Community scoreboard — June 23, 2021

  • Wednesday, June 23, 2021 1:30am
  • Sports

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• 2021 Sequim Senior-Super Senior Open, June 14, 16

Senior division

First flight — Gross: 1. Ron Grant, 145; 2. Jeff Jones, 149; 3. (tie) Robert Bourns and Ron Sather, 155. Net: 1. Richard Clendening, 140; 2. Robert Mares, 143; 3. Harry Phillips, 145

Second flight — Gross: 1. (tie) Brian Anderson and Don Flores, 167; 3. Anthony Bubenas, 169. Net: 1. Bob Gunn, 141; 2. ToM Flack, 145; 3. (tie) Ray Ballantyne and Gary Syme, 148

Super Senior division

First flight — Gross: 1. Arni Fredrickson, 160; 2. Mike Buckland, 162; 3. Fred Harrison, 169. Net: 1. (tie) Karl Brehm, Mel Perricone and Joe Sheriff, 152

Second flight — Gross: 1. Steve Dryke, 177; 2. Steve Lewis, 178; 3. Rich Abriani, 181. Net: 1. Pat Lauerman, 147; 2. Bob Cooper, 149; 3. Warren Cortez, 150.

Sunland Golf Club

• Couples Game, June 15

1. Cynthia Edel-Rick Edel-Carol Deckman-Jim Deckman, 95; 2. Jo Anne Estes-Barbara Foster-Greg Mullikin-Roger Olsen, 97; 3. Ann Hester-Gary Hester-Brad Littlefield-Janet Littlefield, 99; 4. Marsha Carr-Dan Claray-Geri O’Claray-Wes Stoecker, 101; 5. Nonie Dunphy-Frank Herodes-Eileen Larsen-Greg Mullikin, 104; 6. Cynthia Carpine-Cheryl Coulter-Mike Mullikin-Jay Tomlin, 105.

• Men’s Club Mixer, June 16

1. George Brown-Jeff Evans-Marton O’Brien-Gary Peterson, 139; 2. (tie) Mike Bresnahan-Scott Ferguson-Bruce Mullikin-Jay Tomlin and Gary Capouch-Wayne Nordyke-Ken Orth-John Sims, 141; 4. Robert Berard-Frank Herodes-Mike Mullikin-Wes Stoecker, 143; 5. Dennis Cook-Dan O’Claray-Brad Littlefield-David Walp, 145; 6.(tie) Frank Maguire-Joe McKinnon-Roger Olsen-Philip Walker and Bill Alcayaga-Dan Fryer-David Martin-Mark Meythaler, 147; 8. Don Claussen-Gary Hester-Greg Mullikin,-Steven Worden, 148; 9. Patrick Anzures-Don Claussen-Brian Scheibner-Phil Turner, 158.

• SWGA, Past Captains Scramble, June 17

Gross — 1. Cecil Black-Geri O’Claray-Bobbie Piety, 72; 2. Dana Burback-Cynthia Carpine-Ann Hester, 80. Net: 1. Barbara Foster, Janet Littlefield-Vickie Young, 59; 2. Gail Flynn-Mary Fryer-Kathie Virgil, 62.

• Men’s Club, Mixer/Best Gross and Net Per Hole, June 16

Gross — 1. George Brown, Jeff Evans, Martin O’Brien and Gary Peterson, 139; 2. Mike Bresnahan, Gary Capouch, Scott Ferguson, Bruce Mullikin, Wayne Nordyke, Ken Orth, John Sims and Jay Tomlin, 141.

BMX

Lincoln Park BMX

• Anchor Marine Summer Series, June 15

4 Balance Bike — 1. Landyn Hutto, 2. Paislee Johnson, 3. Ivan Heistand

3 Balance Bike — 1. Troy Schmeltz, 2. Will Brown, 3. Hadley Harp

15-16 Girls Cruiser — 1. Piper Williams, 2. Trinity Gaither, 3. Kylin Weitz

36-40 Women Cruiser — 1. Shellie Belbin, 2. Trish Tisdale, 3. Jessica Shiepko

8 Cruiser — 1. Evan “Mongo” Hernandez, 2. Bradan Gray, 3. Thomas “The Train” Dalgardno

14 Cruiser — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Jackson Beal, 3. Kodiak Adkins

17-20 Cruiser — 1. Mason Beal, 2. Kylan Johnson, 3. Russell Gaither, 4. Ben Niclas

