Community scoreboard — July 3, 2019

  • Wednesday, July 3, 2019 1:30am
  • Sports

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• CADWGA, Bronze tees, June 25

First division — 1. Lisa Ballantyne 32; 2. Witta Priester 33

Second division — 1. Linda Beatty, 32; 2. Judy Reno, 32.5

KPs: Linda Hash 2, Beatty, Reno

Putts: Ballantyne 32, Reno, Cathy Grant, Lisa Chon 34

Birdies: Ballantyne 2, Hash, Priester, Reno, Emily Cook, Rohani Higgins.

• Men’s Club, Senior Championship, June 24/26

First flight — Gross: 1. Ron Grant, 150 (79-71); 2. Mark Hash, 150 (73-77). Net: 1. Harry Phillips, 133 (69-64); 2. Richard Clendening, 134 (64-70); 3. Brian Anderson, 137 (68-69)

Second flight — Gross: 1. Bob Gunn, 170 (88-82); 2. Tom Flackm 174 (88=86). Net: 1. Wally Jenkins, 138 (74-64); 2. Ray Ballantyne, 140 (69-71); 3. Graham Bunney, 142 (68-74)

KPs: Jeff Jones, Grant Ritter

• Men’s Club, Super Senior Tournament, June 24/26

First flight — Gross: 1. Mike Clayton, 146 (72-74); 2. Arni Fredrickson, 162 (82-80) Net: 1. Jac Osborn, 137 (67-70); 2. Everett Thometz, 138 (71-67); 3. Bill Berry, 141 (73-68)

Second flight — Gross: 1. Warren Cortez, 177 (91-86); 2. Mike Sutton, 181 (86-95). Net: 1. Robert Nute, 136 (68-68); 2. (tie) Morris Fosse (76-68) and George Switzer (74-70), 144

KPs: Clayton, Fred Harrison, Leonard Hirschfeld.

Sunland Golf & Country Club

• Men’s Club, Net Skins, June 26

1. Dennis Powell, 3; 2. Tom Caufield, 2; 3. (tie) Dennis Cook, Larry St. John and Jay Tomlin, 1.

BMX

Lincoln Park BMX

• PA Power Series, June 25

4 Balance Bike — 1. Layla Stamper, 2. Dennis Tisdale, 3. Bennett Gray

21-30 Women Cruiser — 1. Harper Mcguire, 2. Iris Winslow, 3. Shellie Belbin

12 Cruiser — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Ca$h “Money” Coleman, 3. Anthony “A-Train” Jones

26-30 Cruiser — 1. Anthony Brigandi, 2. Anthony Hernandez, 3. Isaiah Muckley

46-50 Cruiser — 1. Michael “Patch Kit” Mcguire, 2. Wayne “Shipwreck” Goldsbary, 3. Jason Forsmann

