Community scoreboard — Aug. 10, 2022

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Merchants League, July 21

Individual scores:

First flight — Gross: 1. (tie) Alex Atwell and Mark Mitrovich, 37; 3. (tie) Richard Clendening, Brandon Lancelle, Kelly O’Mera and Shane Quinet, 38. Net: 1. (tie) Doug Heck and Justin Ewing, 34; 3. (tie) Edun Bailey, Jeff James and Darren Stephens, 35

Second flight — Gross: 1. Tyler Forshaw, 39; 2. Kirk Shibada, 42; 3. (tie) Kurt Anderson and Jason Edwards, 43. Net: 1. (tie) Roger Steinert and Grant Witherell, 31; 3. Ken Hagan, 34; 4. (tie) Ryan Beyale and Diane Gange, 35

Team scores — Sequim Plumbing 10, Stymie’s Bar & Grill 9, Peninsula Tap Room 8, CAD Pro Shop 7, Blade Bros. 6, Eric’s RV 5, Jamestown Aces 4, SkyRidge 2.5, Bliemeisters 2.5, Red Carpet Car Wash 1.

• CDWGA, Inside 100, July 26

First flight — 1. Linda Hash, 49; 2. Witta Priester, 51; 3. (tie) Anne Elwell and Bobbie Piety, 54

Second flight — 1. (tie) Carin Bunney and Kathy Langston, 57; 3. Lori Oakes, 58

KPs: Elwell, Oakes, Piety, Lynnette Sheriff

Birdies: Lisa Chon 2, Yoon Park 2, Elwell, Hash, Oakes, Piety, Priester, Sheriff.

• Men’s Club, Alternate Shot, July 27

First flight — Gross: 1. Arni Fredrickson-Ron Grant, 78; 2. Bill Berry-Robert Bourns, 86; 3 Kevin Grau-Cole Smithson, 87. Net: 1. Tom Flack-Daryl Ness, 68; 2. Don Flores-Gary Syme, 75; 3. Mike Buckland-Everett Thometz, 78

Second flight — Gross: 1. Brian Anderson-Fred Harrison, 84; 2. Michael Burchard-Randy Gange, 88; 3. Sean Butcher-Stephen Falcone, 94. net: 1, Mike Elliott-Paul Langdon, 71; 2. Wally Jenkins-Mel Perricone, 74; 3. Steve Carpenter-Steve Lewis, 74.

• Merchants League, July 28

Individual scores:

First flight — Gross: 1. (tie) Jeff Jones and Jade Tisdale, 35; 3. (tie) Kelly O’Mera and Sid Krumpe, 37. Net: 1. Brendan Winger, 32; 2. Chuck Parrish, 33; 3. Shane Quinet, 34; 4. (tie) Rich Burlingame and Shane Price, 35

Second flight — Gross: 1. Justin Hermosada, 43; 2. Tyler Forshaw, 44; 3. (tie) Mark Haag and Rob Price, 47. Net: 1. Lance Gardener, 33; 2. Jim Boekhoff, 35; 3. Pete Nesse, 38; 4. (tie) Adam Barrell, Ryan Beyale, Diane Gange and Justin Pedersen, 39

Team scores — SkyRidge 10, Bliemeisters 9, CAD Pro Shop 8, Blade Bros. 7, Sequim Plumbing 6, Eric’s RV 5, Jamestown Aces 4, Stymie’s Bar & Grill 3, Red Carpet Car Wash 2, Peninsula Tap Room 1.

• CDWGA, Monthly Medal, Aug. 2

First division — Gross: 1. Emily Cook, 77, Net: 1. Yoon Park, 70; 2. (tie) Linda Hash and Kim Mishko, 75

Second division — Gross: 1. Carin Bunney, 95. Net: 1. (tie) Anne Elwell and Kathy Langston, 74

KPs: Barb Burrowes, Lisa Chon, Bev Handshumaker, Jane Peoples

Birdies: Cook 3, Chon, Hash, Langston, Jan Clendening

Chip-ins: Chon, Bobbie Piety.

