Community scoreboard — July 7, 2021

  • Wednesday, July 7, 2021 1:30am
  • Sports

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Men’s Club, Modified Chapman, June 23

First flight — Gross: 1. Steve Gish-Russ Veenema, 70; 2. Richard Clendening-Arni Fredrickson, 73; 3. Ron Grant-John Raske, 74. Net: 1. Mike Elliot-Gary Syme, 65; 2. Michael Burchard-Randy Gange, 67; 3. Keith Beck-Karl Brehm, 69

Second flight — Gross: 1. Don Flores- Dwain Sparrowk, 79; 2. Al Barth-Ronald Zimmerman, 81; 3. Bob Cooper-Mel Perricone, 84. Net: 1. Warren Cortez-Cary Richardson, 63; 2. (tie) Rich Abriani-Mike Bertsch and Stephen Falcone-Morris Fosse, 66

KPs: Fosse, Gish, Perricone, Raske, Brian Anderson, Michael Burchard, Thomas Deeney, Ivan Sorensen.

• Merchant’s League, June 24

Individual results:

First flight — Gross: 1. Sid Krumpe, 32; 2. Jeff Jones, 35; 3. (tie) Kelly O’Mera and Shane Quinet, 37. Net: 1. Jerry Pedersen, 28; 2. Derek Moore, 34; 3. (tie) Justin Ewing and Bryce Gange, 35

Second flight — Gross: 1. (tie) Edun Bailey and Matt Bailey, 42; 3. (tie) Gary Syme and Chad Williams, 43. Net: 1. Shawna Olson, 26; 2. Charles Keys, 29; 3. Ron Onnen, 30; 4. Vern Ahrendes, 31.

• Men’s Club, Pick Six, June 30

First flight — Gross: 1. Steve Gish, 71; 2. (tie) Ron Grant, Jeff Jones and Courtland Mildenberger, 76. Net: 1. (tie) Mike Buckland and Kenneth See, 70; 3. Richard Clendening, 71

Second flight — Gross: 1. Leonard Hirschfeld, 76; 2. Anthony Bubenas, 80; 3. John Nally, 83. Net: 1. Verl Nelson, 68; 2. Bob Gunn, 70; 3. Bill Schless, 71

Third flight — Gross: 1. Karl Brehm, 78; 2. (tie) Mike Elliott, Jerry McLinn and Ivan Sorensen, 85. Net: 1. Nic Dahl, 66; 2. Rich Abriani, 69; 3. (tie) Ray Ballantyne and Gary Syme, 72

Fourth flight — Gross: 1. Cary Richardson, 83; 2. Bob Cooper, 90; 3. Ken Beard, 96. Net: 1. Thomas Deeney, 66; 2. Pat Lauerman, 71; 3. Ronald Zimmerman, 75

KPs: Clendening, Syme, Robert Bourns, Mike Buckland, Steve Dryke, Justin Ewing, Bill Riley.

• CDWGA, Sweet 16, June 29

1. Kathy Langston, 60; 2. (tie) Marine Hirschfeld, Jane Peoples and Wanda Synnesvedt, 61

KPs: Peoples, Synnesvedt

Low putts: Synnesvedt (30)

Birdies: Synnesvedt 2, Lisa Chon

Chip-ins: Synnesvedt.

Sunland Golf Club

• Men’s Club, Skins Game, June 23

Gross winners: Jay Tomlin (2 birdies), Dennis Cook (2), Mike Mullikin (1), Roger Olsen (1)

Net winners: Steve Worden (4 birdies), Tom Chirhart (2).

• Friday Fairways, Best of Six Holes, June 25

Gross — 1. Toney Bubenas, 23. Net: 1. Robert Mares, 18.5; 2. John Sims, 20.

