Community scoreboard — Aug. 5, 2020

  • Wednesday, August 5, 2020 1:30am
  • Sports

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Merchants League, July 16

Individual results:

First flight — Gross: 1. Sid Krumpe, 35; 2. Fred Green, 38; 3. (tie) Chuck Parrish and Danny Romero, 40. Net: 1. Kalen Fields, 31; 2. Dean Owen, 34; 3. Bryce Gange and Jeremy Oliver, 35

Second flight — Gross: 1. Pat Ryder, 46; 2. (tie) Cyndi Carpine and Mel Perricone, 47; 4. (tie) Eric Davis and Roger Steinert, 48. Net: 1. Dean Norman, 32; 2. (tie) Richard Hansen, Dario Leonard and Allen Patten, 33

Team results:

1. Dungeness Tile, 134; 2. SkyRidge, 140; 3. Air Flo, 141; 4. (tie) Sequim Plumbing (141), CAD Pro Shop (144) and Stymie’s (147); 7. (tie) Jamestown Aces (148) and Bill Mair Heating (149); 9. Eric’ RV, 149; 10. Mannor Enterprises, 155; 11. Castell Insurance, 158.

• CADWGA, S&Ts, July 21

First division: 1. Emily Cook, 35; 2. (tie) Barb Burrows and Yoon Park, 38.5

Second division: 1. Linda Beatty, 39.5; 2. Lynette Sheriff, 42

Birdies: Cook 7, Teresa McCausland, Jane Peoples, Wanda Synnestvedt, Lori Wyngaert.

• Men’s Club, Long Course Challenge, July 22

First flight — Gross: 1. Mike Buckland, 77; 2. Jeff Jones, 79; 3. (tie) Ron Grant and Glenn Songer, 81. Net: 1. Kenneth See, 70; 2. Jim Jaqubino, 73; 3. (tie) William Payne and Russ Veenema, 74

Second flight — Gross: 1. Karl Dryfhout, 85; 2. Richard Clendening, 86; 3. Daryl Ness, 88. Net: 1. Karl Brehm, 69; 2. Allen Balla, 70; 3. Paul Langdon, 74

Third flight — Gross: 1. Jac Osborn, 88; 2. Gary Syme, 90; 3. Bob Cooper, 90. Net: 1. Ronald Zimmerman, 72; 2. Warren Cortez, 73; 3. Stephen Falcone, 74.

• Merchants League, July 23

Individual results:

First flight — Gross: 1. Brandon Lancelle, 36; 2. Jeff Jones, 37; 3. Mark Hash, 39; 4. Jake McCormick. 40. Net: 1. Linda Hash, 34; 2. (tie) Brian Cays, Justin Ewing, Don Flores and Chuck Parrish, 35

Second flight — Gross: 1. Kris Lether, 37; 2. Bryce Gange, 44; 3. (tie) Verh Ahrendes, Kurt Anderson and Mel Perricone, 46. Net: 1. Dario Leonard, 31; 2. Mark Haag, 32; 3. (tie) Bev Handschumaker, Jason Meyer and Ken Hagan, 33

Team results:

1. CAD Pro Shop, 133; 2. Dungeness Tile, 135; 3. Air Flo, 139; 4. (tie) Bill Mair Heating (143), SkyRidge (143) and Mannor Enterprises (145); 7. (tie) Stymie’s (147) and Jamestown Aces (149); 9. Sequim Plumbing, 150; 10. Castell Insurance, 167; 11. Eric’ RV, 205.

• Men’s Club, Stableford competition, July 29

First flight — Gross: 1. Ron Grant, 36; 2. (tie) Mike Clayton and Glenn Songer, 35. Net: 1. (tie) Mike Buckland and Russ Veenema, 38; 3. (tie) Jim Jaqubino and Chris Thayer, 38

Second flight — Gross: 1. Everett Thometz, 30; 2. (tie) Douglas Meyer and Sean Ryan, 27. Net: 1. Leonard Hirschfeld, 40; 2. Karl Dryfhout, 36; 3. (tie) Randy Gange and Bob Gunn, 34

Third flight — Gross: 1. Jac Osborn, 27; 2. Cary Richardson, 24; 3. Nic Dahl, 23. Net: 1. Gary Syme, 36; 2. Steve Lewis, 35; 3. (tie) Michael Burchard and Jerry McLinn, 32

Fourth flight — Gross: 1. (tie) Warren Cortez and Herman Sakimoto, 21; 3. Richard Brahams, 20. Net: 1. Joe Tomita, 42; 2. Bill Rucker, 39; 3. Steve Collatz, 34.

