonzaga University Regents Scholarship $80,000; Gonzaga University

Liam Byrne — Sequim Sunrise Rotary James & Agnes Williams Scholarship $2,000, Sequim Association of Realtors Scholarship $1,000, Blue Whole Gallery Shirley Foss Memorial Scholarship $500, Portland State University WUE Scholarship $57,320; Portland State University

Andrew Cambalik — Puget Sound Anglers Association $1,000, Gardiner Garden Club $1,000, WWU Admission with Distinction Scholars Award $2,000; Western Washington University

Lauryn Cameron — Port Angeles Eagles Auxiliary $1,000, Dungeness Bay SeaHawkers Scholarship $400, Washington State STEM Opportunity Scholarship $10,000, Agnew Helpful Neighbors Club $3,000; Washington State University

Bailey Cauffman — Embry-Riddle Aeronautical Dean’s Scholarship $20,000, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical Women’s Scholarship $20,000; Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Annika Christensen — William & Esther Littlejohn Foundation Scholarship $1,500, The Evergreen State College Award $900; Evergreen State College

Charlie Conroy — William & Esther Littlejohn Foundation Scholarship $1,500; Peninsula College

Riley Cowan — George Fox University Merit Scholarship $56,000, George Fox University Engineering Scholarship $4,000, William & Esther Littlejohn Foundation Scholarship $1,500, Shipley Center Scholarship $1,000; George Fox University

Damien Cundiff — Bill Mair Heating & Air Scholarship $500, Sequim Association of Realtors Scholarship $1,000; Peninsula College

Matthew Dahll — Sequim Elks Albert Rousch Scholarship $1,500, Sequim Prairie Garden Club $1,500, Sequim Association of Realtors Scholarship $500; Peninsula College

Quinn Danielson — KO Memorial Trust Scholarship $2,000, Sequim Pioneer Association $2,000, Jeff Caterina Memorial Scholarship $500, Olympic Medical Center Foundation Scholarship $500, Shipley Center Scholarship $1,000, The 5th Avenue Retirement Center Scholarship $1,500; Peninsula College

Joie Darminio — Cornish College of the Arts Scholarship $18,000, Post-911 GI Bill VA Chapter 33 Educational Award $31,070; Cornish College of the Arts

Isabelle Dennis — Ben & Myrtle Walkling Memorial Scholarship $1,000, PEO Sequim Chapter HM Scholarship $750, Albert Haller Foundation $8,000, Seattle Pacific University Dean’s Scholarship $66,000, Seattle Pacific Early Success Award $8,000, SPU Falcon Bound Scholarship $16,400, Washington State College Bound Scholarship $8,660, Seattle Pacific University Educational Grants $79,336; Seattle Pacific University

Jacobb Denny — SEF Sequim Options School Scholarship $1,000, B&G Club Maytag Dependable Leader Award $1,000, Tony Juliano Memorial Scholarship $3,000; Peninsula College

Brenton Dryke — Sequim Alumni Association $1,500; Central Washington University

Mikayla Ewing — Sequim Association of Realtors Scholarship $1,000, Whitworth University Scholarship $60,000, Whitworth Educational Grants $61,100, Washington State College Bound Scholarship $22,300; Whitworth University

Winifred Annie Florence, Bob Duncan Memorial Scholarship $500; CWU ROAR/Centralia Community College

Rodolfo Franco — William & Esther Littlejohn Foundation Scholarship $1,500, Washington State College Bound Scholarship $5,056, University of Washington Undergrad Tuition Award $13,196, University of Washington Educational Grants $55,560; University of Washington

Porter Funston — Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation $2,600, Sequim Sunrise Rotary James & Agnes Williams Scholarship $2,000, Feiro Family Scholarship $1,000, Sequim Masonic Lodge Foundation Scholarship $1,500; University of Washington

Pahola Garcia-Osorio — Soroptimist International of Sequim $2,000; Everett Community College

Kayla Geulen — SEF Miller Greenside Scholarship $8,000, William & Esther Littlejohn Foundation Scholarship $1,500; Western Washington University

Hannah Gloor — Sequim Prairie Garden Club $500; Western Washington University

Erin Gordon — McDonald Memorial Scholarship $1,000, Sequim Association of Realtors Scholarship $1,000, Irrigation Festival Royalty $1,250, WSU Visiting Scholarship $1,000, WSU Tuition Scholarship $4,000; Washington State University-Honors College

