BMX riders raise $3K+ for causes

Local and regional BMX riders once again turned out to help race and raise funds for a good cause in Port Angeles this summer.

On July 7, Lincoln Park BMX hosted its annual Race for Life, raising funds for USA BMX and the Leukemia & Lymphoma Society.

With 151 riders participating, the event raised $3,170, BMX officials said last week.

Results from BMX races on July 6, 7 and 8 are below:

• July 6, Single Point Race

3 Balance Bike — 1. Darrell De Silva, 2. Donny Newman, 3. Sydney Eaton

13-14 Girls Cruiser — 1. Sarah Pruitt, 2. Taylor Coleman, 3. Hidi Cramer

11 Cruiser — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Rhett Smith, 3. Hudson Mcclure

13 Cruiser — 1. Aaron Kingslien, 2. Joseph Ritchie, 3. Anthony Brigandi

26-30 Cruiser — 1. Shawn Newman, 2. Cory Cooke, 3. Adam Vanzutphen

41-45 Cruiser — 1. Will “Do” Garrett, 2. Casey Cramer, 3. Danny (Bionic Man) Bushnell

5 & Under Novice — 1. Thomas Dalgardno, 2. Connor Eaton, 3. Dominic Casebolt

7 Novice — 1. Graysen Pinell, 2. Dylan Thomas, 3. Grady Pinell

8 Novice — 1. Ali Gelsleichter, 2. Colin Bender, 3. Jerameigh Carmichael

9 Novice — 1. Kaleb Fraioli, 2. Isaac Anderson, 3. Chase Latimer, 4. Anna Cook, 5. Gregory Jourdan

13 Novice — 1. Zade Wirth, 2. Dylan Fraioli, 3. Piper Williams, 4. Natale Brigandi

8 Intermediate — 1. Drake Watkins, 2. Hunter Collet, 3. Levi Bourm, 4. John De Shazo

10 Intermediate — 1. Mad Max Gosciniak, 2. Cooper Vanzutphen, 3. Ronan Mcguire, 4. Shawn Reed

11 Intermediate — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Justin “Superman” Garrett, 3. Westen Gelsleichter

12 Intermediate — 1. Cash Coleman, 2. Joseph Ritchie, 3. Zachary Pinell

13 Intermediate — 1. Aaron Kingslien, 2. Andy Goldsbary, 3. Anthony Brigandi

14 Intermediate — 1. Joseph Pinell, 2. Colby Groves, 3. Josh “Little Do” Garrett, 4. Guillermo Royo

41-45 Intermediate — 1. Joel “Rad Dad” Moore, 2. Aaron Tate, 3. Michael Goscinak, 4. Danny (Bionic Man) Bushnell, 5. Chris Fraioli

10 Girls — 1. Madison “Maditude” Eveland, 2. Hayden Desilva, 3. Veta Cramer

13 Girls — 1. Sarah Pruitt, 2. Tatum Anderson, 3. Cholena Morrison

14 Expert — 1. The Cheetah, 2. Jacy Moore, 3. Bruce Johnson, 4. Judah Kiourkas

26-35 Expert — 1. Trenton Moore, 2. Shawn Newman, 3. Cory Cooke

• July 7, Race For Life Double

3 Balance Bike — 1. Darrell De Silva, 2. Donny Newman

13-14 Girls Cruiser — 1. Jacy Moore, 2. Taylor Coleman, 3. Mia Forsmann, 4. Hidi Cramer, 5. Madison “Maditude” Eveland, 6. Sydney Fye, 7. Kaylee “Total Chaos” Case

9 Cruiser — 1. Stevie Lucash, 2. Landon Beecher, 3. Hudson McClure

11 Cruiser — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Ca$H Coleman, 3. Anthony “A-Train” Jones

13 Cruiser — 1. William Knight III, 2. Coleton Johnston, 3. Aaron Kingslien, 4. Joseph Ritchie

26-30 Cruiser — 1. Shawn Newman, 2. Christian Hawk, 3. Zachary Brothers

41-45 Cruiser — 1. Will “Do” Garrett, 2. Casey Cramer, 3. Stephen Fye

61 & Over Cruiser — 1. Danny (Bionic Man) Bushnell, 2. Rich (Suspender Man) Mundell, 3. George Williams

