Community scoreboard — Aug. 21, 2019

  • Wednesday, August 21, 2019 1:30am
  • Sports

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Club Championship, Aug. 12/14/16

Overall gross champion: Tracy Dunlap, 221

Overall net champion: Kenneth See, 205

First flight — Gross: 1. Dunlap, 221 (73-73-75); 2. Gary Kettel, 226 (74-72-80). Net: 1. Steve Gish, 206 (69-69-68); 2. Grant Ritter, 209 (72-71-66); 3. Glenn Songer, 211 (74-69-68)

Second flight — Gross: 1. See, 244 (84-79-81); 2. (tie) Brian Anderson (86-84-87) and Karl Dryfhout (89-81-87), 257. Net: 1. Allen Balla, 211 (71-69-71); 2. Kris Lether, 211 (72-66-73); 3. (tie) Mel Perricone (74-69-71) and Bill Riley (75-67-72), 214

Third flight — Gross: 1. Ray Ballantyne, 267 (91-90-86); 2. Mike Sutton, 271 (89-91-91). Net: 1. Thomas Deeney, 208 (72-62-74); 2. George Switzer, 213 (70-70-73); 3. (tie) Warren Cortez (76-72-72) and Wally Jenkins (77-72-71), 220

KPs: Anderson, Fred Harrison, Brendan Winger.

• CADWGA, Stableford competition, Aug. 13

First division — 1. Linda Hash, 40; 2. (tie) Linda Case and Emily Cook, 36; 4. Marine Hirschfeld, 35

Second division — 1. Judy Reno, 41; 2. Lori Oakes, 39; 3. Lisa Chon, 34

KPs: Lisa Ballantyne, Witta Priester

Chip-ins: Ballantyne, Lori Wyngaert

Birdies: Cook 2.

BMX

Lincoln Park BMX

• PA Power Series, Aug. 13

46-50 Women Cruiser — 1. Catharine Copas, 2. Shellie Belbin, 3. Iris Winslow

11 Cruiser — 1. Anthony “A-Train” Jones, 2. Evan ” Mongo ” Hernandez, 3. Thomas “The Train” Dalgardno

12 Cruiser — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Ca$h “Money” Coleman, 3. Jackson Beal

17-20 Cruiser — 1. Cory Cooke, 2. Anthony Brigandi, 3. Isaiah “Flying Fortress” Muckley

56-60 Cruiser — 1. Jason Forsmann, 2. Aaron Edwards, 3. Anthony Hernandez, 4. George Williams

5 & Under Novice — 1. Atticus Reed, 2. Wyatt Sweetser, 3. Jackson Moroles

6 Novice — 1. Kayden Beck, 2. Bradan Gray, 3. William Johnson

7 Novice — 1. Tony Cargo, 2. Johah Sexton, 3. Woody Cargo

8 Novice — 1. Cameron Collins, 2. Grady Pinell, 3. Maverick Williams

9 Novice — 1. Sky Wasankari, 2. Sonny Horejsi, 3. Avery Griffin, 4. Wyatt Stamper

10 Novice — 1. Anna Cook, 2. Dylan Sinor, 3. Slade Priestly

11 Novice — 1. Kolby Charles, 2. Kodiak Adkins, 3. Jacob Howe

13 Novice — 1. Gabriel Granum, 2. Natale Brigandi, 3. Donald Sinor, 4. Joseph Swogger

15 Novice — 1. Guillermo “The Spaniard” Royo, 2. Kale Dalton, 3. Isaiah “Flying Fortress” Muckley

6 Intermediate — 1. Thomas “The Train” Dalgardno, 2. Zebastian Ferrier-Dixon, 3. Danny “Danny Bro” Goettling

8 Intermediate — 1. Ben Keeler, 2. Graysen Pinell, 3. Blake Sweetser

10 Intermediate — 1. Levi Bourm, 2. Isaac Anderson, 3. John De Shazo

14 Intermediate — 1. Mason Beal, 2. Weston A. Opdyke, 3. Anthony Brigandi

12 Expert — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Ca$h “Money” Coleman, 3. Austin Fortman, 4. Anthony “A-Train” Jones