• 2021 War of the Roses, June 24

Women’s team 43, Men’s team 35

Women’s scores — Diane Bresnahan-Bobbie Piety 6, Dorene Berard-Judy Nordyke 6, Marsha Carr-Susan Elvert 5.5, Cecil Black-Cynthia Edel 4.5, Geri O’Claray-Coulter/Virgil 3, Marilyn McGrew-Vickie Young 3, Cyndi Carpine-JoAnne Estes 2.5, Alice Myers-Dunphy/Schmidt 2, Carol Deckman-Mary Kubas-Meyer 2, Sue Fowler-Ellen Leftwich 1.5, Katherine Evans-Real/Godfrey 1, Sherry Meythaler-Patricia Palmeri 0

Men’s scores — Marty O’Brien-Wes Stoecker 5, Mike Bresnahan-Brad Littlefield 4.5, Roger Olsen-Phil Turner 3.5, Bill Alcayaga-Dave Walp 3, Bob Berard-Jack Real 3, Dennis Bourget-Mike Mullikin 3, Wayne Nordyke-Ken Orth 3, Mark Meythaler-Dan O’Claray 2.5, Jim Elvert-Frank Herodes 2.5, Jeff Evans-Joe McKinnon 2, Tony Bubenas-Robert Mares 1.5, David Anderson & Rick Edel 1.5, Mike Leftwich-Jay Tomlin 0, Karl Kelley-Gary Young 0.

• Couples Golf, Low Net Best 2 Balls on Each Hole, June 29

1. Cynthia Carpine-Cynthia Edel-Joe McKinnon-Mike Mullikin, 134; 2. Jim Elvert-Susan Elvert-Jack Real-Janet Real, 136; 3. Dan O’Claray-Geri O’Claray-Ray Aldrich-Nonie Dunphy, 139.

• Men’s Club, Daily Game, June 30

Gross: 1. Jay Tomlin, 73; 2. John Sims, 75. Net: 1. Gary Peterson, 65; 2. (tie) George Foster and Wayne Nordyke, 66.

• SWGA, Daily Game/Stableford, July 1

First flight — 1. Sharon Maguire, 41; 2. Gail Flynn, 39; 3. Janet Real, 37; 4. Judy Nordyke, 36

Second flight — 1. Linda Collet 37; 2. (tie) JoAnne Estes and Teri King, 36; 4. Alice Myers, 35.

More in Sports

tsr
Sports briefs — July 28, 2021

Sequim Wolf Pack registration open Registration for the Sequim Wolf Pack youth… Continue reading

tsr
Back-to-back championship soccer teams set for Hall of Fame

Peninsula College will induct four historic soccer teams and longtime basketball supporter… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — July 28, 2021

Golf Sunland Golf Club • Low Net (Best Ball) Foursome vs. Field,… Continue reading

Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News
The Ynot Racing sprint boat racing team of navigator Jamie Johnson, left, and driver Dave Brown makes it way around the course in 2019 at Extreme Sports Park in Port Angeles.
Jet-powered action back on the water Saturday in Port Angeles

Racing starts at 10 a.m. at Extreme Sports Park

Community scoreboard — July 21, 2021

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Merchant’s League, July 8 Individual scores:… Continue reading

Sports briefs — July 21, 2021

Wilder gets wild win The Wilder Senior baseball squad got a walk-off… Continue reading

Sports briefs — July 14, 2021

Junior soccer registration is open Registration for Sequim Junior Soccer’s fall season… Continue reading

tsr
Prep sports: SHS girls hoops, girls soccer coaches step down

Two Sequim High head coaches who led their teams to state tourney… Continue reading

tsr
A Sweet victory at the links

Sequim High School golf ace Benjamin Sweet led from beginning to end… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — July 14, 2021

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Merchants League, July 1 Team results:… Continue reading

tsr
Sports briefs — July 7, 2021

Lefties to host special Sequim Night, July 22 The Port Angeles Lefties… Continue reading

Bob Cup Golf Tourney set for July 31

The sixth-annual Bob Cup Golf Tournament fundraiser is set for Saturday, July… Continue reading