2019 Sequim Irrigation Festival Fun Run results

With a blistering 18:44 mark, 13-year-old Colby Ellofson took top honors at the 2019 Sequim Irrigation Festival Fun Run 5k, with women’s champ Elisa Laverty not far behind in second place (20:28).

Zeke Schmadeke was third (22:04) and Noah Pfeiffer placed fourth (22:11) out of 67 participants in the 5-kilometer competition.

Six participants raced the 1-mile fun run, with Austin Jackson (7:26) placing first.

5K results

1. Colby Ellofson, 18:44

2. Elisa Laverty, 20:28

3. Zeke Schmaoeke, 22:04

4. Noah Peiffer, 22.11

5. Olivia Duran, 22.15

6. Isaac Peiffer, 22:19

7. Angela Busby, 22:56

8. Arthur Buhrer, 23:35

9. Greg Good, 23:49

10. Nolan Bacchus, 24:04

11. Joe Romine, 24:34

12. Quentin Pounder, 25:30

13. Alissa Duran, 25:33

14. Annabel Ellefson, 26:29

15. Don Mcmillivray, 27:06

16. Brent Schmadeke, 27:24

17. Lacey Lovell, 27:55

18. Adrian Aragon, 28:04

19. Steve Kellmyer, 28:14

20. Legend Liggins, 28:19

21. Brooke Hodges, 28:28

22. Amber Earl, 28:39

23. Deborah Nelson, 28:45

24. Sebastian Buhrer, 29:05

25. Carmen Geyer, 29:37

26. Jericho Julmist, 29:58

27. Ryan Weidman, 30:00

28. Alijah Brown, 30:00

29. Ken Hays, 30:06

30. Gary Grimm, 30:38

31. Lisa Baker, 31:06

32. Blake Blanton-Bacchus, 31:34

33. Kip Duerr, 31:43

34. Kelsey Sands, 31:43

35. Tori Ross, 31:43

36. Kale Duerr, 31.44

37. Kevin Royack, 32:45

38. Katrin Junghanns, 32:45

39. Carololyn Desalvo, 32:55

40. Phil Schwartz, 32:57

41. Emily Johnson, 32:58

42. William Holt, 33:40

43. Lori Pritchard, 35:16

44. Mike Pritchard, 35:17

45. Shoko Suskind, 35:46

46. Gary Huff, 35:59

47. Sheila Danielson, 36:24

48. Delaney Siseore, 37:02

49. Guy Pennington, 37:02

50. Ruth Mollinet, 37:32

51. Eleanor Jones, 38:25

52. Laura Gould, 38:26

53. Karen Yodico, 39:18

54. Greg Geyer, 39:53

55. Brianna Smith, 44:31

56. Charla Wright, 48:40

57. Cheryl Sifford, 48:41

56. Samuel Farnum, 48:51

59. Erin Kittredge, 48:56

60. Julie Black, 50:11

61. Hannah Sands, 51:12

62. Melanie Sands, 51:12

63. Donna Goutermont, 51:28

64. Fallon Ellis, 55:56

65. Melissa Carmichael, 55:56

66. Lisa Parise, 56:16

67. Caitlin Charles, 56:17

1-Mile results

1. Austin Jackson, 7:26

2. Deej Jones, 11:17

3. Ceci Buhrer, 14:09

4. Mia Buhrer, 14:09

5. Mary Rebert, 20:36

6. Solomon Sheppard, 28:19.

More in Sports

Community scoreboard — Feb. 12, 2020

Basketball Port Angeles Parks & Recreation men’s league • Feb. 9 Anytime… Continue reading

PHOTO: Running on Empty nets volleyball title

Team members of Running on Empty celebrate a 2020 Peninsula Volleyball League… Continue reading

Tickets on sale now for 2020 Olympic Peninsula Salmon Derby

Tickets for the 2020 Olympic Peninsula Salmon Derby are now on sale.… Continue reading

Gymnastics: Wolves place fourth at sub-district meet

Sequim High’s gymnastics athletes racked up 142.2 team points and placed fourth… Continue reading

Bowling: McKeown, Klinger finish season at state

Two of Sequim High’s bowlers ended their 2019-2020 season at the 1A/2A… Continue reading

Frosty Moss 80-, 30-mile relays set for Feb. 29

The Frosty Moss Relay, with 80-mile and 30-mile race courses for teams… Continue reading

Reserve summer wilderness backpacking spots at Olympic National Park

The summer wilderness backpacking season is rapidly approaching, and representatives with Olympic… Continue reading

Boys basketball: Losing streak knocks Sequim out of playoff hunt

Three straight losses to finish the season leaves Wolves out of district playoffs

Wrestling: Cowan wrestles to regional tourney berth

Isaiah Cowan, a first-year wrestler, is one step away from the state… Continue reading

Most Read