• Merchants League, July 30

Individual results:

First flight — Gross: 1. Frank Catelli, 34; 2. Jeremy Oliver, 37; 3. (tie) Jeff Jones and Sid Krumpe, 38. Net: 1. (tie) Derek Moore and Shane Quinet, 31; 3. Josh Francis, 32; 4. (tie) Kalen Fields, Shane Price and Chad Williams, 34

Second flight — Gross: 1. Kevin McCarter, 37; 2. Kurt Anderson, 42; 3. (tie) Mel Perricone and Pat Ryder, 44. Net: 1. (tie) Vern Ahrendes and Nicholas Allen, 31; 3. (tie) Nick Dorcy and Ken Hagan, 32

Team results:

1. Stymie’s, 123; 2. SkyRidge, 130; 3. Dungeness Tile, 134; 4. (tie) Bill Mair Heating (135), CAD Pro Shop (138) and Sequim Plumbing (142); 7. (tie) Air Flo and Mannor Enterprises, 144; 9. Eric’ RV, 149; 10. Jamestown Aces, 149; 11. Castell Insurance, 156.

Sunland Golf & Country Club

• Couples Weekly Results, One Best Ball of Foursome, July 21

1. Jerry King-Terri King-Geri O’Claray-Wes Stoecker, 54; 2. Ray Aldrich-Nonie Dunphy-Ann Hester-Gary Hester, 56.

KPs: Mike Mullikin.

• Men’s Club, Mixer, July 22

1. Mike Leftwich-Frank Maguire-Greg Mullikin-Martin O’Brien, 134; 2. Ray Aldrich-Frank Herodes-Ken Orth-John Sims, 135; 3. David Anderson-Gary Peterson-David Walp, 136.

• SWGA, Four Clubs and Putter/Medal Play, July 23

0-30 hcp. — Gross: 1. Bobbie Piety, 82; 2. Barbara Foster, 90. Net: 1. Cynthia Edel, 72; 2. (tie) Dana Burback and Gail Flynn, 74

31-44 hcp. — Gross: 1. Dorene Berard, 106; 2. Cecil Black, 107. Net: 1, Marsha Carr, 69; 2. Linda Fortney, 73.

• Men’s Club, Skins Game, July 29

Gross: 1. Mike Mullikin, 3 skins; 2. Jay Tomlin, 2 skins; 3. (tie) Greg Mullikin, Roger Olsen and John Sims, 1 kin each. Net: 1. George Foster, 2 skins.

More in Sports

x
Path to participation set for peninsula’s prep athletes

SHS preps for prep sports After months of wait-and-see following the shutdown… Continue reading

x
Elementary school-age designers sought for NODM Kids Medal contest

Students in sixth grade and under are invited to submit designs and… Continue reading

Park officials amend fishing regulations

Concerned in particular with a forecasted low return of Queets River wild… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Jan. 13, 2021

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Short Course Challenge, Dec.… Continue reading

Prep sports: WIAA revises prep sport seasons, fall sports on deck

Fall sports would be the first to return under an amended prep… Continue reading

x
Pyeatt in the midst of a metamorphosis

With her focus centered on running at the collegiate level, Sequim junior… Continue reading

Port Angeles Marathon Association
The Port Angeles Marathon Association partnered with the Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe and the Jamestown S’Klallam Tribe to create the 2021 medals for the Run the Peninsula series.
Registration open for 2021 Run the Peninsula races

Includes the North Olympic Discovery Marathon

Community scoreboard — Dec. 16, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Food Bank Scramble, Dec.… Continue reading

x
NWAC: No 20-21 athletic championships, basketball delayed

March Madness, indeed. The Northwest Athletic Conference announced on Dec. 11 that… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Dec. 9, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Individual Stroke Play, Dec.… Continue reading

x
Spruce Railroad Trail at Lake Crescent complete

The Spruce Railroad Trail is now open for visitors. The final phase… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Dec. 2, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Strike 3, Nov. 25… Continue reading