Madison Green — Clallam County 4-H Leaders Scholarship $500; Peninsula College

Amanda He — Peninsula Tennis Club $400, SEF Woodward P. Ward Scholarship $2,000, Sequim Masonic Lodge Foundation Scholarship $1,500, Sequim Elks Lodge #2642 Vocational Scholarship $1,000, Washington State Elks Vocational Scholarship $2,000, William & Esther Littlejohn Foundation Scholarship $1,500, Helen Haller Elementary PTO Scholarship $500; Peninsula College

Christiana Hoesel — Quinten & Elsie MacDougall Memorial Scholarship $1,000; Washington State University

Madison Howe — The Fifth Avenue Scholarship $1,500

Thomas Hughes — Sequim Masonic Lodge Foundation Scholarship $1,500; Brigham Young University

Isabelle Hugoniot — Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation $4,000, SEF James Halloran Scholarship $2,000, Gardiner Garden Club $1,000, Sequim Community Church Faith Foundation Scholarship $1,800, Westmont College Missonary Grant $4,000, Westmont College Grant $27,248, Westmont College Augustinian Scholarship $154,392; Westmont College

Matthew Hurn — Sequim Masonic Lodge Foundation Scholarship $1,500; Pierce Community College

Jasmine Itti — WWU Emerging Scholars Award $1,000, Sequim Masonic Lodge Foundation Scholarship $1,500; Western Washington University

Brenden Jack — SEF Engineering Challenge Scholarship $500, Sequim Masonic Lodge Foundation Scholarship $1,500, University of Idaho WUE Scholarship $60,336; University of Idaho

Fischer Jensen — Sequim Lavender Growers Association $1,000; Western Washington University

McKenna Kelbel — Andrea Gaxiola Memorial Scholarship $2,500, Eastern Washington University Scholarship $4,000, EWU Educational Grants $40,380; Eastern Washington University

Raymond Lam — Rowland Memorial Scholarship $500, SEF Film Festival Scholarships $750, SEF Woodward P. Ward Scholarship $2,000, Sequim Masonic Lodge Foundation Scholarship $1,500, Bremerton Valley Scottish Rite $1,000; University of Washington

Rigo Langston — Mary Whitmore Memorial Scholarship $2,000, Anne & James Minton Fund – Clallam Community Foundation $2,000; Green River College

Arlene Law — Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation $2,600, Sequim Prairie Rhododendron Grange $4,000, 2019 WA State Grange Riverview Grange Scholarship $1,000, Sequim Elks Lodge #2642 Scholarship $1,000, Washington State Elks Association Scholarship $2,000, Elks National Foundation Scholarship $4,000, SEF Robinson STEM Scholarships $10,000, Washington State Opportunity Scholarship $22,500, Lockheed Martin STEM Scholarship $40,000, University of Washington Scholarship $4,000, UW Undergrad Grant $12,892; University of Washington

Damon Little — Peninsula Tennis Club $400, Sequim School Board Student Rep Scholarship $500, SEF Film Festival Scholarship $500, William & Esther Littlejohn Foundation Scholarship $1,500, Gonzaga University Educational Grants $26,800, Gonzaga University Dussault Scholarship $60,000; Gonzaga University

Benjamin Logan — Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation $2,600, William & Esther Littlejohn Foundation Scholarship $1,500, Washington State Opportunity Scholarship $22,500; University of Washington

Ethan Mair — Ben Merscher Memorial Scholarship $500, Tony Juliano Memorial Scholarship $500, Sequim Association of Realtors Scholarship $1,000, Bill Mair Heating & Air Scholarship $500, SEF Engineering Challenge Scholarship $100; Peninsula College

Michael Mattern-Hall — US Marine Corps $180,000; United States Marine Corps

Elena Najera — Albert Haller Foundation $8,000, The Lodge Retirement Center Scholarship $1,500, Sequim Association of Realtors Scholarship $1,000; Western Washington University

Chelsea Nesper — Albert Haller Foundation $8,000, Agnew Helpful Neighbors Club $3,000, Siebens Memorial Scholarship $500; Peninsula College

Raelynn Opdyke — Olympic Medical Center Foundation Scholarship $500, Sequim Little League Scholarship $500, Agnew Helpful Neighbors Club $3,000; Peninsula College

Ian Parker — Sequim Sunrise Rotary – Youth Services/Interact Club $1,000, WWU Western Scholars Award $2,000, Western Washington University

Gabrielle Paulson — Olympic Ambulance Scholarship $1,500; Peninsula College

Lillyan Paulson — Olympic Ambulance Scholarship $1,500; Peninsula College

Claire Payne — The Master’s University Distinguished Award $20,000, Sequim Community Church Faith Foundation Scholarship $2,800, First Baptist Church of Sequim Scholarship $1,000; The Masters University

