Community scoreboard — July 31, 2019

  • Wednesday, July 31, 2019 1:30am
  • Sports

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• CADWGA, Odds Are It, July 9

First division — 1. Rohani Higgins, 34; 2. Marlene Erickson, 37.5

Second division — 1. Lori Wyngaert, 35; 2. Barb Burrows, 36.5

KPs: Linda Beatty, Marine Hirschfeld, Bobbie Piety

Putts: Higgins and Hirschfeld, 32; Anne Elwell 34

Chip-ins/birdies: Elwell, Higgins, Hirschfeld, Cathy Grant.

• Men’s Club, Two-Man Best Ball, July 10

First flight — Gross: 1. Jeff Jones-Russ Veenema, 64; 2. Robert Mares-John Raske, 69. Net: 1. Bill Berry-Grant Ritter, 57; 2. (tie) Dustin Halverson-Jeff James; Dustin Halverson-Tim Mannor, 60

Second flight — Gross: 1. Karl Dryfhout-Steve Lewis, 75; Kip McKeever-Grant Ritter, 75. Net: 1. Thomas Deeney-Bill Riley, 57; 2. Karl Breh-Dwain Sparrowk, 57; 3. (tie) Allen Balla-Robert Nute; Bill Berry-Kip McKeever, 59

KPs: Balla, Halverson, Wally Jenkins, Pat Lauerman, Kris Lether.

• Merchants League results, July 18

Team scores:

Eric’s RV 10, Angeles Plumbing 0

Jamestown Aces 6.5, Dungeness Tile and Stone 3.5

SkyRidge Golf Club 6.5, Castell Insurance 3.5

Dungeness Golf Shop 9, Griffin Custom Homes 1

Stymies Bar and Grill 6, Bill Mair Heating 4

Sequim Plumbing 7.5, Mischmidt 2.5

Individual scores:

Low division — Gross: 1. (tie) Frank Catelli and Emily Cook, 35; 3.(tie) Jeff Jones and Chad Wagner, 37. Net: 1. Jesse Francis, 32; 2. (tie) Matt Dotlich and Jerry Pedersen, 34; 4. (tie) Shane Price and Darren Stephens, 36

High division — Gross: 1. Lance Gardner 42; 2. (tie) Rob Price and Taylor Thorsen, 43; 4. (tie) Vern Ahrendes and Bill Francis, 45. Net: 1. Vince Stackhouse 30; 2. Brad Chitwood 31; 3. (tie) Diane Gange and Roger Steinhart, 32

KPs: Catelli, Francis, Stackhouse, Don Purser.

• CADWGA, Even Steven, July 16

First division — 1. Jan Clendening, 33.5; 2. Bobbie Piety, 34; 3. Linda Hash, 36

Second division — 1. Barb Burrows, 31; 2. Lori Wyngaert, 32; 3. Anne Elwell, 38

KPs: Sue Mobley, Peg Phillips, Wanda Synnestvedt

Putts: Clendening 31, Burrows 32

Chip-ins: Burrows 2, Synnestvedt

Birdies: Burrows 2, Witta Priester.

• Merchants League results, July 18

Team scores:

Dungeness Tile and Stone 6, Eric’s RV 4

Castell Insurance 10, Angeles Plumbing 0

Jamestown Aces 6, Dungeness Golf Shop 4

SkyRidge Golf Club 10, Stymies Bar and Grill 0

Griffin Custom Homes 9.5, Sequim Plumbing 0.5

Mischmidt 8.5, Bill Mair Heating 1.5

Individual scores:

Low division — Gross: 1. Sid Krumpe 36; 2. Gary Kettel 38; 3. Chad Morgan 39; 4. Shane Quinet 41. Net: 1. (tie) Brandon Kettel and Danny Romero, 34; 3.(tie) Tim Bittner and Kevin McCarter, 35

High division — Gross: 1. Dean Owen, 41; 2. Pete Young, 44; 3. (tie) Ken Hagan and Ryan Woodin, 47. Net: 1. Joel Berson, 32; 2. Judy Reno, 33; 3. Dennise Kettel, 35; 4. Clancy Romero, 37

KPs: Quniet, John Cantelow, Josh Francis, Roger Steinert.