• Men’s Club, 7 Cedars Cup Summer Series, Aug. 3

First flight — Gross: 1. Frank Catelli, 71; 2. Shane Quinet, 72; 3. Jeff Jones, 74. Net: 1. (tie) David Allen, Mike Buckland and Mark Hash, 70

Second flight — Gross: 1. Daryl Ness, 79; 2. Keith Beck, 83; 3. (tie) Jim Jaqubino and Neal Olson, 84. Net: 1. Allen Balla, 69; 2. Randy Gange, 72; 3. Bob Gunn, 73

Third flight — Gross: 1. Michael Burchard, 86; 2. John Nally, 88; 3. Ray Ballantyne, 89. Net: 1. Karl Brehm, 69; 2. Mel Perricone, 71; 3. (tie) Karl Dryfhout and Rick Towery, 76

Fourth flight — Gross: 1. Herman Sakimoto, 88; 2. Wally Jenkins, 91; 3. Ken Beard, 92. Net: 1. Thomas Deeney, 68; 2. (tie) Warren Cortez, Morris Fosse and Steve Lewis, 73.

• Men’s Club, Beat the Pro, Aug. 3

Pro: Chad Wagner, 74 (gross)

Winners (net): Daryl Ness, 68; Karl Brehm and Herman Sakimoto, 69; Mike Buckland and Mark Hash, 70; Keith Beck and Mel Perricone, 71; Richard Clendening, Justin Ewing, Randy Gange and Greg Glasser, 72; Ken Beard, Morris Fosse, Bob Gunn and Neal Olson, 73.

• Merchants League, Aug. 4

Individual scores:

First flight — Gross: 1. Sid Krumpe, 36; 2. Mark Mitrovich, 37; 3. (tie) Richard Clendening and Brandon Lancelle, 38. Net: 1. (tie) Kevin McCarter and Gavin Velarde, 35; 3. Darren Stephens, 36; 4. Steve Nichols, 37. Net: 1.

Second flight — Gross: 1. Tim Bittner, 41; 2. Linda Hash, 42; 3. Adam Barrell, 46; 4. Brian Cays, 47. Net: 1. Ryan Beyale, 31; 2. Jeremy Wolfgang, 35; 3. Mike Madison, 38; 4. (tie) Robin Auld and Diane Gange, 39

Team scores — SkyRidge def. Bliemeisters 5.5-4.5, Peninsula Tap Room def. Eric’s RV 6-4, Blade Bros. def. Jamestown Aces 7.5-2.5, Stymie’s Bar & Grill def. CAD Pro Shop 5.5-4.5, Sequim Plumbing def. Red Carpet Car Wash 7-3

Sunland Golf Club

• SWGA, Medal Play, July 21

First flight — Gross: 1. Barbara Foster, 80; 2. Judy Flanders, 89; 3. Irene Schmidt, 90. Net: 1. Bobby Piety, 68; 2. Janet Real, 69; 3. Dana Burback, 70

Second flight — Gross: 1. Alice Myers, 97; 2. Dianne Bresnahan, 105; 3. Eileen Larsen, 108. Net: 1. Kathy Benedict, 69; 2. Janet Littlefield, 70; 3. Nan Godfrey, 77.

• Men’s Club, Pick ‘Em, July 27

Gross: 1. Brian Scheibner, 34; 2. (tie) Frank Martin and Jay Tomlin, 35

Net: 1. Dan Marchefka, 28.5; 2. Ken Orth, 31; 3. Tony Bubenas, 31.5.

• Tuesday Twosomes/Couples Club, Two Best Balls Per Foursome, Aug. 2

1. Nan Godfrey-Brad Littlefield-Janet Littlefield-Mike Schmidt, 129; 2. Nonie Dunphy-Bob Gunn-Sandra Gunn-Eileen Larsen, 133; 3. Jim Elvert-Susan Elvert-Frank Herodes-Mary Kubas-Meyer, 136.

• Men’s Club, Pick ‘Em, Aug. 3

Gross: 1. Doug Winter, 34; 2. (tie) Bob Harms and Brian Scheibner, 36

Net: 1. Gary Petersen, 28; 2. (tie) Bill Alcayaga and Phil Turner, 28.5.

• SWGA, Chapman competition, Aug. 4

Gross: 1. Bobbie Piety-Christie Wilson, 86; 2. Nan Godfrey-Sandra Gunn, 94; 3. Dana Burback-Janet Real, 101; 4. Linda Fortney-Geraldine O’Claray, 105

Net: 1. Teri King-Alice Myers, 66; 2. Linda Beatty-Janet Littlefield, 70; 3. Linda Collet-Gail Flynn, 74; 4. Nonie Dunphy-Eileen Larsen, 77.