5 & Under Novice — 1. Kayden Beck, 2. Bradan Gray, 3. Wyatt Sweetser

6 Novice — 1. Levi Hull, 2. Tony Cargo, 3. Woody Cargo, 4. Calianne Collins

8 Novice — 1. Ben Keeler, 2. Sonny Horejsi, 3. Cameron Collins, 4. Wyatt Stamper, 5. Grady Pinell, 6. Maverick Williams

10 Novice — 1. Wesley Schroeder, 2. Sky Wasankari, 3. Anna Cook

12 Novice — 1. Austin Fortman, 2. Jackson Beal, 3. Ryan Albin, 4. Kodiak Adkins

14 Novice — 1. Dawson Dewey, 2. Piper Williams, 3. Gabriel Granum

6 Intermediate — 1. Evan “Mongo” Hernandez, 2. Dominic Casebolt, 3. Thomas Dalgardno, 4. Zebastian Ferrier-Dixon

9 Intermediate — 1. Graysen Pinell, 2. Makaylie Albin, 3. Benjamin Clemens

14 Intermediate — 1. Colby Groves, 2. Zade Wirth, 3. Anthony Brigandi, 4. Mason Beal

12 Expert — 1. Ca$h “Money” Coleman, 2. Brian Belbin, 3. Anthony “A-Train” Jones

14 Expert — 1. Andy “Sandy” Goldsbary, 2. Grant Zipay, 3. Zachary Pinell

15 Expert — 1. Joseph Pinell, 2. Bruce Johnson, 3. Josh Garrett.

• Race For Life Double, June 29

13-14 Girls Cruiser — 1. Hidi Cramer, 2. Sydney Fye, 3. Kaylee “Total Chaos” Case, 4. Veta Cramer, 5. Iris Winslow

10 Cruiser — 1. Rhett Smith, 2. Hudson McClure, 3. Thomas Dalgardno

12 Cruiser — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Ca$h “Money” Coleman, 3. Anthony “A-Train” Jones

14 Cruiser — 1. Paxtyn Hermes, 2. Coleton Johnston, 3. Joseph Ritchie

31-35 Cruiser — 1. Adam Finch, 2. Casey Cramer, 3. Chad Calhoun

46-50 Cruiser — 1. Jre Sullivan, 2. Stephen Fye, 3. Danny “Bionic Man” Bushnell

5 & Under Novice — 1. Atticus Reed, 2. Taylor Sherman, 3. Kayden Beck

6 Novice — 1. Beau Browning, 2. Tony Cargo, 3. Otis Connor, 4. Woody Cargo

8 Novice — 1. Ben Keeler, 2. Sonny Horejsi, 3. Grady Pinell

10 Novice — 1. Sky Wasankari, 2. Anna Cook, 3. Cady “Lady Bug” Johnston

13 Novice — 1. Russell Gaither, 2. Dawson Dewey, 3. Austin Fortman

15 Novice — 1. Chase Schweitzer, 2. Nathan Siler, 3. Caden De Los Angeles, 4. William Hutchings, 5. Easton Merritt

26-35 Novice — 1. Kyley Glenn, 2. Tyson Drew, 3. Tierra Hopkins

41-45 Novice — 1. Tracy Smith, 2. Brock Miller, 3. Joseph Bader

6 Intermediate — 1. Dominic Casebolt, 2. Thomas Dalgardno, 3. Sawyer Roberts, 4. Zebastian Ferrier-Dixon, 5. Brody Miller

8 Intermediate — 1. Alison Gallagher, 2. Cooper Stearns, 3. Graysen Pinell

9 Intermediate — 1. Kellan Miller, 2. John Draglund, 3. Colton Crenna, 4. John De Shazo

11 Intermediate — 1. Vaunn Zimmerman, 2. Talen Gierth, 3. Alex Bader, 4. Parker Sherman, 5. Riley Sanders

13 Intermediate — 1. Kaylee “Total Chaos” Case, 2. Jefrey Nelson, 3. Carson Cramer, 4. Evan Bader, 5. Zade Wirth

14 Intermediate — 1. Christian Marshall, 2. Bryce Olson, 3. James Hampton, 4. Anthony Brigandi, 5. Mason Beal

51 & Over Intermediate — 1. Brad Working, 2. Chad Calhoun, 3. Danny “Bionic Man” Bushnell

8 Girls — 1. Bailey McCrea, 2. Peighton McGinley, 3. Kaydian McClure

11 Girls — 1. Tess Bailey, 2. Mia “Meerkat” Molzan, 3. Shaine Draglund

9 Expert — 1. Damien Comeau, 2. Hunter Collet, 3. Rhett Smith

11 Expert — 1. Mad Max Gosciniak, 2. Josiah Ringstad, 3. Anthony “A-Train” Jones

12 Expert — 1. True Bailey, 2. Brian Belbin, 3. Dylan Downing, 4. Finn “Machine Gun” Thompson, 5. Ca$h “Money” Coleman

13 Expert — 1. Garrett Johnson, 2. Joseph Ritchie, 3. Zachary Pinell

14 Expert — 1. Duke Hutchinson, 2. Paxtyn Hermes, 3. Andy “Sandy” Goldsbary

15 Expert — 1. Nathan “The Cheetah” Wells, 2. Quinn Zimmerman, 3. Andrew Bender, 4. Bruce Johnson, 5. Joseph Pinell, 6. Isaac Pennington, 7. Colby Groves, 8. Judah Kiourkas

21-25 Expert — 1. Jake Shepherd, 2. Matt Groves, 3. Cory Cooke.