Liam Payne — Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation $2,600, First Baptist Church of Sequim Scholarship $1,000, WIAA Smart Choices Scholarship$1,000, Sequim Elks Lodge #2642 Scholarship $1,000, Washington State Elks Association Scholarship $2,000, Sequim High School Honor Society Scholarship $1,000, Sequim Community Church Faith Foundation Scholarship $1,800, California Baptist Trustee Merit Scholar Award $54,000; California Baptist University

Jakob Pyeatt — Pacific Lutheran University Army ROTC $240,000, Heintz Memorial Boys Nation Scholarship $1,000; Pacific Lutheran University ROTC

Ashley Rosales — SEF Engineering Challenge Scholarship $1,000, Sequim Sunrise Rotary – Youth Services/Interact Club $1,000, B&G Club Maytag Dependable Leader Award $1,000; University of Washington

Heidi Schmitt — William & Esther Littlejohn Foundation Scholarship $1,500, Linfield College Presidential Scholarship $100,000, Linfield College Competitive Scholarship $20,000, Linfield Recognition Award $2,000; Linfield College

Shayli Schuman — Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation $2,600, Sequim Association of Realtors Scholarship $1,000, PEO Chapters EP/FY/HM $2,250, Soroptimist International of Sequim $2,000, WWU President’s Scholarship $3,000, SEF Miller Greenside Scholarship $8,000; Western Washington University

Riley Scott — Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation $2,600, Sequim Masonic Lodge Foundation Scholarship $1,500, WSU Vancouver Academic Achievement Award $12,000, Columbia Machine ME Scholarship $1,000, John Robert Brown Endowed Scholarship $500; Washington State University-Vancouver

Asia Sebastian — William & Esther Littlejohn Foundation Scholarship $1,500, WWU Tuition Waiver Award $18,000, Western Washington University Educational Grants $14,180; Western Washington University

Alec Shingleton — William & Esther Littlejohn Foundation Scholarship $1,500; University of Montana

Katelyn Simmons — Sequim Chamber Howard Wood Memorial Scholarship $1,000, International Footprinter Association $1,000, Bill Mair Heating & Air Scholarship $500, Sequim School Bus Drivers’ Scholarship $500; Peninsula College

Bobbi Sparks — John Knapman Jr. Class of 1979 Scholarship $1,000, Tony Juliano Memorial Scholarship $1,000, Sun Valley Realty $400; Shoreline Community College

Elizabeth Sweet — Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation $5,000, Sunland Owners Association $3,000, SEF James Halloran Scholarship $2,000, PEO Sequim Chapter HM Scholarship $1,500, WA NASA Space Grant Award $20,000; University of Washington

Anthony Thompson-Porrazzo — Denise Graham Memorial Scholarship $500; Peninsula College

Nathalie Torres — Wright Memorial Scholarship $500, Dungeness Bay SeaHawkers Scholarship $400, PEO Sequim Chapter HM Scholarship $750, Sequim Association of Realtors Scholarship $1,000, William & Esther Littlejohn Foundation Scholarship $1,500, Washington State College Bound Scholarship $3,292, Central Washington University Educational Grants $50,020; Central Washington University

Madison Uranga — Oklahoma Panhandle State University Golf Scholarship $3,500, Oklahoma Panhandle State University WUE Scholarship $7,000; Oklahoma Panhandle State University

Maggie van Dyken — Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation $2,600, St. Joseph’s Catholic Church HS Graduate Scholarship $3,000, Embry-Riddle Women of Excellence Scholarship $20,000, Embry-Riddle Presidential Scholarship $68,000; Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Allison Van DeWege — Rowland Memorial Scholarship $1,000, Puget Sound Anglers Association $1,000, Bremerton Valley Scottish Rite $1,000, SEA Future Teacher Award $1,000, PA School District Administrator’s Scholarship $500, Sequim Prairie Rhododendron Grange $4,000; Washington State Council of Firefighters $2,250; Western Washington University President’s Award $3,000; Western Washington University

Kaitlyn Viada — Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation $2,600, Sunland Owners Association $3,000, Port Angeles Police Association $500, City of Port Angeles Employee’s Association $250, Peninsula College Foundation $1,000; Peninsula College

Flora Walchenback — Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation $2,600, Puget Sound Anglers Association $1,000, SEF Engineering Challenge Scholarship $1,125; University of Washington