36-40 Cruiser — 1. Ricky Lee, 2. Jacob Seegers, 3. Anthony Hernandez, 4. Lesli Sanders

61 & Over Cruiser — 1. George Williams, 2. Steve Gaither, 3. Wayne “Shipwreck” Goldsbary

5 & Under Novice — 1. Annyah “Nyah” Beck, 2. Cade “Renegade” Persall, 3. Levi Oravetz, 4. Maverick Johnson, 5. Cora Lehmann, 6. Carly May Riggs, 7. McGee Kenneth, 8. Anathallo “Lolo” Seegers

6 Novice — 1. Mason Wilcox-Olton, 2. Judah Forshaw, 3. Isla Brown, 4. Tyler Elofson-Cross, 5. Dennis Tisdale, 6. Brayden Stack

7 Novice — 1. Kristopher Giffin, 2. Abel Huddler, 3. Cameran Ferrier-Dixon, 4. Nikki Elofson-Gilbertson, 5. Gabriel Shiepko

8 Novice — 1. Skagit Williams, 2. Kylin Weitz, 3. Miles Johnson, 4. Nikao Seegers, 5. Tony Cargo, 6. Calianne Collins, 7. Orion “O” Hedin, 8. Teyah Elofson-Cross

9 Novice — 1. Aaron Kalfur, 2. Gideon Oravetz, 3. Johah Sexton, 4. Paisely Warren, 5. Davin Bisson, 6. Chloe Snavely

10 Novice — 1. Lucas Seelye, 2. Grady Pinell, 3. Kali Hopper

11 Novice — 1. Karsten McClure, 2. Carter Yadon, 3. Elora Aten

12 Novice — 1 Kayden “Kayden” Kalfur, 2 Genesee “Valkyrie” Duncan, 3 Charlie Kasten

16 Novice — 1. Lukas Teague, 2. Gabriel Granum, 3. Trinity Gaither

36-40 Novice — 1. Isaiah “Flying Fortress” Muckley, 2. TJ Duncan, 3. Benjamin Rowland

51 & Over Novice — 1. Lesli Sanders, 2. Wayne “Shipwreck” Goldsbary, 3. Steve Gaither

6 Intermediate — 1. Danny “Gatlin Gun” Goettling, 2. Lucas “Sugar Glider” Allen, 3. Tydus Woods, 4. Bennett “Mini Benny” Gray

8 Intermediate — 1. Bradan Gray, 2. Peighton “Lil P” McGinley, 3. Kayden “Baby Flash” Beck

10 Intermediate — 1 Sam Brown, 2 Graysen Pinell, 3 Brayden “Shark Attack” Allen, 4 Sonny Horejsi

12 Intermediate — 1. Kennasyn “P-38” Persall, 2. Ethan “Bam Bam” Barbre, 3. Kolby Charles, 4. Anna Cook

15 Intermediate — 1. Weston A. Opdyke, 2. Russell Gaither, 3. Piper Williams

26-35 Intermediate — 1. Daylon Persall, 2. George Williams, 3. Kyle “Woody” Wood

8 Expert — 1. Cash Persall, 2. Thomas “The Train” Dalgardno, 3. Evan “Mongo” Hernandez

14 Expert — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Jackson Beal, 3. Cash “Money” Coleman

16 Expert — 1. Mason Beal, 2. Zachary Pinell, 3. Andy “The Dozer” Goldsbary

17-20 Expert — 1. Zack “Slingshot” Garrett, 2. Colby Groves, 3. Joseph Pinell.

