Community scoreboard — July 20, 2022

Golf

• 2022 Clallam County Amateur Tournament

Overall Gross champion: Daniel St. John, 220. Overall net champions (tie): Yoon Park and Rob Price, 210

First flight — Gross: 1. Daniel St. John, 220 (74-75-71); 2. Adam Columbia, 222 (75-75-72); 3. Jeff Jones, 223 (72-81-70; 4. (tie) Cameron Dubos (79-80-69) and Michael Dupuis (77-79-72), 228. Net: 1. Josh Milam, 211 (69-71-71); 2. Jade Tisdale, 215 (64-77-74); 3. Brandon Lancelle, 220 (77-74-69); 4. Eric Hersman, 223 (78-72-73); 5. Tim Trosin, 225 (70-73-82)

Second flight — Gross: 1. (tie) Justin Ewing (85-81-76) and Ed Klein (8-85-77), 242; 3. Bill Blacketer, 248 (83-87-78); 4. Brian Scheibner, 253 (85-85-83); 5. Mark Hash, 254 (80-88-86). Net: 1. Gavin Velarde, 215 (72-73-70); 2. Greg Simanson, 219 (71-66-82); 3. Anthony Bubenas, 226 (79-71-76); 4. (tie) Sean Butcher (76-76-75) and Roger Olsen (72-75-80), 227

Third flight — Gross: 1. Yoon Park, 262 (87-86-89); 2. Tim Brown, 266 (87-90-89); 3. (tie) Keith Beck (101-87-83) and Marine Hirschfeld (90-89-92), 271; 5. (tie) Stan Claplanhoo (90-97-88), David Forhan (88-91-96) and Robb Reese (93-91-91), 275. Net: 1. Rob Price, 210 (69-79-62); 2. Steve Dryke, 220 (69-71-80); 3. Ted Potter, 224 (73-75-76); 4. Paul Langdon, 226 (77-70-79); 5. (tie) Nate Anderson (70-87-70) and Mel Perricone (76-77-74), 227.

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Merchants League, July 6

Individual results:

Low division — Gross: 1. Shane Quinet, 35; 2. Mark Miltrovich, 37; 3. (tie) Jeff Jones and Derek Moore, 38. Net: 1. Dean Owen, 33; 2. Ryan Oase, 34; 3. (tie) Keith Beck, Kalem Fields, Bryca Gane and Kevin McCarter, 36

High division — Gross: 1. Vern Ahrendes, 43; 2. (tie) Brian Cays, Tyler Forshaw and Kris Lether, 44. Net: 1. Robin Auld, 32; 2. (tie) Ken Hagan and Mike Madison, 33; 4. Kurt Anderson, 35

Team results:

Stymie’s Bar 10, CAD Pro Shop 9, Red Carpet Car Wash 7.5, Sequim Plumbing 7.5, Eric’s RV 6, Blade Bros. 5, Jamestown Aces 3.5, SkyRidge 3.5, Bliemeisters 2, Peninsula Tap Room 1.

• CDWGA, It’s a Hard Life, July 12

First flight — 1. Bobbie Piety, 42; 2. Linda Hash, 43;

Second flight — 1. Carin Bunney, 42; 2. Linda Beatty, 43

KPs: Carin Bunney, Jan Clendening, Anne Elwell.

• Men’s Club, July Weekend Competition, July 16-17

First flight — Gross: 1. Jason Doig, 74; 2. Jeff Jones, 77; 3. Mark Hash, 81. Net: 1. Steve Wilson, 69; 2. Robert Bourns, 72; 3. Anthony Bubenas, 77

Second flight — Gross: 1. Robert Mares, 83; 2. Sean Butcher, 86; 3. Tony Imbarrato, 89. Net: 1. Gary Syme, 70; 2. (Tie) Brian Anderson and Michael Drescher, 74.

Sunland Golf Club

• Tuesday Twosomes/Couples, July 5

1. Frank Herodes-Mary Kubas-Meyer-Jack Readl-Janet Real, 132; 2. (tie) Cynthia Carpine-Bob Gunn-Sandra Gunn-Mike Mullikin and Dan O’Claray-Geri O’Claray-Brad Littlefield-Janet Littlefield, 132.

• Men’s Club, Pickem 9, July 6

Gross: 1. Jay Tomlin, 33; 2. (tie) Bob Harms, Mike Mullikin and David Pott, 36. Net: 1. Roger Olsen, 28.5; 2. Ken Orth, 29; 3. Dan O’Claray, 29.5.

• SWGA 18-Hole Ladies, Lucky Draw, July 7

1. Linda Beatty-Kathy Benedict-Mary Fryer-MaryKubas-Meyer, 98; 2. Linda Fortney-Eileen Larsen-Judy Nordyke-Geraldine O’Claray, 105; 3. Linda Collet-Gail Flynn-Toni Harms-Sally Lynum, 111; 4. Nan Godfrey-Sandra Gunn-Janet Littlefield-Alice Myers, 112; 5. Nonie Dunphy-Bobbie Piety-Janet Real-Christie Wilson, 114; 6. Cecil Black-Dana Burback-Cynthia Carpine-Teri King, 119.

• Tuseday Twosomes/Couples Golf, 1 BB Per Couple, July 12

1. Bob Gunn-Sandra Gunn-Irene Schmidt-Mike Schmidt, 135; 2. Cynthia Carpine-Judy Flanders-Mike Mullikin-Michael Oliver, 136; 3. Frank Herodes-Mary Kubas-Meyer-Brad Littlefield-Janet Littlefield, 144.

• Men’s Club, Daily Game/Front Back or 9, July 13

1. Mike Mullikin, 36; 2. Bob Gunn, 41. Net: 1. Dave Walp, 32.5; 2. Doug Winter, 33; 3. (tie) Jim Deckman, George Foster, Jed Jennings, Dan O’Claray, 34.

• SWGA 18-Hole Ladies, Four Clubs and a Putter, July 14

1. Linda Beatty-Judy Flanders-Janet Littlefield, 52; 2. Linda Collet-Geraldine O’Claray-Bobbie Piety, 56; 3. Dianne Bresnahan-Linda Fortney-Sandra Gunn, 58; 4. Kathy Benedict-Judy Nordyke-Janet Real, 61; 5. Cynthia Carpine-Pennie Dickin-Mary Fryer, 62; 6. Nonie Dunphy-Barbara Foster-Sherry Meythaler, 62; 7. Alice Myers-Eileen Larsen-Irene Schmidt, 62; 8. Gail Flynn-Nan Godfrey-Mary Kubas-Meyer, 63.