Community scoreboard — June 19, 2019

  • Wednesday, June 19, 2019 1:30am
  • Sports

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• CADWGA, Sweet 16, June 11

First division — 1. Rohani Higgins, 60; 2. Witta Priester, 61; 3. Linda Hash, 62

Second division — 1. Ann Elwell, 57; 2. Lori Wyngaert, 59; 3. (tie) Lori Oakes and Judy Reno, 60

KPs: Priester, Wyngaert, Jan Clendening

Putts: Hash 29, Betty Kettel 33

Birdies: Priester.

• Men’s Club, Two-Man Scramble, June 12

First flight — Gross: 1. Frank Catelli-Shane Quinet, 59; 2. Robert Bourns-Ron Grant, 66. Net: 1. Randy Gange-Kenneth See, 59; 2. (tie) Richard Clendening-Arni Fredrickson and Mike Clayton-Fred Harrison, 61

Second flight — Gross: 1. Robert Nute-Darren Stephens, 69; 2. Thomas Deeney-Bill Riley, 74. Net: 1. Charles Dayton-Bill Berry, 63; 2. (tie) Bill Rucker-Barry Tuteur and Wally Jenkins-Mel Perricone, 65

KPs: Riley, Allen Balla, Grant Ritter, Joe Tomita

Sunland Golf &

Country Club

• Member-Member tournament, June 8-9

SWGA overall champions — Gross: Judy Nordyke-Bobbie Piety, 167. Net: Kathleen Dejong-Nonie Dunphy, 135

Gross: 1. Cheryl Coulter-Alice Myers, 177; 2. Sherry Meythaler-Geri O’Claray, 189. Net: 1. (tie) Pennie Dickin-Janet Real and Gail Flynn-Christie Wilson, 137

Men’s Club overall champions — Gross: Bruce Mullikin-Greg Mullikin, 150. Net: Vern Ahrendes-Jerry King, 122

First flight — Gross: 1. Mike Mullikin-Dan O’Claray, 152; 2. Mark Meythaler-Jay Tomlin. Net: 1. J.P. McGowan-Dave Pott, 124; 2. Dennis Powell-Mike Schmidt, 126

Second flight — Gross: 1. Scott Ferguson-Tom Jenkins, 170; 2. Wayne Nordyke-Ken Orth, 175. Net: 1. Don Claussen-Wes Stoecker, 135; 2. Dan Cadigan-Barry Suta, 137

Day 1 long drive: Cheryl Coulter, Dave Pott

Day 1 KP ladies: Judy Flanders, Mary Kubas-Meyer

Day 1 KP men: Bull Engle, Greg Mullikin

Day 2 long drive: Gail Flynn, Ray Dejong

Day 2 KP ladies: Nonie Dunphy, Sharon Maguire

Day 2 KP men: Frank Herodes, Dan O’Claray

• 2019 Member-Member Horserace, SWGA results

1. Judy Nordyke-Bobbie Piety, 2. Cynthia Edel-Patricia Palmeri, 3. Judy Flanders-Jan Prout, 4. Eileen Larsen-Nadia Saulsbury

• 2019 Member-Member Horserace, Men’s Club results

1. J.P. McGowan-Dave Pott, 2. Bruce Mullikin-Greg Mullikin, 3. Scott Ferguson-Tom Jenkins, 4. Jerry Ahern-Tom Caufield.

• SWGA Scramble, June 13

1. (tie) Pennie Dickin-Linda Fortney-Irene Schmidt, Cynthia Carpine-Nonie Dunphy-Geri O’Claray and Dana Burback-Nan Godfrey-Ann Hester, -6; 4. (tie) Cynthia Edel-Sharon Maguire-Christie Wilson, Janet Littlefield-Judy Nordyke-Nadia Saulsbury and Mary Anderson-Sherry Meythaler-Bobbie Piety, -5

KPs: Burback, Edel, Hester, Judy Flanders.

