Community scoreboard — July 21, 2021

  • Wednesday, July 21, 2021 1:30am
  • Sports

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Merchant’s League, July 8

Individual scores:

First flight — Gross: 1. Gavin Velarde, 35; 2. Brandon Lancelle, 37; 3. Tim Mannor, 38; 4. Richard Clendening, 39. Net: 1. Herman Murillo, 32; 2. Don Flores, 33; 3. (tie) Tim Bittner and Kris Lether, 35

Second flight — Gross: 1. Vern Ahrendes, 44; 2. Mark Haag, 45; 3. Vince Stackhouse, 46; 4. Ken Hagan, 47. Net: 1. Diane Gange, 33; 2. (tie) Ryan Betale, Bill Francis and Brandon Somers, 34

Team scores — Blade Bros. 12, CAD Pro Shop 11, Red Carpet Car Wash 9.5, Sequim Plumbing 9.5, Dungeness Tile & Stone 7.5, Jamestown Aces 7.5, Skyridge 6, Eric’s RV 5, Air Flo 3.5, Olympic Fireplace 3.5, Castell Insurance 2, Stymie’s 1.

• Men’s Club, Individual Stroke Play/Stableford Scoring, July 14

First flight — Gross: 1. Ron Grant, 38; 2. Robert Bourns, 31; 3. Mark Hash, 30.Net: 1. (tie) Anthony Bubenas and Richard Clendening, 37; 3. (tie) Justin Ewing, Jim Jaqubino and Harry Phillips, 33

Second flight — Gross: 1. Don Flores, 30; 2. (tie) Mike Elliott and Fred Harrison, 27. Net: Keith Beck, 40; 2. Michael Burchard, 38; 3. Leonard Hirschfeld, 34

Third flight — Gross: 1. (tie) Bruce Durning and Gary Syme, 26; 3. Mel Perricone, 22. Net: 1. Warren Cortez, 40; 2. (tie) Rich Abriani and Karl Brehm, 37

Fourth flight — Gross: 1. Thomas Deeney, 20; 2. Richard Brahams, 17; 3. (tie) Morris Fosse and Mike Sutton, 14. Net: 1. (tie) Ken Beard and Wally Jenkins, 36; 3. Barry Tuteur, 32.

• Merchant’s League, July 15

Individual scores:

First flight — Gross: 1. Jeff Jones, 35; 2. Sid Krumpe 36; 3. Brandon Lancelle, 38; 4. Shane Quinet, 39. Net: 1. Darren Stephens, 33; 2. Rick hoover, 35; 3. Danny Romero, 36; 4. Derek Moore, 37

Second flight — Gross: 1. Bob Kelly, 43; 2. Tom Flack, 44; 3. Kim Mishko, 45; 4. Bill Francis, 46. Net: 1. Jeremy Wolfgang, 26; 2. (tie) Jeremiah Johnson and Shaunna Olson, 31; 4. Eric Davis, 33

Team scores — CAD Pro Shop 11.5, Dungeness Tile & Stone 11.5, Olympic Fireplace 10, Jamestown Aces 9, Air Flo 8, Castell Insurance 6.5, Stymie’s 6.5, Eric’s RV 5, Blade Bros. 4, Sequim Plumbing 3, Red Carpet Car Wash 2, Skyridge 1.

Sunland Golf Club

• SWGA, Lucky Draw, July 8

First flight — Gross: 1. Barbara Foster, 68; 2. Irene Schmidt, 72; 3. Bobbie Piety, 73. Net: 1. Gail Flynn, 58; 2. Sherry Meythaler, 59; 3. Cynthia Edel, 60

Second flight — Gross: 1. Dianna Bresnahan, 80; 2. Sally Lynum, 81; 3. Ann Hester, 86

Net: 1. (tie) Terri King and Mary Kubas-Meyer,59; 3. (tie) Dorene Berard and Cecil Black, 60.

• Couples Golf, July 13

1. Cynthia Carpine-Mike Mullikin-Dan O’Claray-Geri O’Claray, 133; 2. Jim Elvert-Susan Elvert-Judy Nordyke-Wayne Nordyke, 134; 3. (tie) Judy Flanders-Michael Oliver-Jack Real-Janet Real and Marsha Carr-Irene Schmidt-Mike Schmidt-Wes Stoecker, 136; 5. Cynthia Edel-Rick Edel-Brad Littlefield-Janet Littlefield, 138; 6. Dianne Bresnahan-Mike Bresnahan-Frank Herodes-Mary Kubas-Meyer, 144; 7. Ray Aldrich-Dorene Berard-Robert Berard-Nonie Dunphy, 149.

• Men’s Club Daily Game, Front or Back 9, July 14

Gross: 1. (tie) David Pott and Jay Tomlin, 37

Net: 1. (tie) Frank Maguire and Phil Turner, 31; 3. Wayne Nordyke, 31.5.

• SWGA, Lucky Draw, July 15

First flight — Gross: 1. Bobbie Piety, 82. Net: 1. Gail Flynn, 58; 2. Sherry Meythaler, 59; 3. Cynthia Edel, 60

Second flight — Gross: 1. Dianna Bresnahan, 80; 2. Sally Lynum, 81; 3. Ann Hester, 86. Net: 1. Terri King and Mary Kubas-Meyer, 59; 3. (tie) Dorene Berard and Cecil Black, 60.

More in Sports

Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News
The Ynot Racing sprint boat racing team of navigator Jamie Johnson, left, and driver Dave Brown makes it way around the course in 2019 at Extreme Sports Park in Port Angeles.
Jet-powered action back on the water Saturday in Port Angeles

Racing starts at 10 a.m. at Extreme Sports Park

Sports briefs — July 21, 2021

Wilder gets wild win The Wilder Senior baseball squad got a walk-off… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — July 21, 2021

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Merchant’s League, July 8 Individual scores:… Continue reading

tsr
Prep sports: SHS girls hoops, girls soccer coaches step down

Two Sequim High head coaches who led their teams to state tourney… Continue reading

tsr
A Sweet victory at the links

Sequim High School golf ace Benjamin Sweet led from beginning to end… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — July 14, 2021

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Merchants League, July 1 Team results:… Continue reading

Sports briefs — July 14, 2021

Junior soccer registration is open Registration for Sequim Junior Soccer’s fall season… Continue reading

tsr
Sports briefs — July 7, 2021

Lefties to host special Sequim Night, July 22 The Port Angeles Lefties… Continue reading

Bob Cup Golf Tourney set for July 31

The sixth-annual Bob Cup Golf Tournament fundraiser is set for Saturday, July… Continue reading

tsr
Sequim equestrians finish season at state

Members of the Sequim Equestrian Team capped a strong season at the… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — July 7, 2021

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Modified Chapman, June 23… Continue reading

Sports briefs — June 30, 2021

PC players achieve academic honors Peninsula College athletes were honored recently for… Continue reading