• Washington State Qualifier Races, June 28-30

11-12 Girls Cruiser — 1. Kaylee “Total Chaos” Case, 2. Veta Cramer, 3. Piper Serka, 4. Ivy Beecher

15-16 Girls Cruiser — 1. Taylor Coleman, 2. Sydney Fye, 3. Trinity Gaither

46-50 Women Cruiser — 1. Hidi Cramer, 2. Megan Decoteau, 3. Catherine Copas, 4. Iris Winslow

8 Cruiser — 1. Kohen Wills, 2. Raddick Serka, 3. Evan “Mongo” Hernandez

9 Cruiser — 1. Kaiden Ireland, 2. Damien Comeau, 3. Ethan “Bam Bam” Barbre

10 Cruiser — 1. Stevie Lucash, 2. Ronin “Rockin Ro” West, 3. Kadden Adams

12 Cruiser — 1. Dylan Downing, 2. Brian Belbin, 3. Ca$h “Money” Coleman, 4. Anthony “A-Train” Jones

13 Cruiser — 1. Dylan “Alfalfa” Gasca, 2. Zane Pickett, 3. Oliver Smith, 4. Malcolm Evans, 5. Joseph Ritchie

14 Cruiser — 1. Paxtyn Hermes, 2. Coleton Johnston, 3. Angel Plata

15 Cruiser — 1. Zaine “Big Daddy” Stenson, 2. Reed “Speed Reed” Kay, 3. Isaiah Muckley

17-20 Cruiser — 1. Cory Cooke, 2. Adam Ekman, 3. Preston Stevens

26-30 Cruiser — 1. Kyler “The Killer Korndog” Esmay, 2. Adam Finch, 3. Josh Velock

36-40 Cruiser — 1. Kyle Hutchins, 2. Adam Sali, 3. Jeremy Bushnell

41-45 Cruiser — 1. Brent Lee, 2. Christian Hawk, 3. Dominick Serka, 4. Ken Barley, 5. Ken Adams

46-50 Cruiser — 1. Jon Lindberg, 2. Jre Sullivan, 3. Brandon Zahnow, 4. Darren Simmons, 5. Stephen Fye, 6. Walt Dorsey, 7. HB Harwood

56-60 Cruiser — 1. Nicholas Roth, 2. Danny “Bionic Man” Bushnell, 3. Aaron Edwards

5 & Under Novice — 1. Danny Goettling, 2. Eden Ireland, 3. Cannon Houghton, 4. Kayden Beck, 5. Lucas Allen, 6. Ryder Lyons, 7. Taylor Sherman, 8. Atticus Reed

6 Novice — 1. Beau Browning, 2. Tony Cargo, 3. Levi Hull, 4. Cecilia Miller, 5. Woody Cargo, 6. Easton Berkheiser, 7. Otis Connor

8 Novice — 1. Ben Keeler, 2. Sonny Horejsi, 3. Rowan Jermstad, 4. Grady Pinell, 5. Maverick Williams, 6. Isabella Peddle, 7. Dylan Hopkins-Drew

10 Novice — 1. Jaedyn Halladay, 2. Sky Wasankari, 3. Anna Cook, 4. Kolby Charles, 5. Cady “Lady Bug” Johnston, 6. Ali Gelsleichter

