BMX: Lincoln Park BMX track opens for the season

PThe Lincoln Park BMX track opened for its 2019 season with 82 riders taking to the improved course in 22 races Sunday, May 5.

The opening of the track came in conjunction with the NW Cup downhill races out at Dry Hill. A total of eight kids participated in both the downhill races and then at Lincoln Park on Sunday.

“It was a great turnout, especially with the Northwest Cup going on,” said track director Sean Coleman.

Between the Northwest Cup and the Lincoln Park races, more than 500 mountain bikers were in the Port Angeles area this weekend competing.

Work was done on the track over the winter paving corners and approaches.

“We made a few tweaks here and there,” Coleman said.

The track will host a state BMX qualifier on June 30 and then will host the state BMX finals August 23-25. At a state finals event last year, more than 400 riders came to Port Angeles from all around the Pacific Northwest.

The track will first host a bike safety event from 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, May 18.

Lincoln Park BMX

Sunday, May 5 results

4 balance bike— Atticus Reed, first; Wilder Reed, second, Wyatt Franklin, third.

46-50 women cruiser — Catherine Copas, first; Shellie Belbin, second; Iris Winslow, third.

11 cruiser — Ezekiel Green, first; Evan “Mongo” Hernandez, second; Anthony “A-Train” Jones, third.

12 cruiser — Aaron Kingslien, first; Brian Belbin, second; Joseph Ritchie, third; Cash “Money” Coleman, fourth.

15 cruiser — Sarah Pruitt, first; Anthony Brigandi, second; Colby Groves, third.

26-30 cruiser — Christian Hawk, first; Matt Groves, second; Jason Forsmann, third.

51-55 cruiser — David Emmett, first; George Williams, second; Steve Gaither, third.

5 & under novice — Lucas Allen, first; Atticus Reed, second; Patient Sexton, third.

7 novice — Blake Sweetster, first; Tanner Guyll, second; William Johnson, third.

8 novice — Grady Pinell, first; Ben Keeler, second; Cameron Collins, third.

11 novice — Jackson Beal, first; Izzabell Butler, second; Anna Cook, third.

13 novice — Russell Gaither, first; Gabriel Granum, second; Austin Fortman, third.

14 novice — Mason Beal, first; Nathan Siler, second; Trinity Gaither, third.

6 intermediate — Evan “Mongo” Hernandez, first; Dominic Casebolt, second; Elinor Christensen, third.

7 intermediate — Ethan Lerum, first; Brayden Allen, second; Matthew Campbell, third.

9 intermediate — Wyatt “Wi Fi” Christensen, first; Cooper Sandall, second; Olivia Guyll, third; John De Shazo, fourth; Kenzie Green, fifth.

15 intermediate — Colby Groves, first; Chase Schweitzer, second; Aiden Rush, third.

51 & over intermediate — Matt Groves, first; Wayne Goldsbary, second; Lawrence Moroles, third.

11 expert — Ezekiel Green, first; Anthony “A-Train” Jones, second; Caleb Kalafatich, third.

12 expert — Aaron Kingslien, first; Cash “Money” Coleman, second; Brian Belbin, third; Joseph Ritchie, fourth.

14 expert — Jacy Moore, first; Sarah Pruitt, second; Trevor Kornish, third; Zachary Pinell, fourth; Andy “Sandy” Goldsbary, fifth.

17-20 expert — Trenton Moore, first; Bruce Johnson, second; Cory Cooke, third.

More in Sports

Sequim Wolves guard Jessica Dietzman goes up for a first-quarter layup while being defended by Foster Bulldogs guard Kelcie Newnom during the Wolves’ 92-22 district playoffs win over the Bulldogs on Feb. 12. Dietzman scored 18 points with five steals and four assists, and her defense helped spark numerous fast breaks throughout the game. Sequim Gazette photo by Conor Dowley
Girls basketball: Sequim have their backs to the wall after tournament loss

Wolves drop game to Fife, face two win-or-else games in district tournament

Girls soccer: SHS star signs with Edmonds Community College

Gabbe Happe will play with the Tritons next fall

The crest of the new Northern Peninsula FC semi-pro club that will play in the second division of the Western Washington Premier League starting the last weekend of April. Image submitted
Northern Peninsula FC brings semi-pro soccer to region

Team will play in Port Townsend, practice in Sequim

Sports briefs — Feb. 19, 2020

Saint Paddy’s Day Shootout set for March 17 Celebrate Saint Patrick’s Day… Continue reading

Wrestling: SHS’s Cowan snags berth to MatClassic prep finals

First-year wrestler Isaiah Cowan is headed to MatClassic — Washington state’s prep… Continue reading

Gymnastics: Five Wolves advance to state meet

All five Sequim gymnasts competing at the districts are moving on to… Continue reading

Boys swimming: Wolves score two top-10 relays, place eighth at districts

Bolstered by a pair of top-10 relays and top-10 individual swims by… Continue reading

Klahhane gymnasts open season with strong finishes at invite

The Klahhane Gymnastics teams opened their seasons with back-to-back weekend competitions at… Continue reading

St. Patrick’s Day run a fundraiser

Celebrate St. Patrick’s Day a bit early with a 5k or youth… Continue reading

Most Read