Community scoreboard — Aug. 14, 2019

  • Wednesday, August 14, 2019 1:30am
  • Sports

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• CADWGA, Monthly Medal, Aug. 6

First division — 1. Emily Cook, 66; 2. Linda Hash, 67; 3. Wanda Synnestvedt, 72

Second division — 1. Lori Oakes, 62; 2. Lisa Chon, 74; 3. (tie) Cathy Grant and Lori Wyngaert, 83

KPs: Oakes, Synnestvedt, Jan Clendening

Putts: Oakes 35, Bobbie Piety 29

Birdies: Cook, 3 Oakes.

• CADWGA, 2019 Presidents Cup winners

Champion — Jane Peoples

Runner Up — Linda Hash

Consolation Champion — Marine Hirschfeld

Runner Up consolation — Kathy Langston.

• Men’s Club, Summer-Series-Individual Stroke Play, Aug. 7

First flight — Gross: 1. Ron Grant, 76; 2. Harry Phillips, 77. Net: 1. Grant Ritter, 67; 2. (tie) Justin Ewing and Robert Mares, 69

Second flight — Gross: 1. Karl Brehm, 82; 2. Karl Dryfhout, 86. Net: 1. Bill Berry, 69; 2. (tie) Allen Balla and Leonard Hirschfeld, 72

Third flight — Gross: 1. Stephen Falcone, 89; 2. Herman Sakimoto, 91. Net: 1. Robert Nute, 67; 2. Joe Tomita, 69; 3. Morris Fosse, 71

KPs: Grant, Robert Bourns, Steve Lewis, Bill Rucker, Russ Veenema.

• Merchants League, Aug. 8

Team scores:

Stymies Bar and Grill 5.5, Eric’s RV 4.5

Dungeness Golf Shop 5.5, Sequim Plumbing 4.5

Mischmidt 6, Castell Insurance 4

Dungeness Tile and Stone 7, Bill Mair Heating 3

Griffin Custom Homes 7.5, Angeles Plumbing 0

SkyRidge Golf Club 7, Jamestown Aces 3

Individual results:

Low division — 1. Jeff Jones, 32; 2. Chad Morgan, 38; 3. Josh Francis, 40; 4. Shane Price, 41. Net: 1. Gary Kettel, 32; 2. (tie) Bryce Gange and Jerry Pedersen, 34; 4. Jeff Pedersen, 35

High division — 1. Mike Drescher, 42; 2. Steve Lewis, 44; 3. Taylor Thorsen, 46; 4. Bill Francis, 47. Net: 1. Judy Reno, 31; 2. Dennise Kettel, 35; 3. Matt Bailey, 36; 4. Jacob Tweeter, 37

KPs: Kettel, Morgan, Reno, Tweeter.

Sunland Golf & Country Club

• Men’s Club, Throw Out Three Worst Holes, Aug. 7

Gross: 1. Dennis Cook, 59; 2. Jay Tomlin, 62

Net: 1. Don Claussen, 42; 2. Bill Engle, 46; 3. Fred Smith, 47.

BMX

Port Angeles BMX

• PA Power Summer Series, Aug. 6

Balance Bike — 1. Parker Collet, 2. Layla Stamper, 3. Bennett Gray, 4. Dennis Tisdale

13-14 Girls Cruiser — 1. Trinity Gaither, 2. Harper McGuire, 3. Natale Brigandi

46-50 Women Cruiser — 1. Taylor Coleman, 2. Catharine Copas, 3. Iris Winslow, 4. Shellie Belbin

7 & Under Cruiser — 1. Kohen Wills, 2. Evan “Mongo” Hernandez, 3. Dominic Casebolt

12 Cruiser — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Anthony “A-Train” Jones, 3. Jackson Beal

15 Cruiser — 1. Anthony Brigandi, 2. Russell Gaither, 3. Isaiah “Flying Fortress” Muckley

36-40 Cruiser — 1. Michael “Patch Kit” McGuire, 2. Anthony Hernandez, 3. Jason Forsmann

56-60 Cruiser — 1. George Williams, 2. Wayne “Shipwreck” Goldsbary, 3. Steve Gaither

5 & Under Novice — 1. Atticus Reed, 2. Wyatt Sweetser, 3. Jackson Moroles

6 Novice — 1. Kayden Beck, 2. Bradan Gray, 3. Calianne Collins

7 Novice — 1. Tony Cargo, 2. Olive Rossi, 3. Woody Cargo

8 Novice — 1. Cameron Collins, 2. Grady Pinell, 3. Maverick Williams

9 Novice — 1. Kawika Deboer, 2. Sky Wasankari, 3. Michael Wilhelm, 4. Wyatt Stamper

10 Novice — 1. Wesley Schroeder, 2. Anna Cook, 3. Claire Luce, 4. Dylan Sinor

11 Novice — 1. Jacob Howe, 2. Kolby Charles, 3. Jaedyn Halladay

13 Novice — 1. Gabriel Granum, 2. Jake Wilson, 3. Natale Brigandi

14 Novice — 1. Cameron “Area 51” Widder, 2. Piper Williams, 3. Michael Reed

6 Intermediate — 1. Thomas “The Train” Dalgardno, 2. Zebastian Ferrier-Dixon, 3. Levi Hull

7 Intermediate — 1. Dominic Casebolt, 2. Dylan Thomas, 3. Blake Sweetser

9 Intermediate — 1. Cooper Sandall, 2. Ben Keeler, 3. John De Shazo

13 Intermediate — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Weston A. Opdyke, 3. Austin Fortman

14 Intermediate — 1. Mason Beal, 2. Anthony Brigandi, 3. Cholena Morrison

15 Intermediate — 1. Chase Schweitzer, 2. Cory Cooke, 3. Kale Dalton

11 Expert — 1. Ethan “Bam Bam” Barbre, 2. Anthony “A-Train” Jones, 3. Hunter Collet

15 Expert — 1. Andy “Sandy” Goldsbary, 2. Bruce Johnson, 3. Grant Zipay.

More in Sports

WIAA offers return-to-play guidance for most fall sports

Playing until the whistle blows may not be possible for prep sports… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — July 1, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Two-Man Shamble, June 24… Continue reading

Sports briefs — July 1, 2020

Binghams receives student-athlete honors Morgan and Murray Bingham, both Sequim High graduates… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — June 24

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Merchants League, June 6 First flight… Continue reading

Klahhane Gymnastics sets 2020 summer registration

Klahhane Gymnastics opened registration for summer gymnastics classes on June 22. The… Continue reading

Dungeness River Audubon Center golf tourney fundraiser set

The second-annual River Center Charity Golf Tournament is set for Friday-Sunday, July… Continue reading

Storm King soccer club sets summer skills program

Statewide health restrictions are keeping Storm King FC’s select squads from games,… Continue reading

OAT Run, Quilcene Gravel Unravel races cancelled

A pair of races slated for this month have been called off,… Continue reading

Creativity the key as WIAA plans for high school seasons this fall

Creative thinking and collaboration with public health officials are the cornerstones of… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — June 17, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Women’s Golf Association, Monthly Medal, June… Continue reading

Youth sports: Sequim baseball/softball, soccer seasons cancelled

Unable to schedule practices or games with numerous health restrictions in place,… Continue reading

Sports briefs — June 17, 2020

Clallam County amateur championship golf set for July The 2020 Clallam County… Continue reading