11 Novice — 1. Erick Castro, 2. Hayden Berkheiser, 3. Caleb Underwood

12 Novice — 1. Austin Fortman, 2. Jackson Beal, 3. Ryan Albin

13 Novice — 1. Weston A. Opdyke, 2. Russell Gaither, 3. Dawson Dewey

15 Novice — 1. Chase Schweitzer, 2. Jake Lara, 3. Nathan Siler, 4. Tranq Corder, 5. William Hutchings, 6. Aiden Rush, 7. Piper Williams, 8. Isaiah Muckley

26-35 Novice — 1. Tyson Drew, 2. Victor Avila, 3. Tierra Hopkins, 4. Kyley Glenn

36-40 Novice — 1. Tracy Smith, 2. Brock Miller, 3. Lucas Wills, 4. Mark Berkheiser, 5. Chris Fraioli

41-45 Novice — 1. Mark Brown, 2. Joseph Bader, 3. Gavin Weekley, 4. Nathaniel “Nate” Bernabe Jr., 5. Chris Seitz, 6. Mike Dragland, 7. Tom Russell

6 Intermediate — 1. Sawyer Roberts, 2. Evan “Mongo” Hernandez, 3. Tanner B. Bottenberg, 4. Dominic Casebolt, 5. Brody Miller, 6. Eli Foster, 7. Ferris “Wild West” West, 8. Thomas Dalgardno

7 Intermediate — 1. Kohen Wills, 2. Brayden Allen, 3. Jason Lucash, 4. Ethan Lerum

8 Intermediate — 1. Hayden Bottenberg, 2. Liam Otto, 3. Alison “Alligator” Gallagher

9 Intermediate — 1. Kellan Miller, 2. John Responte, 3. Colton Crenna, 4. John De Shazo, 5. Levi Bourm, 6. Colin Bender, 7. Cooper Sandall, 8. John Draglund

10 Intermediate — 1. Rian Guzman, 2. Zephyr Thompson, 3. Parker Sherman, 4. Tim Fenney, 5. Isaac Anderson, 6. Cole “Rocket” Hopkins-Drew

11 Intermediate — 1. Vaunn Zimmerman, 2. Alex Bader, 3. Anthany Vanvolkenburg, 4. Riley Sanders, 5. Damien Avila, 6. Talen Gierth, 7. Drew Stuart, 8. Jack Guzman

12 Intermediate — 1. Jefrey Nelson, 2. Micah Bernabe, 3. Rikkin Salazar, 4. Lillian Bender

13 Intermediate — 1. John Machado Jr., 2. Carson Cramer, 3. Evan Bader

14 Intermediate — 1. Christian Marshall, 2. Bryce Olson, 3. Anthony Brigandi, 4. James Hampton, 5. Nathan Bernabe, 6. Mason Beal, 7. Dylan Dixon, 8. Zade Wirth

15 Intermediate — 1. Colby Groves, 2. Andrew Bender, 3. Talon Willard-Suit

17-20 Intermediate — 1. Erick Rios, 2. Megan Decoteau, 3. Issac Dixon

41-45 Intermediate — 1. Paul Baur, 2. Chad Calhoun, 3. Jarrod Steinke

46-50 Intermediate — 1. Aaron Tate, 2. Brad Working, 3. Stephen Fye

51 & Over Intermediate — 1. Danny “Bionic Man” Bushnell, 2. Walt Dorsey, 3. Eric Altendorf, 4. Russell Walker

6 Girls — 1. Kaydian McClure, 2. Peighton McGinley, 3. Brecklyn Tate

8 Girls — 1. Jordan Taylor, 2. Samantha Browning, 3. Madison Calhoun, 4. Bailey McCrea

9 Girls — 1. Olivia “Og” Guyll, 2. Ivy Beecher, 3. Shaine Draglund

10 Girls — 1. Mia “Meerkat” Molzan, 2. Sonya Campbell, 3. Savannah Browning

11 Girls — 1. Tess Bailey, 2. Veta Cramer, 3. Piper Serka

13 Girls — 1. Sydney Garonzik, 2. Jordis Harmer, 3. Jenna Taylor, 4. Kaylee “Total Chaos” Case

15-16 Girls — 1. Sierra Altendorf, 2. Taylor Coleman, 3. Sydney Fye

7 Expert — 1. Wyatt “Wi Fi” Christensen, 2. Colton Fukano, 3. Matthew Campbell

9 Expert — 1. Kaiden Ireland, 2. Caleb Durkin, 3. Damien Comeau, 4. Hunter Collet, 5. Ethan “Bam Bam” Barbre, 6. Raddick Serka, 7. Rhett Smith

