Community scoreboard — Aug. 21, 2019

  • Wednesday, August 21, 2019 1:30am
  • Sports

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Club Championship, Aug. 12/14/16

Overall gross champion: Tracy Dunlap, 221

Overall net champion: Kenneth See, 205

First flight — Gross: 1. Dunlap, 221 (73-73-75); 2. Gary Kettel, 226 (74-72-80). Net: 1. Steve Gish, 206 (69-69-68); 2. Grant Ritter, 209 (72-71-66); 3. Glenn Songer, 211 (74-69-68)

Second flight — Gross: 1. See, 244 (84-79-81); 2. (tie) Brian Anderson (86-84-87) and Karl Dryfhout (89-81-87), 257. Net: 1. Allen Balla, 211 (71-69-71); 2. Kris Lether, 211 (72-66-73); 3. (tie) Mel Perricone (74-69-71) and Bill Riley (75-67-72), 214

Third flight — Gross: 1. Ray Ballantyne, 267 (91-90-86); 2. Mike Sutton, 271 (89-91-91). Net: 1. Thomas Deeney, 208 (72-62-74); 2. George Switzer, 213 (70-70-73); 3. (tie) Warren Cortez (76-72-72) and Wally Jenkins (77-72-71), 220

KPs: Anderson, Fred Harrison, Brendan Winger.

• CADWGA, Stableford competition, Aug. 13

First division — 1. Linda Hash, 40; 2. (tie) Linda Case and Emily Cook, 36; 4. Marine Hirschfeld, 35

Second division — 1. Judy Reno, 41; 2. Lori Oakes, 39; 3. Lisa Chon, 34

KPs: Lisa Ballantyne, Witta Priester

Chip-ins: Ballantyne, Lori Wyngaert

Birdies: Cook 2.

BMX

Lincoln Park BMX

• PA Power Series, Aug. 13

46-50 Women Cruiser — 1. Catharine Copas, 2. Shellie Belbin, 3. Iris Winslow

11 Cruiser — 1. Anthony “A-Train” Jones, 2. Evan ” Mongo ” Hernandez, 3. Thomas “The Train” Dalgardno

12 Cruiser — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Ca$h “Money” Coleman, 3. Jackson Beal

17-20 Cruiser — 1. Cory Cooke, 2. Anthony Brigandi, 3. Isaiah “Flying Fortress” Muckley

56-60 Cruiser — 1. Jason Forsmann, 2. Aaron Edwards, 3. Anthony Hernandez, 4. George Williams

5 & Under Novice — 1. Atticus Reed, 2. Wyatt Sweetser, 3. Jackson Moroles

6 Novice — 1. Kayden Beck, 2. Bradan Gray, 3. William Johnson

7 Novice — 1. Tony Cargo, 2. Johah Sexton, 3. Woody Cargo

8 Novice — 1. Cameron Collins, 2. Grady Pinell, 3. Maverick Williams

9 Novice — 1. Sky Wasankari, 2. Sonny Horejsi, 3. Avery Griffin, 4. Wyatt Stamper

10 Novice — 1. Anna Cook, 2. Dylan Sinor, 3. Slade Priestly

11 Novice — 1. Kolby Charles, 2. Kodiak Adkins, 3. Jacob Howe

13 Novice — 1. Gabriel Granum, 2. Natale Brigandi, 3. Donald Sinor, 4. Joseph Swogger

15 Novice — 1. Guillermo “The Spaniard” Royo, 2. Kale Dalton, 3. Isaiah “Flying Fortress” Muckley

6 Intermediate — 1. Thomas “The Train” Dalgardno, 2. Zebastian Ferrier-Dixon, 3. Danny “Danny Bro” Goettling

8 Intermediate — 1. Ben Keeler, 2. Graysen Pinell, 3. Blake Sweetser

10 Intermediate — 1. Levi Bourm, 2. Isaac Anderson, 3. John De Shazo

14 Intermediate — 1. Mason Beal, 2. Weston A. Opdyke, 3. Anthony Brigandi

12 Expert — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Ca$h “Money” Coleman, 3. Austin Fortman, 4. Anthony “A-Train” Jones

14 Expert — 1. Andy “Sandy” Goldsbary, 2. Grant Zipay, 3. Zachary Pinell

15 Expert — 1. Colby Groves, 2. Cory Cooke, 3. Bruce Johnson, 4. Joseph Pinell

13-17 Open — 1. Piper Williams, 2. Cholena Morrison, 3. Anna Cook

40 & Over Open — 1. Catharine Copas, 2. Iris Winslow, 3. Shellie Belbin.

• Aug. 18

12 Cruiser — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Ethan “Bam Bam” Barbre, 3. Dominic Casebolt

26-30 Cruiser — 1. Josh Garrett, 2. Mark Brown, 3. Isaiah “Flying Fortress” Muckley

46-50 Cruiser — 1. Shellie Belbin, 2. Iris Winslow, 3. Steve Gaither

6 Novice — 1. Atticus Reed, 2. Kayden Beck, 3. Jack Nelson

8 Novice — 1. Toby Nelson, 2. Maverick Williams, 3. Grady Pinell

11 Novice — 1. Kolby Charles, 2. Jaedyn Halladay, 3. Dylan Sinor

13 Novice — 1. Henry Nelson, 2. Gabriel Granum, 3. Jake Wilson, 4. Joseph Swogger

6 Intermediate — 1. Thomas “The Train” Dalgardno, 2. Levi Hull, 3. Danny “Danny Bro” Goettling

8 Intermediate — 1. Graysen Pinell, 2. Bailey McCrea, 3. Blake Sweetser

14 Intermediate — 1. Zachary Pinell, 2. Mason Beal, 3. Piper Williams

51 & Over Intermediate — 1. Cory Cooke, 2. Ken Barley, 3. Lawrence Moroles

10 Expert — 1. Mad Max Gosciniak, 2. Ethan “Bam Bam” Barbre, 3. Tim Fenney

12 Expert — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Kai Barley, 3. Josiah Ringstad

15 Expert — 1. Andy “Sandy” Goldsbary, 2. Bruce Johnson, 3. Joseph Pinell.

More in Sports

Sequim grad earns PGA national award

Sequim alumni and former Peninsula Golf Club head pro Jacob Lippold added… Continue reading

Sports briefs — Aug. 5, 2020

Jersey helps fund PTC efforts The Peninsula Trails Coalition (PTC) has designed… Continue reading

WIAA shuffles seasons, moves may not matter

The Washington Interscholastic Activities Association announced a handful of updates to its… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Aug. 5, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Merchants League, July 16 Individual results:… Continue reading

WIAA announces tentative prep seasons for 2020-2021

Football, volleyball and girls soccer will be moved to spring as the… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — July 22, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club Championship, July 13-15-17 First… Continue reading

Sports briefs — July 22, 2020

Three days, three aces, one hole Sunland Golf & Country Club may… Continue reading

College Soccer: NWAC pushes season to the spring; basketball to start in January

Peninsula College’s soccer programs will swap its fall season for a spring… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — July 15, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Two-Man Best Ball, July… Continue reading

WWU’s Andrews fends off Auburn teen to win Clallam County Amateur

Western Washington University’s Devin Andrews led the Clallam County Amateur from start… Continue reading

Summer-long challenge planned along Olympic Adventure Trail

A new adventure challenge offered by Peninsula Adventure Sports will allow participants… Continue reading