5 & Under Novice — 1. Thomas Dalgardno, 2. Dominic Casebolt, 3. Brecklyn Tate, 4. Zebastian Ferrier-Dixon

7 Novice — 1. Cooper Stearns, 2. Maverick Williams, 3. Madison Calhoun

9 Novice — 1. Kaleb Fraioli, 2. Colin Bender, 3. Gregory Jourdan, 4. Cole “Rocket” Hopkins-Drew, 5. Anna Cook, 6. Ali Gelsleichter

10 Novice — 1. Jack Guzman, 2. Lily Thomas, 3. Ethan Donovan

13 Novice — 1. Weston A. Opdyke, 2. Dylan Fraioli, 3. Zade Wirth, 4. Piper Williams

6 Intermediate — 1. Tanner B. Bottenberg, 2. Henry Schultz, 3. Evan “Mongo” Hernandez

7 Intermediate — 1. Wyatt “Wi Fi” Christensen, 2. Aiden Stacy, 3. Hayden Bottenberg

8 Intermediate — 1. Drake Watkins, 2. Rhett Smith, 3. Hunter Collet, 4. Nicholas Christiansen

10 Intermediate — 1. Josiah Ringstad, 2. Shawn Reed, 3. Rian Guzman, 4. Talen Gierth

11 Intermediate — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Jefrey Nelson, 3. Rikkin Salazar

12 Intermediate — 1. Joseph Ritchie, 2. Zachary Pinell, 3. John Machado Jr.

13 Intermediate — 1. Andy Goldsbary, 2. Tyler Whitman, 3. Diego Buhrer

14 Intermediate — 1. Joseph Pinell, 2. Colby Groves, 3. Taylor Coleman, 4. Guillermo Royo, 5. Dylan Brothers

36-40 Intermediate — 1. Jake Shepherd, 2. Shawn Newman, 3. Garrett Millstead, 4. Chad Calhoun, 5. Doug Gelsleichter

46-50 Intermediate — 1. Jeremy Bushnell, 2. Aaron Tate, 3. Casey Cramer, 4. Jason Forsmann, 5. Danny (Bionic Man) Bushnell, 6. Michael Goscinak

8 Girls — 1. Ivy Beecher, 2. Melandra Steiger, 3. Christina Burris

10 Girls — 1. Madison “Maditude” Eveland, 2. Hayden Desilva, 3. Veta Cramer

12 Girls — 1. Rylie Mundell, 2. Kaylee “Total Chaos” Case, 3. Tatum Anderson

13 Girls — 1. Jacy Moore, 2. Sydney Fye, 3. Cholena Morrison

9 Expert — 1. Stevie Lucash, 2. Coen Willard, 3. Mad Max Gosciniak, 4. Landon Beecher, 5. Steven Richardson

11 Expert — 1. True Bailey, 2. Tarin Fields, 3. Cash Coleman, 4. Brody “Wolf” Steinke, 5. Peyton Calhoun

12 Expert — 1. Mike Bryant, 2. Dawson Moore, 3. Aaron Kingslien, 4. Garrett Johnson, 5. Christoph Lawrence

13 Expert — 1. Coleton Johnston, 2. Paxtyn Hermes, 3. Thomas Steiger

14 Expert — 1. Reed (Speed Reed) Kay, 2. Nathan “The Cheetah” Wells, 3. Jalen “Popeye” Crane, 4. Bruce Johnson

16 Expert — 1. Trenton Moore, 2. Joshua Wilbur-Henry, 3. Zaine (Big Daddy) Stenson, 4. Kody Steiger

17-20 Expert — 1. Cory Cooke, 2. Owen Eudy, 3. Ty Bourm

• Gold Cup/SCR Triple, July 8

3 Balance Bike — 1. Darrell De Silva, 2. Aubrey Vanvolkenburg, 3. Donny Newman, 4. Cooper Helland, 5. Bentli Vanney

13-14 Girls Cruiser — 1. Jacy Moore, 2. Sarah Pruitt, 3. Taylor Coleman, 4. Kaylee “Total Chaos” Case, 5. Madison “Maditude” Eveland