10 Expert — 1. Stevie Lucash, 2. Mad Max Gosciniak, 3. Coen Willard, 4. Collin Mims, 5. Kadden Adams, 6. Braxton Brown, 7. Kai Barley

11 Expert — 1. Jasper Altendorf, 2. Isaac Peddle, 3. Josiah Ringstad, 4. Mason Sanders, 5. Anthony “A-Train” Jones, 6. Peyton Calhoun

12 Expert — 1. True Bailey, 2. Brian Belbin, 3. Dylan Downing, 4. Ca$h “Money” Coleman, 5. Jadyn Barton, 6. Finn “Machine Gun” Thompson, 7. Brody “Wolf” Steinke

13 Expert — 1. Dylan “Alfalfa” Gasca, 2. Zane Pickett, 3. Christoph Lawrence, 4. Garrett Johnson, 5. Zachary Pinell, 6. Oliver Smith, 7. Joseph Ritchie

14 Expert — 1. Kyle Norton, 2. Coleton Johnston, 3. Kai Altendorf, 4. Duke Hutchinson, 5. Andy “Sandy” Goldsbary, 6. Tyler Whitman, 7. Paxtyn Hermes, 8. Angel Plata

15 Expert — 1. Zaine “Big Daddy” Stenson, 2. Nathan “The Cheetah” Wells, 3. Quinn Zimmerman, 4. Jalen “Popeye” Crane, 5. Bruce Johnson, 6. Joseph Pinell, 7. Isaac Pennington

17-20 Expert — 1. Trenton Moore, 2. Jarred Simmons, 3. Cory Cooke, 4. Preston Stevens

21-25 Expert — 1. Jake Shepherd, 2. Matt Groves, 3. Jordan Hiester

36-40 Expert — 1. Kyle Hutchins, 2. Travis Olsen, 3. Jeremy Bushnell, 4. JJ West

41-45 Expert — 1. Brent Lee, 2. Dominick Serka, 3. Ken Adams, 4. Ken Barley

46-50 Expert — 1. Darren Simmons, 2. Brandon Zahnow, 3. Reo Gustin.

More in Sports

Community scoreboard — Feb. 12, 2020

Basketball Port Angeles Parks & Recreation men’s league • Feb. 9 Anytime… Continue reading

PHOTO: Running on Empty nets volleyball title

Team members of Running on Empty celebrate a 2020 Peninsula Volleyball League… Continue reading

Tickets on sale now for 2020 Olympic Peninsula Salmon Derby

Tickets for the 2020 Olympic Peninsula Salmon Derby are now on sale.… Continue reading

Gymnastics: Wolves place fourth at sub-district meet

Sequim High’s gymnastics athletes racked up 142.2 team points and placed fourth… Continue reading

Bowling: McKeown, Klinger finish season at state

Two of Sequim High’s bowlers ended their 2019-2020 season at the 1A/2A… Continue reading

Frosty Moss 80-, 30-mile relays set for Feb. 29

The Frosty Moss Relay, with 80-mile and 30-mile race courses for teams… Continue reading

Reserve summer wilderness backpacking spots at Olympic National Park

The summer wilderness backpacking season is rapidly approaching, and representatives with Olympic… Continue reading

Boys basketball: Losing streak knocks Sequim out of playoff hunt

Three straight losses to finish the season leaves Wolves out of district playoffs

Wrestling: Cowan wrestles to regional tourney berth

Isaiah Cowan, a first-year wrestler, is one step away from the state… Continue reading

Most Read