Community scoreboard — Aug. 14, 2019

  • Wednesday, August 14, 2019 1:30am
  • Sports

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• CADWGA, Monthly Medal, Aug. 6

First division — 1. Emily Cook, 66; 2. Linda Hash, 67; 3. Wanda Synnestvedt, 72

Second division — 1. Lori Oakes, 62; 2. Lisa Chon, 74; 3. (tie) Cathy Grant and Lori Wyngaert, 83

KPs: Oakes, Synnestvedt, Jan Clendening

Putts: Oakes 35, Bobbie Piety 29

Birdies: Cook, 3 Oakes.

• CADWGA, 2019 Presidents Cup winners

Champion — Jane Peoples

Runner Up — Linda Hash

Consolation Champion — Marine Hirschfeld

Runner Up consolation — Kathy Langston.

• Men’s Club, Summer-Series-Individual Stroke Play, Aug. 7

First flight — Gross: 1. Ron Grant, 76; 2. Harry Phillips, 77. Net: 1. Grant Ritter, 67; 2. (tie) Justin Ewing and Robert Mares, 69

Second flight — Gross: 1. Karl Brehm, 82; 2. Karl Dryfhout, 86. Net: 1. Bill Berry, 69; 2. (tie) Allen Balla and Leonard Hirschfeld, 72

Third flight — Gross: 1. Stephen Falcone, 89; 2. Herman Sakimoto, 91. Net: 1. Robert Nute, 67; 2. Joe Tomita, 69; 3. Morris Fosse, 71

KPs: Grant, Robert Bourns, Steve Lewis, Bill Rucker, Russ Veenema.

• Merchants League, Aug. 8

Team scores:

Stymies Bar and Grill 5.5, Eric’s RV 4.5

Dungeness Golf Shop 5.5, Sequim Plumbing 4.5

Mischmidt 6, Castell Insurance 4

Dungeness Tile and Stone 7, Bill Mair Heating 3

Griffin Custom Homes 7.5, Angeles Plumbing 0

SkyRidge Golf Club 7, Jamestown Aces 3

Individual results:

Low division — 1. Jeff Jones, 32; 2. Chad Morgan, 38; 3. Josh Francis, 40; 4. Shane Price, 41. Net: 1. Gary Kettel, 32; 2. (tie) Bryce Gange and Jerry Pedersen, 34; 4. Jeff Pedersen, 35

High division — 1. Mike Drescher, 42; 2. Steve Lewis, 44; 3. Taylor Thorsen, 46; 4. Bill Francis, 47. Net: 1. Judy Reno, 31; 2. Dennise Kettel, 35; 3. Matt Bailey, 36; 4. Jacob Tweeter, 37

KPs: Kettel, Morgan, Reno, Tweeter.

Sunland Golf & Country Club

• Men’s Club, Throw Out Three Worst Holes, Aug. 7

Gross: 1. Dennis Cook, 59; 2. Jay Tomlin, 62

Net: 1. Don Claussen, 42; 2. Bill Engle, 46; 3. Fred Smith, 47.

BMX

Port Angeles BMX

• PA Power Summer Series, Aug. 6

Balance Bike — 1. Parker Collet, 2. Layla Stamper, 3. Bennett Gray, 4. Dennis Tisdale

13-14 Girls Cruiser — 1. Trinity Gaither, 2. Harper McGuire, 3. Natale Brigandi

46-50 Women Cruiser — 1. Taylor Coleman, 2. Catharine Copas, 3. Iris Winslow, 4. Shellie Belbin

7 & Under Cruiser — 1. Kohen Wills, 2. Evan “Mongo” Hernandez, 3. Dominic Casebolt

12 Cruiser — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Anthony “A-Train” Jones, 3. Jackson Beal

15 Cruiser — 1. Anthony Brigandi, 2. Russell Gaither, 3. Isaiah “Flying Fortress” Muckley

36-40 Cruiser — 1. Michael “Patch Kit” McGuire, 2. Anthony Hernandez, 3. Jason Forsmann