• Free Registration Race, June 19

17-20 Women Cruiser — 1. Trinity Gaither, 2. Kylin Weitz, 3. Deana “BMX Granny” Volker

13 Cruiser — 1. Bradan Gray, 2. Thomas “The Train” Dalgardno, 3. Kodiak “Blue Moon” Adkins

16 Cruiser — 1. Jackson Beal, 2. Mason Beal, 3. Russell Gaither

51-55 Cruiser — 0. David Asher Ellenberger, 1. Wayne “Shipwreck” Goldsbary, 2. George Williams

5 & Under Novice — 1. Levi Oravetz, 2. Jase Sifagaloa, 3. Zaylan Ferrier-Dixon, 4. Mason Anderson, 5. Raven Hennings, 6. Jacob “Hurricane” Allen, 7. Joshua Shiepko

7 Novice — 1. Mason Wilcox-Olton, 2. Kristopher Giffin, 3. Cameran Ferrier-Dixon, 4. Kameron Langdon, 5. Gabriel Shiepko, 6. Jaidyn Eastman, 7. Parker Horst

8 Novice — 1. Kylin Weitz, 2. Shelby Gordon, 3. Orion “O” Hedin

9 Novice — 1. Aaron Kalfur, 2. Gideon Oravetz, 3. Johah Sexton, 4. Davin Bisson

10 Novice — 1. Kali Hopper, 2. Jax Robbins, 3. Graci Peltier-Sexton, 4. Brycen Christiansen, 5. Seth Baros

14 Novice — 0. Karsten McClure, 1. Madisyn Heistand, 2. Victoria Wagner

16 Novice — 1. Gabriel Granum, 2. Trinity Gaither, 3. Paige Pangero

21-25 Novice — 1. Jonathon Howard, 2. Benjamin Rowland, 3. Wayne “Shipwreck” Goldsbary

7 Intermediate — 1. Bradan Gray, 2. Lucas “Sugar Glider” Allen, 3. Bennett “Mini Benny” Gray

9 Intermediate — 1. Sam Brown, 2. Thomas “The Train” Dalgardno, 3. Zebastian Ferrier-Dixon

12 Intermediate — 1. Tucker Gordon, 2. Brayden “Shark Attack” Allen, 3. Anna Cook

17-20 Intermediate — 1. Zack “Slingshot” Garrett, 2. Chase Schweitzer, 3. George Williams

14 Expert — 1. Jackson Beal, 2. Tanner Gordon, 3. Kodiak “Blue Moon” Adkins

15 Expert — 1. Weston A. Opdyke, 2. Zachary Pinell, 3. Russell Gaither

17-20 Expert — 1. Mason Beal, 2. Andy “The Dozer” Goldsbary, 3. Joseph Pinell

• Race For Life, June 20

5 & Over Balance Bike — 1. Dillon Tisdale, 2. Theadora Hedin

3 Balance Bike — 1. Troy Schmeltz, 2. Chase Haynes

13-14 Girls Cruiser — 1. Veta Cramer, 2. Piper Serka, 3. Kylin Weitz

36-40 Women Cruiser — 1. Hidi Cramer, 2. Nichole “Nitrous Nikki” Otto, 3. Trinity Gaither, 4. Marlena Berkheiser, 5. Trish Tisdale

10 Cruiser — 1. Liam “Loop Out Liam” Otto,

2. Raddick Serka, 3. Bradan Gray

15 Cruiser — 1. Jackson Beal, 2. Russell Gaither, 3. Kodiak “Blue Moon” Adkins

41-45 Cruiser — 1. Jon Lindberg, 2. Dominick Serka, 3. Mason Beal

51-55 Cruiser — 1. Jre Sullivan, 2. George Williams,

3. Wayne “Shipwreck” Goldsbary

5 & Under Novice — 1. Levi Oravetz, 2. Katsuki Shirkey, 3. Jacob “Hurricane” Allen, 4. Emery “Sunshine” Ford, 5. Zaylan Ferrier-Dixon, 6. Jack Coen, 7. Kinslee Hackett