Sean Weber — Rick Kaps Memorial Scholarship $500, Sequim Junior Soccer $750, Bremerton Valley Scottish Rite $1,000, Olympic Medical Center Scholarship $2,000, Sequim High School Honor Society Scholarship $1,000, Sequim Elks Lodge #2642 Scholarship $1,000, Washington State Elks Association Scholarship $2,000, Elks National Foundation Scholarship $4,000, Junior Science and Humanities Society $3,000; University of Washington

Hunter Wells — Pacific Lutheran University Academic Merit Award $20,000, Pacific Lutheran University Q Club Scholarship $29,100, PLU Educational Grants $67,336, Albert Haller Foundation $8,000; Pacific Lutheran University

Shelby Wells — Bill Mair Heating & Air Scholarship $500, Sequim Volunteer Firefighters Scholarship $1,000; Peninsula College

Amanda Wiggins — Olympic Peninsula Art Association $1,000; Seattle Central Community College

Blake Wiker — Virginia Nitterhouse Foundation $5,000, Sequim Elks Lodge #2642 Scholarship $1,000, Washington State Elks Association Scholarship $2,000, St. Joseph’s Catholic Church HS Graduate Scholarship $2,500, Sequim Masonic Lodge Foundation Scholarship $1,500, OSU Evergreen State Scholarship $32,000, OSU Tuition Grant Scholarship $24,000, OSU Dean’s Engineering Scholarship $14,400; Oregon State University-Honors College

Liliana Williams — Sequim Irrigation Festival Royalty $1,000, Agnew Helpful Neighbors Club $3,000; Arizona State University

Willow Williams — Montana State University Achievement Award $40,000, Shipley Center Scholarship $1,000; Montana State University

Caleb Yeater, Agnew Helpful Neighbors Club $3,000; University of Alaska Fairbanks

Johnnie Young — University of Puget Sound Faculty Scholarship $80,000, University of Puget Sound Grant $24,400; University of Puget Sound.

Total — $3,125,153

Heidi Schmitt, a Sequim High graduate-to-be, is all smiles after principal Shawn Langston announces her scholarships to Linfield College — a list that includes a Linfield College Presidential Scholarship worth $100,000. Sequim Gazette photo by Michael Dashiell

Heidi Schmitt, a Sequim High graduate-to-be, is all smiles after principal Shawn Langston announces her scholarships to Linfield College — a list that includes a Linfield College Presidential Scholarship worth $100,000. Sequim Gazette photo by Michael Dashiell

Sequim High School principal Shawn Langston, right, jokes with scholarship recipient Nicholas Barrett at last week’s Scholarship Awards assembly. Barrett received $3,000 in scholarships and plans to attend Peninsula College. Sequim Gazette photo by Michael Dashiell

Sequim High School principal Shawn Langston, right, jokes with scholarship recipient Nicholas Barrett at last week’s Scholarship Awards assembly. Barrett received $3,000 in scholarships and plans to attend Peninsula College. Sequim Gazette photo by Michael Dashiell

More in News

Clallam officials working on plan as coronavirus count stays at 25

The Jefferson County Board of Health unanimously approved the county health officer’s… Continue reading

Will Coho ferry service be stalled for the rest of the year?

Black Ball Ferry Line’s Coho ferry could be shut down through December… Continue reading

Free potatoes, onions to be distributed in Port Angeles, Forks

Public, volunteers welcomed to Saturday events

Phased reopening of Olympic Peninsula in the works

Health officials were planning Wednesday for the phased reopening of the North… Continue reading

Night-time power outage scheduled to set signal lights on Fifth Avenue

A scheduled power outage will affect electric service on and near North… Continue reading

City approves tribe’s MAT clinic application

Appeals accepted on decision through June 5

Members of Save Our Sequim, including chairman Jodi Wilke, seen here at a rally in October 2019, and Jon Gibson, owner of Parkwood Manufactured Housing Community seek to halt the application for the medication-assisted treatment (MAT) facility from moving forward with a May lawsuit through Clallam County Superior Court. Sequim Gazette photo by Matthew Nash
Lawsuit against City of Sequim looks to halt MAT

Save Our Sequim, Parkwood owner file jointly in Clallam Superior Court

UPDATED: Fatal shooting leaves 3 dead in Sequim-area home

A fatal shooting this week in a house near Sequim apparently was… Continue reading

Samantha “Sam” Faber and her brother James “Jimmy” Faber Jr. were victims of a shooting in their Sequim home on May 14. Family and friends remember them as family-oriented and loving people. Photo courtesy of Jim Faber Sr.
Sequim siblings remembered for their love of family

Gofundme started to support funeral, family expenses

Most Read