17-20 Women Cruiser — 1. Mia Forsmann, 2. Kennedy Dawson, 3. Sierra Christensen

31-35 Women Cruiser — 1. Bethany Price, 2. Hidi Cramer, 3. Tristin Salazer

8 Cruiser — 1. Dominic Buch, 2. Madox Shetler, 3. Dreyden “The Rooster” Herrera, 4. Madden “Sniper” Wood

9 Cruiser — 1. Stevie Lucash, 2. Landon Beecher, 3. Hudson McClure

11 Cruiser — 1. Sean Day, 2. Ashton (The Fireball) Duty, 3. Brian Belbin, 4. Cash Coleman

12 Cruiser — 1. Aaron Kingslien, 2. Alex (Lightning Bolt) Duty, 3. Dylan “Alfalfa” Gasca, 4. Malakiah Smith, 5. Malcolm Evans, 6. Joseph Ritchie, 7. Isaac “Iceman” Girvin

13 Cruiser — 1. Coleton Johnston, 2. William Knight III, 3. Paxtyn Hermes

15 Cruiser — 1. Joshua Wilbur-Henry, 2. Zaine (Big Daddy) Stenson, 3. Zachary Brother

17-20 Cruiser — 1. (Style)Kyle Unrein, 2. Brayden Bartlett, 3. Marcus Hutko

26-30 Cruiser — 1. Kyle Hutchins, 2. Kyler “The Killer Korndog” Esmay, 3. Braydon Kahler, 4. Shawn Newman

36-40 Cruiser — 1. Jon Mccoy, 2. Christian Hawk, 3. Spencer Smith, 4. Dominick Serka, 5. Allen Levine, 6. Adam Vanzutphen

41-45 Cruiser — 1. Jon Lindberg, 2. Jack Deyoung, 3. Jason Ondell, 4. Ken Adams, 5. Ken Barley, 6. Casey Cramer, 7. Will “Do” Garrett

46-50 Cruiser — 1. Steve Clark, 2. Jeff Graham, 3. James Kraintz, 4. Darin Ranes, 5. Stephen Fye

51-55 Cruiser — 1. Monty Cavadini, 2. Mike Unrein, 3. Michael”Magic” Girvin

61 & Over Cruiser — 1. Danny (Bionic Man) Bushnell, 2. Rich (Suspender Man) Mundell, 3. George Williams

5 & Under Novice — 1. Dominic Casebolt, 2. Jonah Ross, 3. Zebastian Ferrier-Dixon, 4. Brecklyn Tate, 5. Brayden Vanney, 6. Paxton Watkins, 7. Ferris “Wild West” West

6 Novice — 1. Ethan Lerum, 2. Dylan Nelson, 3. Madison Calhoun

8 Novice — 1. Colin Bender, 2. Colton Crenna, 3. Ashton Levine, 4. Grady Pinell, 5. Ali Gelsleichter, 6. Jerameigh Carmichael

9 Novice — 1. Isaac Anderson, 2. Logan Burnham, 3. Kaleb Fraioli, 4. Mia Molzan, 5. Braden Nelson, 6. Savannah Browning, 7. Gregory Jourdan, 8. Cole “Rocket” Hopkins-Drew

10 Novice — 1. Jack Guzman, 2. Ethan Donovan, 3. Haileigh Shetler

13 Novice — 1. Zade Wirth, 2. Bryce Olson, 3. Evan Bader, 4. Dylan Fraioli, 5. Mason Beal, 6. Piper Williams, 7. Tristan Gammill

