Community scoreboard – June 15, 2022

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Merchants League, May 26

Individual results:

Low division — Gross: 1. Sid Krumpe, 38; 2. (tie) Jeff Jones, Kevin McCarter, Derek Moore and Danny Romero, 39. Net: 1. (Tie) Matt Averill and Mark Hash, 33; 3. (tie) Shane Quinet and Jeff Velarde, 34

High division — Gross: 1. Rob (Eric’s RV), 45; 2. (tie) Brian Cays and Eric Hegge, 46; 4. Matt Bailey, 47. Net: 1. (Tie) Brandon Somers and Jeremy Wolfgang, 33; 3. Don Purser, 35; 4. Robin Auld, 36

Team results:

SkyRidge 10, Cedars at Dungeness Pro Shop 8.5, Peninsula Tap Room 8.5, Stymie’s Bar & Grill 7, Red Carpet Car Wash 6, Blade Bros. 4.5, Sequim Plumbing 4.5, Bliemeisters 2.5, Eric’s RV 2.5, Jamestown Ace 1.

• CDWGA, Monthly Medal, June 3

First flight — Gross: 1. Jan Clendening, 93. Net: 1. Judy Reno, 72

Second flight — Gross: 1. Carin Bunney, 100. Net: 1. Peg Phillips, 79

KPs: Bunney, Marlene Erickson, Linda Hash

Chip-in: Phillips.

• CDWGA, Throw Out competition, June 7

First flight — 1. Jan Clendening, -4; 2. (tie) Linda Hash and Yoon Park, -3

Second flight — 1. (tie) Carin Bunney, Peg Phillips and Lori Wyngaert, -2

KPs: Marlene Erickson, Katherine Evans

Birdie: Park. Chip-in: Wyngaert.

• Men’s Club, 7 Cedars Summer Cup Series, June 8

First flight — Gross: 1. Jeff Jones, 72; 2. Ron Grant, 76; 3. (tie) Frank Catelli and Russ Veenema, 78. Net: 1. (tie) Jeff Evans and Kavin Grau, 69; 3. Richard Clendening, 71

Second flight — Gross: 1. (tie) Sean Butcher and Keaton Gaines, 84; 3. Jim Jaqubino, 87. Net: 1. Keith Beck, 72; 2. (tie) Anthony Bubenas, Verl Nelson and Neal Olson, 75

Third flight — Gross: 1. Bob Gunn, 84; 2. John Raske, 88; 3. Bill Berry, 90. Net: 1. (tie) Ray Ballantyne and Karl Brehm, 74; 3. Ken Beard, 75

Fourth flight — Gross: 1. Wally Jenkins, 91; 2. Warren Cortez, 93; 3. Michael Drescher, 95. Net: 1. Bill Riley, 70; 2. Morris Fosse, 75; 3. Bob Cooper, 77

KPs: Grau, Jaqubino, Jenkins, Jones, Jim Boekhoff, Michael Burchard, Jim Carrol, Harry Phillips, Herman Sakimoto.

Sunland Golf Club

• Beat the SWGA Champ (Bobby Piety), May 28

Wins — Carol Deckman, Judy Flanders, Barbara Foster, Sandra Gunn, Teri King

Ties — Cynthia Carpine, Cheryl Coulter.

• Men’s Club, Daily Game-Front or Back 9, June 1

Gross: 1. Jay Tomlin, 37; 2. (tie) Greg Mullikin and Dave Pott, 40

Net: 1. (tie) Randy Kendall and Dave Walp, 34; 3. (tie) Frank Herodes, Dannie Marchefka and Dan O’Claray, 35.

• SWGA 18 Hole Ladies, Least Putts, June 2

1. (tie) Cynthia Edel-Linda Fortney-Sandra Gunn-Irene Schmidt and Cecil Black-Carol Deckman-Susan Elvert, 140; 3. Kathy Benedict-Barbara Foster-Judy Nodyke-Janet Real, 142; 4. Dana Burback-Judy Flanders-Bobbie Piety-Christie Wilson, 146; 5. Dianne Bresnahan-Cheryl Coulter-Gail Flynn-Alice Myers, 153.

• Member-Member Men’s Club Championships, June 3-5

Overall gross: Mark Meythaler-Jay Tomlin 147 (73-74). Overall net: Bob Harms-Mike Schmidt 127 (63-64)

First flight — Gross: 1. Mike Mullikin-Dan O’Claray, 152; 2. Dave Pott-Doug Winter, 158. Net: 1. John Sims-Steve Worden, 137; 2. Jed Jennings-Brian Scheibner, 140

Second flight — Gross: 1. Bob Gunn-Dennis Powell, 163; 2. Bob Berard-Rick Edel, 178. Net: 1. Mike Leftwich-Dave Walp, 134; 2. Mike Bresnahan-Brad Littlefield, 140.

• Member-Member SWGA Championships, June 3-5

Overall gross: Judy Nordyke-Bobbie Piety, 163 (81-82). Overall net: Cheryl Coulter-Judy Flanders, 141 (69-72)

Fight winners — Gross: 1. Mary Fryer-Irene Schmidt, 180; 2. Carol Deckman-Gail Flynn, 188. Net: 1. Cynthia Edel-Mary Kubas-Meyer, 142; 2. Susan Elvert-Janet Littlefield, 146.

• Member-Member Horserace, Daily Field Events, June 3-5

SWGA Horserace — 1. Cyndi Carpine-Alice Myers, 2. Cheryl Coulter-Judy Flanders, 3. Sherry Meythaler-Geri O’Claray, 4. Mary Fryer-Irene Schmidt

Men’s Club Horserace — 1. Dave Pott-Doug Winter, 2. Tony Bubenas-Robert Mares, 3. Bob Gunn-Dennis Powell, 4. Ken Orth-Wayne Nordyke

Straight drive/women: Fryer, Nonie Dunphy

Straight drive/men: Bob Berard, Brian Scheibner

KPs/women: Flanders, Schmidt, Carol Deckman, Cynthia Edel

KPs/men: Powell, Bruce Mullikin, Mike Mullikin, Tommy Post

• Tuesday Twosomes Couples Golf, 1 Best Ball Per Hole, June 7

1. Bob Gunn-Sandi Gunn-Judy Flanders-Mike Oliver, 59; 2. (tie) Lynn Bubenas-Tony Bubenas-Cynthia Edel-Rick Edel and Cyndi Carpine-Mike Mullikin-blind draw (x2), 63.

• Men’s Club, Skins Game, June 8

Gross — Bryan Fuller, Bruce Mullikin, David Walp

Net — Wamp 3, Fuller, Mullikin, Frank Maguire, Gary Minch.