Sequim’s Kaleb Needoba swims the 200 individual medley as the Wolves host klahowya on Jan. 23. Needoba has qualified for the postseason all eight individual events and looks to earn a state meet berth in the 200 free and 100 butterfly at the district meet this week. Sequim Gazette photo by Michael Dashiell

Sequim’s Kaleb Needoba swims the 200 individual medley as the Wolves host klahowya on Jan. 23. Needoba has qualified for the postseason all eight individual events and looks to earn a state meet berth in the 200 free and 100 butterfly at the district meet this week. Sequim Gazette photo by Michael Dashiell

Boys swimming: Wolfpack preps for postseason

A pack of Wolves are headed to the postseason.

Sequim takes all three of its relay teams and will see at least three swimmers compete in individual races at the 1A/2A West Central District meet set for Feb. 14-15 at Hazen High School in Renton.

Junior Kaleb Needoba has qualified in all eight individual races and will compete in the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly events at districts, Sequim coach Birtt Hemphill said.

Seniors Deven Biehler and Jesse Bobst have also qualified for individual events: Biehler in the 50 free and 100 free, and Bobst in the 100 breaststroke.

Hemphill said they’ll be joined by relay additions Zen Graham — a senior who may swim at districts in the 50 and 100 free events as a wild card — and sophomore Chris Tadlock.

At districts Sequim swimmers will by vying for top spots and qualifying marks to advance to the state 1A/2A finals slated for Feb. 21-22 at the King County Aquatics Center in Federal Way.

Divisional results

Sequim’s swim crew got its final postseason warm-up at the at Divisional Invitational (Last Chance Meet) in Silverdale on Jan. 30.

Sequim’s A relay of Jordan Hurdlow, David Melcerm Rane Forcinel and Myles Tadlock clocking in at a district meet-qualifying time of 4:13.97, tops among non-exhibition relay teams.

In the 100 butterfly, Tadlock placed second among non-exhibition swimmers with a 1:12.18 mark.

In the 100 freestyle, both Graham and Bobst broke the 1-minute mark. Graham placed fourth with 59.24 mark and Bobst was fifth at 59.36 seconds. Sequim’s Rane Forcinel was 11th (1:05.24). Swimming exhibition in the 100 free, both Needoba (53.80) and Biehler (56.74) posted district meet-qualifying times.

In the 50 free, Graham placed 10th (26.49) while Tadlock was right behind in 11th place (26.71) and Forcinel was 16th (28.66). Biehler swam exhibition in the event and clocked in at 24.76 seconds.

In the 200 free, Hurdlow finished fifth (2:23.11) and Melcer was sixth (2:24.421). Melcer was also fourth in the 500 free (6:29.28).

Needoba and Bobst added exhibition swims in the 100 breaststroke, both posting district meet-qualifying marks.

Vikings dominate meet

North Kitsap’s Vikings ruled their home pool in Poulsbo on Jan. 28, placing first in all 11 events and sweeping the top three places in five en route to a 126-32 win.

The loss left Sequim’s final league mark at 2-4, fourth in the six-team Olympic League.

The Wolves, with just seven swimmers competing, got a second place swim from Kaleb Needoba in the 500 free (5:31) and third by Needoba in the 50 free (24.50), both district meet-qualifying times. Sequim’s Myles Tadlock took third in the 100 free (1:03.31).

Sequim’s three relay teams each placed second in their respective events, with each of the 200 medley, 200 free and 400 free relays earning district meet-qualifying marks.

Olympic League standings (final)

Team Rec.

Olympic 6-0

North Kitsap 4-1

Port Angeles 4-2

Kingston 3-2

Sequim 2-4

Bremerton 1-5

Klahowya 0-6

More in Sports

Community scoreboard — Feb. 12, 2020

Basketball Port Angeles Parks & Recreation men’s league • Feb. 9 Anytime… Continue reading

PHOTO: Running on Empty nets volleyball title

Team members of Running on Empty celebrate a 2020 Peninsula Volleyball League… Continue reading

Tickets on sale now for 2020 Olympic Peninsula Salmon Derby

Tickets for the 2020 Olympic Peninsula Salmon Derby are now on sale.… Continue reading

Gymnastics: Wolves place fourth at sub-district meet

Sequim High’s gymnastics athletes racked up 142.2 team points and placed fourth… Continue reading

Bowling: McKeown, Klinger finish season at state

Two of Sequim High’s bowlers ended their 2019-2020 season at the 1A/2A… Continue reading

Frosty Moss 80-, 30-mile relays set for Feb. 29

The Frosty Moss Relay, with 80-mile and 30-mile race courses for teams… Continue reading

Reserve summer wilderness backpacking spots at Olympic National Park

The summer wilderness backpacking season is rapidly approaching, and representatives with Olympic… Continue reading

Boys basketball: Losing streak knocks Sequim out of playoff hunt

Three straight losses to finish the season leaves Wolves out of district playoffs

Wrestling: Cowan wrestles to regional tourney berth

Isaiah Cowan, a first-year wrestler, is one step away from the state… Continue reading

Most Read