15 Novice — 1. Guillermo Royo, 2. Issac Dixon, 3. Caden De Los Angeles

36-40 Novice — 1. Cory Simpson, 2. Doug Gelsleichter, 3. Chris Fraioli, 4. Lucas Wills

5 & Under Intermediate — 1. Tanner B. Bottenberg, 2. Evan “Mongo” Hernandez, 3. Thomas Dalgardno

6 Intermediate — 1. Colton Fukano, 2. Kohen Wills, 3. Beckett Vanzutphen, 4. Henry Schultz, 5. Jason Lucash, 6. Orsen Diaz, 7. Brady Lell

7 Intermediate — 1. Hayden Bottenberg, 2. Levi Melton, 3. Tucker Finch, 4. Jonah Clements, 5. Brayden Blaesi, 6. Graysen Pinell,

8 Intermediate — 1. Nicholas Christiansen, 2. Drake Watkins, 3. Madox Shetler, 4. Rhett Smith, 5. Hunter Collet, 6. Levi Bourm, 7. Isaac Hutchins, 8. Keenan Perry

9 Intermediate — 1. Kadden Adams, 2. Ronin “Rockin Ro” West, 3. Braxton Brown, 4. Aiden Ramsey, 5. Shawn Reed

10 Intermediate — 1. Alex Bader, 2. Jose Campos, 3. Vaunn Zimmerman, 4. Ronan Mcguire, 5. Kyuss Bartel, 6. Henry Bourm, 7. Oliver Jones, 8. Josiah Ringstad

11 Intermediate — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Micah Bernabe, 3. Jack Murray, 4. Jefrey Nelson, 5. Kaylob Knopp, 6. Rikkin Salazar, 7. Jake Balsiger, 8. Westen Gelsleichter

12 Intermediate — 1. Joseph Ritchie, 2. Zachary Pinell, 3. John Machado Jr., 4. Chase Nelson, 5. Bethany Cutrell

13 Intermediate — 1. Andy Goldsbary, 2. Tyler Whitman, 3. Nathan Bernabe

14 Intermediate — 1. Joseph Pinell, 2. Colby Groves, 3. Dylan Brothers

16 Intermediate — 1. Garrett “Chain Buster” Armbruster, 2. Nathan Carollo, 3. Capen Knutson

21-25 Intermediate — 1. Matt Groves, 2. Owen Eudy, 3. Jordan Hiester

26-35 Intermediate — 1. John Machado, 2. Garrett Millstead, 3. Paul Baur

41-45 Intermediate — 1. Jason “Cowboy” Braden, 2. Ken Adams, 3. Aaron Tate, 4. Chad Calhoun, 5. Eugene Carollo, 6. Chris Margeson

46-50 Intermediate — 1. Mike Lara, 2. Michael Goscinak, 3. Darin Ranes, 4. Stephen Fye, 5. Jason Forsmann

51 & Over Intermediate — 1. Michael”Magic” Girvin, 2. Danny (Bionic Man) Bushnell, 3. Aaron Edwards