• CADWGA, Presidents Cup/Criers, July 23

Champion: Jane Peoples. Runner up: Linda Hash

First division — 1. Lisa Ballantyne, 64; 2. Jan Clendening, 65; 3. (tie) Barb Burrows and Marine Hirschfeld, 66

Second division — 1. Christy Bierlink, 60; 2. Lori Oakes, 61; 3. Hyesuk Haglin, 64

KPs: Ballantyne, Oakes, Linda Case

Putts: Marine Hirschfeld 30, Oakes 32

Chip-ins: Ballantyne, Ann Elwell

Birdies: Ballantyne, Rohani Higgins.

• Men’s Club, Long Course Challenge, July 24

First flight — Gross: 1. Russ Veenema, 76; 2. Robert Bourns, 80. Nt: 1. Don Walker, 69; 2. Elroy Panoke, 70; 3. (tie) Bruce Durning and Robert Mares, 71

Second flight — Gross: 1. Karl Brehm, 88; 2. Ray Ballantyne, 90. Net: 1. Jim Pabst, 68; 2. Gary Syme, 69; 3. (tie) Graham Bunney and Lee White, 70

KPs: Panoke, Veenema, Walker, Ken Beard, Sean Butcher, M. Elliott.

Sunland Golf & Country Club

• SWGA, Medal Play, July 11

Gold tees — Gross: 1. Judy Flanders, 91. Net: 1. Cheryl Coulter, 82

Silver tees, first flight — Gross: 1. Carol Deckman, 92; Alice Myers, 97. Net: 1. Dana Burback, 72; 2. Sharon Maguire, 74

Silver Tees, second flight — Gross: 1. Nan Godfrey 103; 2. Pennie Dickin, 115. Net: 1. Eileen Larsen, 75; Cecil Black, 77.

BMX

Lincoln Park BMX

• PA Power Series, July 16

13-14 Girls Cruiser — 1. Piper Williams, 2. Trinity Gaither, 3. Natale Brigandi

46-50 Women Cruiser — 1. Catherine Copas, 2. Iris Winslow, 3. Shellie Belbin

7 & Under Cruiser — 1. Evan “Mongo” Hernandez, 2. Dominic Casebolt, 3. Thomas Dalgardno

14 Cruiser — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Anthony Brigandi, 3. Russell Gaither

36-40 Cruiser — 1. Ken Barley, 2. Michael “Patch Kit” McGuire, 3. Josh Garrett, 4. Anthony Hernandez

56-60 Cruiser — 1. Aaron Edwards, 2. George Williams, 3. Wayne “Shipwreck” Goldsbary

6 Novice — 1. Levi Hull, 2. Tony Cargo, 3. Bradan Gray, 4. Kayden Beck, 5. Wyatt Sweetser, 6. Woody Cargo

8 Novice — 1. Dylan Thomas, 2. Everett Wilkinson, 3. Grady Pinell, 4. Maverick Williams, 5. Lucas Seelye, 6. Olive Rossi, 7. Sonny Horejsi

10 Novice — 1. Anna Cook, 2. Sky Wasankari, 3. Dominic Price, 4. Claire Luce

11 Novice — 1. Kodiak Adkins, 2. Jacob Howe, 3. Jacob Goldsbary, 4. Kolby Charles, 5. Jake Wilson

12 Novice — 1. Austin Fortman, 2. Jackson Beal, 3. Natale Brigandi

13 Novice — 1. Russell Gaither, 2. Cameron Widder, 3. Gabriel Granum

15 Novice — 1. Aiden Rush, 2. Nathan Siler, 3. Isaiah “Flying Fortress” Muckley, 4. Piper Williams

6 Intermediate — 1. Dominic Casebolt, 2. Thomas Dalgardno, 3. Zebastian Ferrier-Dixon

8 Intermediate — 1. Ben Keeler, 2. Graysen Pinell, 3. Blake Sweetser

14 Intermediate — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Weston A. Opdyke, 3. Zade Wirth, 4. Mason Beal, 5. Cholena Morrison