• Men’s Niners, June 13

1. Dan Cadigan, 32; 2. Bob Erzen, 34.

BMX

Lincoln Park BMX

• PA Power Summer Series, June 11

13-14 Girls Cruiser — 1. Catherine Copas, 2. Trinity Gaither, 3. Natale Brigandi, 4. Harper McGuire

12 Cruiser — 1. Ca$h “Money” Coleman, 2. Ethan Barbre, 3. Anthony “A-Train” Jones

15 Cruiser — 1. Aiden Rush, 2. Anthony Brigandi, 3. Isaiah Muckley

46-50 Cruiser — 1. Ken Barley, 2. Michael “Patch Kit” McGuire, 3. Jason Forsmann, 4. Mike Payton

56-60 Cruiser — 1. George Williams, 2. Wayne “Shipwreck” Goldsbary, 3. Steve Gaither

5 & Under Novice — 1. Atticus Reed, 2. Kayden Beck, 3. Bradan Gray

6 Novice — 1. Zebastian Ferrier-Dixon, 2. Beau Browning, 3. Tony Cargo, 4. Levi Hull, 5. Calianne Collins

8 Novice — 1. Ben Keeler, 2. Dylan Thomas, 3. Grady Pinell, 4. Sonny Horejsi, 5. Maverick Williams, 6. Cameron Collins, 7. Wyatt Stamper

10 Novice — 1. Isaac Anderson, 2. Anna Cook, 3. Claire Luce

11 Novice — 1. Logan Castle, 2. Jacob Howe, 3. Ethan Donovan

12 Novice — 1. Dawson Dewey, 2. Austin Fortman, 3. Jackson Beal

13 Novice — 1. Cameron Widder, 2. Gabriel Granum, 3. Tyler Worley

14 Novice — 1. Will Roening, 2. Piper Williams, 3. Trinity Gaither

6 Intermediate — 1. Evan “Mongo” Hernandez, 2. Dominic Casebolt, 3. Thomas Dalgardno

10 Intermediate — 1. Ethan Barbre, 2. Zephyr Thompson, 3. John De Shazo

13 Intermediate — 1. Joseph Clemens, 2. Zade Wirth, 3. Justin “Superman” Garrett

14 Intermediate — 1. Mason Beal, 2. Anthony Brigandi, 3. Cholena Morrison

15 Intermediate — 1. Cory Cooke, 2. Colby Groves, 3. Joseph Pinell, 4. Chase Schweitzer

12 Expert — 1. Finn “Machine Gun” Thompson, 2. Anthony “A-Train” Jones, 3. Ca$h “Money” Coleman

14 Expert — 1. Andy “Sandy” Goldsbary, 2. Grant Zipay, 3. Zachary Pinell.

More in Sports

Registration still open for OMCares’s May run/walk

The finish line is in sight. Organizers of the OMCares’ May Virtual… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — May 27, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, 2020 Ringer Event, May… Continue reading

Puget Sound halibut fishing season opens

The Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife on May 18 set expected… Continue reading

Peninsula College to host high school esports tournament for May 22-24

Though spring prep sports have been called off, some high school athletes… Continue reading

Cycling Around: Pedaling through the pandemic

Well, this is not quite the springing spring I had in mind… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — May 20, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Summer Series-Individual Stroke Play,… Continue reading

Sequim High’s Jack to cheer at University of Idaho

From the Wolf pack to a pack of Vandals. Sequim High grad-to-be… Continue reading

Sports briefs — May 20, 2020

Women’s group back on links The 18-Hole Women’s Golf Group at The… Continue reading

Spring sports preview: Sequim track & field squads look for repeat of ‘19 success

Editor’s note: After a handful of practices, Sequim High School’s spring sports… Continue reading

Spring sports preview: Wolves set to dominate once again on links

Editor’s note: After a handful of practices, Sequim High School’s spring sports… Continue reading

Spring sports preview: Defending state champ SHS girls tennis team challenged by roster turnover

Editor’s note: After a handful of practices, Sequim High School’s spring sports… Continue reading

Mike McFarlen, pictured here in the spring of 2014, returns to lead the Sequim High fastpitch program after a three-season absence. He led the Wolves from 2012-2016. Sequim Gazette file photo by Michael Dashiell
Spring sports preview: Experienced Sequim fastpitch squad seeks return to state

Editor’s note: After a handful of practices, Sequim High School’s spring sports… Continue reading