14 Expert — 1. Andy “Sandy” Goldsbary, 2. Grant Zipay, 3. Zachary Pinell

15 Expert — 1. Colby Groves, 2. Cory Cooke, 3. Bruce Johnson, 4. Joseph Pinell

13-17 Open — 1. Piper Williams, 2. Cholena Morrison, 3. Anna Cook

40 & Over Open — 1. Catharine Copas, 2. Iris Winslow, 3. Shellie Belbin.

• Aug. 18

12 Cruiser — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Ethan “Bam Bam” Barbre, 3. Dominic Casebolt

26-30 Cruiser — 1. Josh Garrett, 2. Mark Brown, 3. Isaiah “Flying Fortress” Muckley

46-50 Cruiser — 1. Shellie Belbin, 2. Iris Winslow, 3. Steve Gaither

6 Novice — 1. Atticus Reed, 2. Kayden Beck, 3. Jack Nelson

8 Novice — 1. Toby Nelson, 2. Maverick Williams, 3. Grady Pinell

11 Novice — 1. Kolby Charles, 2. Jaedyn Halladay, 3. Dylan Sinor

13 Novice — 1. Henry Nelson, 2. Gabriel Granum, 3. Jake Wilson, 4. Joseph Swogger

6 Intermediate — 1. Thomas “The Train” Dalgardno, 2. Levi Hull, 3. Danny “Danny Bro” Goettling

8 Intermediate — 1. Graysen Pinell, 2. Bailey McCrea, 3. Blake Sweetser

14 Intermediate — 1. Zachary Pinell, 2. Mason Beal, 3. Piper Williams

51 & Over Intermediate — 1. Cory Cooke, 2. Ken Barley, 3. Lawrence Moroles

10 Expert — 1. Mad Max Gosciniak, 2. Ethan “Bam Bam” Barbre, 3. Tim Fenney

12 Expert — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Kai Barley, 3. Josiah Ringstad

15 Expert — 1. Andy “Sandy” Goldsbary, 2. Bruce Johnson, 3. Joseph Pinell.

More in Sports

Sequim Wolves guard Jessica Dietzman goes up for a first-quarter layup while being defended by Foster Bulldogs guard Kelcie Newnom during the Wolves’ 92-22 district playoffs win over the Bulldogs on Feb. 12. Dietzman scored 18 points with five steals and four assists, and her defense helped spark numerous fast breaks throughout the game. Sequim Gazette photo by Conor Dowley
Girls basketball: Sequim have their backs to the wall after tournament loss

Wolves drop game to Fife, face two win-or-else games in district tournament

Girls soccer: SHS star signs with Edmonds Community College

Gabbe Happe will play with the Tritons next fall

The crest of the new Northern Peninsula FC semi-pro club that will play in the second division of the Western Washington Premier League starting the last weekend of April. Image submitted
Northern Peninsula FC brings semi-pro soccer to region

Team will play in Port Townsend, practice in Sequim

Sports briefs — Feb. 19, 2020

Saint Paddy’s Day Shootout set for March 17 Celebrate Saint Patrick’s Day… Continue reading

Wrestling: SHS’s Cowan snags berth to MatClassic prep finals

First-year wrestler Isaiah Cowan is headed to MatClassic — Washington state’s prep… Continue reading

Gymnastics: Five Wolves advance to state meet

All five Sequim gymnasts competing at the districts are moving on to… Continue reading

Boys swimming: Wolves score two top-10 relays, place eighth at districts

Bolstered by a pair of top-10 relays and top-10 individual swims by… Continue reading

Klahhane gymnasts open season with strong finishes at invite

The Klahhane Gymnastics teams opened their seasons with back-to-back weekend competitions at… Continue reading

St. Patrick’s Day run a fundraiser

Celebrate St. Patrick’s Day a bit early with a 5k or youth… Continue reading

Most Read