46-50 Intermediate — 1. Cory Cooke, 2. Catherine Copas, 3. Shellie Belbin

10 Expert — 1. Kai Barley, 2. Isaac Anderson, 3. John De Shazo

15 Expert — 1. Bruce Johnson, 2. Colby Groves, 3. Joseph Pinell.

• July 21

31-35 Women Cruiser — 1. Iris Winslow, 2. Shellie Belbin, 3. Trish Tisdale

12 Cruiser — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Ca$h “Money” Coleman, 3. Dominic Casebolt

26-30 Cruiser — 1. Cory Cooke, 2. Wayne “Shipwreck” Goldsbary, 3. Lawrence Moroles

6 Novice — 1. Levi Hull, 2. Kayden Beck, 3. Bradan Gray, 4. Patient Sexton

10 Novice — 1. Wesley Schroeder, 2. Anna Cook, 3. Cameron Collins

12 Novice — 1. Jackson Beal, 2. Doriahn Patecek, 3. Jake Wilson, 4. Kolby Charles, 5. Dillan Worley

13 Novice — 1. Dawson Dewey, 2. Gabriel Granum, 3. Tyler Worley

6 Intermediate — 1. Dominic Casebolt, 2. Zebastian Ferrier-Dixon, 3. Danny “Danny Bro” Goettling

11 Intermediate — 1. Kai Barley, 2. Talen Gierth, 3. Ben Keeler

14 Intermediate — 1. Zade Wirth, 2. Mason Beal, 3. Cholena Morrison

15 Intermediate — 1. Andy ‘Sandy” Goldsbary, 2. Colby Groves, 3. Chase Schweitzer

12 Expert — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Curren Houghton, 3. Ca$h “Money” Coleman

41-45 Expert — 1. Cory Cooke, 2. Ken Barley, 3. Kyle Schoessler, 4. Wayne “Shipwreck” Goldsbary.

• PA Power Series, July 23

4 Balance Bike — 1. Layla Stamper, 2. Bennett Gray, 3. Dennis Tisdale

21-30 Women Cruiser — 1. Harper McGuire, 2. Natale Brigandi, 3. Trish Tisdale

46-50 Women Cruiser — 1. Catherine Copas, 2. Iris Winslow, 3. Shellie Belbin

7 & Under Cruiser — 1. Evan “Mongo” Hernandez, 2. Dominic Casebolt, 3. Thomas “The Train” Dalgardno

12 Cruiser — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Ca$h “Money” Coleman, 3. Ethan “Bam Bam” Barbre

15 Cruiser — 1. Joseph Ritchie, 2. Anthony Brigandi, 3. Isaiah “Flying Fortress” Muckley

46-50 Cruiser — 1. Cory Cooke, 2. Jason Forsmann, 3. Anthony Hernandez, 4. George Williams, 5. Michael “Patch Kit” McGuire

6 Novice — 1. Levi Hull, 2. Bradan Gray, 3. Tony Cargo, 4. Kayden Beck, 5. Wyatt Sweetser, 6. Woody Cargo

8 Novice — 1. Sonny Horejsi, 2. Cameron Collins, 3. Maverick Williams

9 Novice — 1. Wesley Schroeder, 2. Kawika Deboer, 3. Wyatt Stamper, 4. Michael Wilhelm

11 Novice — 1. Jacob Howe, 2. Jake Wilson, 3. Anna Cook

12 Novice — 1. Austin Fortman, 2. Jackson Beal, 3. Doriahn Patecek

6 Intermediate — 1. Dominic Casebolt, 2. Thomas “The Train” Dalgardno, 3. Zebastian Ferrier-Dixon

13 Intermediate — 1. Weston A. Opdyke, 2. Dawson Dewey, 3. Gabriel Granum

14 Intermediate — 1. Zade Wirth, 2. Mason Beal, 3. Anthony Brigandi

15 Intermediate — 1. Cory Cooke, 2. Colby Groves, 3. Chase Schweitzer, 4. Aaron Edwards

9 Expert — 1. Ethan “Bam Bam” Barbre, 2. Ben Keeler, 3. Blake Sweetser

12 Expert — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Curren “Beastmode” Houghton, 3. Ca$h “Money” Coleman

14 Expert — 1. Andy “Sandy” Goldsbary, 2. Grant Zipay, 3. Joseph Ritchie

40 & Over Open — 1. Cholena Morrison, 2. Catherine Copas, 3. Shellie Belbin, 4. Iris Winslow.