56-60 Cruiser — 1. George Williams, 2. Wayne “Shipwreck” Goldsbary, 3. Steve Gaither

5 & Under Novice — 1. Atticus Reed, 2. Wyatt Sweetser, 3. Jackson Moroles

6 Novice — 1. Kayden Beck, 2. Bradan Gray, 3. Calianne Collins

7 Novice — 1. Tony Cargo, 2. Olive Rossi, 3. Woody Cargo

8 Novice — 1. Cameron Collins, 2. Grady Pinell, 3. Maverick Williams

9 Novice — 1. Kawika Deboer, 2. Sky Wasankari, 3. Michael Wilhelm, 4. Wyatt Stamper

10 Novice — 1. Wesley Schroeder, 2. Anna Cook, 3. Claire Luce, 4. Dylan Sinor

11 Novice — 1. Jacob Howe, 2. Kolby Charles, 3. Jaedyn Halladay

13 Novice — 1. Gabriel Granum, 2. Jake Wilson, 3. Natale Brigandi

14 Novice — 1. Cameron “Area 51” Widder, 2. Piper Williams, 3. Michael Reed

6 Intermediate — 1. Thomas “The Train” Dalgardno, 2. Zebastian Ferrier-Dixon, 3. Levi Hull

7 Intermediate — 1. Dominic Casebolt, 2. Dylan Thomas, 3. Blake Sweetser

9 Intermediate — 1. Cooper Sandall, 2. Ben Keeler, 3. John De Shazo

13 Intermediate — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Weston A. Opdyke, 3. Austin Fortman

14 Intermediate — 1. Mason Beal, 2. Anthony Brigandi, 3. Cholena Morrison

15 Intermediate — 1. Chase Schweitzer, 2. Cory Cooke, 3. Kale Dalton

11 Expert — 1. Ethan “Bam Bam” Barbre, 2. Anthony “A-Train” Jones, 3. Hunter Collet

15 Expert — 1. Andy “Sandy” Goldsbary, 2. Bruce Johnson, 3. Grant Zipay.

More in Sports

Sequim Wolves guard Jessica Dietzman goes up for a first-quarter layup while being defended by Foster Bulldogs guard Kelcie Newnom during the Wolves’ 92-22 district playoffs win over the Bulldogs on Feb. 12. Dietzman scored 18 points with five steals and four assists, and her defense helped spark numerous fast breaks throughout the game. Sequim Gazette photo by Conor Dowley
Girls basketball: Sequim have their backs to the wall after tournament loss

Wolves drop game to Fife, face two win-or-else games in district tournament

Girls soccer: SHS star signs with Edmonds Community College

Gabbe Happe will play with the Tritons next fall

The crest of the new Northern Peninsula FC semi-pro club that will play in the second division of the Western Washington Premier League starting the last weekend of April. Image submitted
Northern Peninsula FC brings semi-pro soccer to region

Team will play in Port Townsend, practice in Sequim

Sports briefs — Feb. 19, 2020

Saint Paddy’s Day Shootout set for March 17 Celebrate Saint Patrick’s Day… Continue reading

Wrestling: SHS’s Cowan snags berth to MatClassic prep finals

First-year wrestler Isaiah Cowan is headed to MatClassic — Washington state’s prep… Continue reading

Gymnastics: Five Wolves advance to state meet

All five Sequim gymnasts competing at the districts are moving on to… Continue reading

Boys swimming: Wolves score two top-10 relays, place eighth at districts

Bolstered by a pair of top-10 relays and top-10 individual swims by… Continue reading

Klahhane gymnasts open season with strong finishes at invite

The Klahhane Gymnastics teams opened their seasons with back-to-back weekend competitions at… Continue reading

St. Patrick’s Day run a fundraiser

Celebrate St. Patrick’s Day a bit early with a 5k or youth… Continue reading

Most Read