6 Novice — 1. Harper “Porkchop” Ford, 2. Isla Brown, 3. Brayden Stack

7 Novice — 1. Kristopher Giffin, 2. Cameran Ferrier-Dixon, 3. Isabella Azus

8 Novice — 1. Tony Cargo, 2. Easton Berkheiser, 3. Kylin Weitz, 4. Shelby Gordon, 5. Woody Cargo

9 Novice — 1. Gideon Oravetz, 2. Johah Sexton, 3. Paisely Warren

12 Novice — 1. Genesee “Valkyrie” Duncan, 2. Grady Pinell, 3. Graci Peltier-Sexton

13 Novice — 1. Lukas Teague, 2. Oscar Azus, 3. Sophie “Boogie” Ford

16 Novice — 1. Gabriel Granum, 2. Trinity Gaither, 3. Alyssa “Ally Kat” Carter

36-40 Novice — 1. Keith Ford, 2. Wayne “Shipwreck” Goldsbary, 3. TJ Duncan

6 Intermediate — 1. Danny “Gatling Gun” Goettling, 2. Willie Smith III, 3. Lucas “Sugar Glider” Allen, 4. Mason Wilcox-Olton, 5. Riley “Tasmanian Devil” Bayne, 6. Bennett “Mini Benny” Gray, 7. Kobryn “Blue Devil” Camuso, 8. Tydus Woods

8 Intermediate — 1. Bradan Gray, 2. Maximilian “Max” Berg, 3. Thomas “The Train” Dalgardno, 4. Zebastian Ferrier-Dixon

9 Intermediate — 1. Sam Brown, 2. Cooper Azus, 3. Colton Hackett

11 Intermediate — 1. Tucker Gordon, 2. Graysen Pinell, 3. Sonny Horejsi

13 Intermediate — 1. Satchel Gorden, 2. Kolby Charles, 3. Anna Cook

15 Intermediate — 1. Weston A. Opdyke, 2. Russell Gaither, 3. Carter Berkheiser

17-20 Intermediate — 1. Chase Schweitzer, 2. Jonathon Howard, 3. Nevada Heaney

36-40 Intermediate — 1. Jon Lindberg, 2. Dominick Serka, 3. Kyle Coen, 4. John Shirkey, 5. Jerry “Gangster” Camuso, 6. Brent Azus

8 Girls Expert — 1. Peighton “Lil P” Mcginley, 2. Reese “The Bike Stalker” Bayne, 3. Elinor Christensen

13 Girls Expert — 1. Hayden “Flyin Hawaiian” Desilva, 2. Hayden “Hydro-Bomb” Berkheiser, 3. Piper Serka

10 Expert — 1. Liam “Loop Out Liam” Otto, 2. Raddick Serka, 3. Henry Maurer

14 Expert — 1. Jackson Beal, 2. Tanner Gordon, 3. Cash “Money” Coleman

16 Expert — 1. Mason Beal, 2. Andy “The Dozer” Goldsbary, 3. Zachary Pinell

17-20 Expert — 1. Trenton Moore, 2. Colby Groves, 3. Joseph Pinell

More in Sports

tsr
Boys tennis: Sequim sweeps Kingston, falls to tough Bainbridge team

A tough 3A Bainbridge team exacted a bit of revenge for an… Continue reading

tsr
Sequim patriarch helps team earn two world records

Sequim resident George McMurray isn’t giving up on motorcycles just yet, but… Continue reading

Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News
Sequim's Mikiah Winter, left, battles for control with Port Angeles' Piper Williams on Tuesday in Port Angeles.
Girls soccer: Johnson’s goal spree leads to wins over PA, Olympic

Sequim’s Taryn Johnson tallied her second hat trick of the season in… Continue reading

tsr
Girls swimming: Riders sweep events in league meet; Wolves earn 7 district qualifying times

Sequim’s deep and talented rival team from the west swept first place… Continue reading

Volleyball: Wolves improve to 8-2 with wins over Riders, Trojans

Sequim’s Wolves swept rival Port Angeles 3-0 on Oct. 5 (25-22, 25-18,… Continue reading

Sports briefs — Oct. 13, 2021

Pirates pick up wins Overcoming the physical play of the unbeaten Whatcom… Continue reading

tsr
Wolves of the Week: Lars Wiker, Jolene Vaara

• Girls — Jolene Vaara Class: Sophomore Team: Sequim High volleyball Head… Continue reading

tsr
Football: Top-ranked Vikings roll past Wolves, 49-7

A young Sequim football squad kept league powerhouse North Kitsap in check… Continue reading

Cross Country: Pyeatt races to league win

Sequim senior Riley Pyeatt and sophomore Colby Ellefson continue to race in… Continue reading

Most Read