• July 28

4 Balance Bike — 1. Makenna Barley, 2. Bennett Gray, 3. Dennis Tisdale

21-30 Women Cruiser — 1. Trinity Gaither, 2. Iris Winslow, 3. Anna Cook

14 Cruiser — 1. Anthony “A-Train” Jones, 2. Russell Gaither, 3. Dominic Casebolt

26-30 Cruiser — 1. Cory Cooke, 2. Kyle Schoessler, 3. Ken Barley

6 Novice — 1. Kayden Beck, 2. Bradan Gray, 3. Atticus Reed, 4. Wyatt Sweetser

9 Novice — 1. Cameron Collins, 2. Michael Wilhelm, 3. Sky Wasankari

10 Novice — 1. Anna Cook, 2. Wesley Schroeder, 3. Coletyn Hull

11 Novice — 1. Jake Wilson, 2. Logan Castle, 3. Kodiak Adkins

12 Novice — 1. Jackson Beal, 2. Dillan Worley, 3. Chris Worley

14 Novice — 1. Russell Gaither, 2. Gabriel Granum, 3. Tyler Worley

6 Intermediate — 1. Dominic Casebolt, 2. Thomas “The Train” Dalgardno, 3. Zebastian Ferrier-Dixon, 4. Levi Hull

13 Intermediate — 1. Anthony “A-Train” Jones, 2. Dawson Dewey, 3. Talen Gierth

15 Intermediate — 1. Cory Cooke, 2. Andy “Sandy” Goldsbary, 3. Bruce Johnson, 3. Isaiah”Flying Fortress” Muckley, 4. Chase Schweitzer, 5. Mason Beal

10 Expert — 1. Kai Barley, 2. John De Shazo, 3. Blake Sweetser.

More in Sports

Sequim Wolves guard Jessica Dietzman goes up for a first-quarter layup while being defended by Foster Bulldogs guard Kelcie Newnom during the Wolves’ 92-22 district playoffs win over the Bulldogs on Feb. 12. Dietzman scored 18 points with five steals and four assists, and her defense helped spark numerous fast breaks throughout the game. Sequim Gazette photo by Conor Dowley
Girls basketball: Sequim have their backs to the wall after tournament loss

Wolves drop game to Fife, face two win-or-else games in district tournament

Girls soccer: SHS star signs with Edmonds Community College

Gabbe Happe will play with the Tritons next fall

The crest of the new Northern Peninsula FC semi-pro club that will play in the second division of the Western Washington Premier League starting the last weekend of April. Image submitted
Northern Peninsula FC brings semi-pro soccer to region

Team will play in Port Townsend, practice in Sequim

Sports briefs — Feb. 19, 2020

Saint Paddy’s Day Shootout set for March 17 Celebrate Saint Patrick’s Day… Continue reading

Wrestling: SHS’s Cowan snags berth to MatClassic prep finals

First-year wrestler Isaiah Cowan is headed to MatClassic — Washington state’s prep… Continue reading

Gymnastics: Five Wolves advance to state meet

All five Sequim gymnasts competing at the districts are moving on to… Continue reading

Boys swimming: Wolves score two top-10 relays, place eighth at districts

Bolstered by a pair of top-10 relays and top-10 individual swims by… Continue reading

Klahhane gymnasts open season with strong finishes at invite

The Klahhane Gymnastics teams opened their seasons with back-to-back weekend competitions at… Continue reading

St. Patrick’s Day run a fundraiser

Celebrate St. Patrick’s Day a bit early with a 5k or youth… Continue reading

Most Read