6 Girls — 1. Kennedy Knopp, 2. Savanah Lafeber, 3. Kaydian McClure

8 Girls — 1. Jordan Taylor, 2. Ivy Beecher, 3. Melandra Steiger, 4. Emily Youngbloo,

10 Girls — 1. Madison “Maditude” Eveland, 2. Matilda Melton, 3. Hayden Desilva, 4. Veta Cramer

12 Girls — 1. Rylie Mundell, 2. Kaylee “Total Chaos” Case, 3. Jenna Taylor, 4. Tatum Anderson, 5. Jovi Jensen

13 Girls — 1. Jacy Moore, 2. Sarah Pruitt, 3. Sydney Fye, 4. Alexis Barkdull

15-16 Girls — 1. Taylor Coleman, 2. Brianna Valentine, 3. Kennedy Dawson

41 & Over Women — 1. Taylor Jones, 2. Sierra Christensen, 3. Hidi Cramer

7 Expert — 1. Caleb Durkin, 2. Wyatt “Wi Fi” Christensen, 3. Liam Woolbright

8 Expert — 1. Dreyden “The Rooster” Herrera, 2. Madden “Sniper” Wood, 3. Nicholas Austin

9 Expert — 1. Stevie Lucash, 2. Steven Richardson, 3. Coen Willard, 4. Landon Beecher, 5. Mad Max Gosciniak, 6. Cooper Vanzutphen, 7. Hudson McClure, 8. Christian Finch

10 Expert — 1. Mason Sanders, 2. Isaac Peddle, 3. Anthony “A-Train” Jones

11 Expert — 1. Sean Day, 2. Hudson White, 3. True Bailey, 4. Ca$H Coleman, 5. Tarin Fields

12 Expert — 1. Aaron Kingslien, 2. Mike Bryant, 3. Dylan “Alfalfa” Gasca, 4. Garrett Johnson, 5. Dawson Moore, 6. Oliver Smith, 7. Zane Pickett, 8. Christoph Lawrence

13 Expert — 1. Khari Dawson, 2. Duke Hutchinson, 3. Paxtyn Hermes, 4. Grant Zipay, 5. William Knight III, 6. Zack Zane, 7. Thomas Steiger

14 Expert — 1. Reed (Speed Reed) Kay, 2. Nathan “The Cheetah” Wells, 3. Jaden Nguyen, 4. Quinn Zimmerman, 5. Jacob Reed, 6. Eli Jensen, 7. Seth Fisher, 8. Jalen “Popeye” Crane

15 Expert — 1. Jarren Abel, 2. Joshua Wilbur-Henry, 3. Zaine (Big Daddy) Stenson

16 Expert — 1. Trenton Moore, 2. Kody Steiger, 3. Mason Lehmann

17-20 Expert — 1. Brayden Friesen, 2. Cory Cooke, 3. (Style) Kyle Unrein

26-35 Expert — 1. Jake Shepherd, 2. Braydon Kahler, 3. Shawn Newman

36-40 Expert — 1. Jon Mccoy, 2. Chris Melton, 3. Dominick Serka, 4. J.J. West

41-45 Expert — 1. Jack Deyoung, 2. Jason Ondell, 3. Casey Cramer

51 & Over Expert — 1. Steve Clark, 2. Monty Cavadini, 3. James Kraintz.

More in Sports

Boys tennis: SHS edges Bremerton with doubles sweep

Olympic League standings (as of Oct. 7) Team Lg. Over. North Kitsap… Continue reading

Girls swimming: Wolves set personal bests, relay earns state berth in loss to NK

Olympic League standings (as of Oct. 8) Team Lg. Over. North Kitsap… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Oct. 10, 2018

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • CADWGA, Monthly Medal, Oct. 2 First… Continue reading

Golf: Drive for the Cure tournament raises $14K+

Sunland Golf & Country Club members raised a record $14,860 at their… Continue reading

Cross country: Wolves sweep Redhawks, Trojans in home league meet

Running on their home course with most of their team in tow,… Continue reading

Girls soccer: Wins put SHS back in playoff hunt

Olympic League standings (as of Oct. 8) Team Lg. Over. Olympic 7-1-0… Continue reading

Football: Wolves top Trojans in key league showdown

Olympic League standings Team Lg. Over. Sequim 3-0 5-0 Olympic 2-1 2-3… Continue reading

Volleyball: Sequim sweeps Riders, Knights to keep hold on second place

Olympic League standings (as of Oct. 8) Team Lg. Over. North Kitsap… Continue reading

Sports briefs — Oct. 10, 2018

Sequim Youth Basketball sets season kick-off Seasons for SYB (Sequim Youth Basketball)… Continue reading

Most Read