Community scoreboard — June 26, 2019

  • Wednesday, June 26, 2019 1:30am
  • Sports

Golf

Sunland Golf & Country Club

• Couples Weekly Game, Team Modified Scramble, June 18

1. Dan Flynn-Gail Flynn-Jan Prout-Owen Prout, 56; 2. (tie) Bob Berard-Doreen Berard-Cheryl-Coulter-Jay Tomlin and Jim Elvery-Susan Elvery-Ann Hester-Gary Hester, 61

KPs: C. Coulter, G. Flynn, G. Hester, Ray Dejong, Frank Herodes, Geri O’Claray.

• Men’s Club Mixer, Best Net Ball-Best Gross Ball, June 19

1. Martin O’Brien-Jack Real-John Sims-David Walp, -10; 2. Ray Aldrich-Bill Engle-Brad Littlefield-Jay Tomlin, -6; 3. Clifton Brown-Scott Ferguson-Bruce Mullikin, -3

KPs: Dave Anderson, Gary Hester, Mullikin, Tomlin.

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Merchants League, June 13

Team scores:

Griffin Custom Homes 5.5, Mischmidt 4.5

SkyRidge Golf Club 6, Sequim Plumbing 4

Dungeness Tile and Stone 6, Castell Insurance 4

Stymies Bar and Grill 5, Jamestown Aces 3

Eric’s RV 6, Bill Mair Heating 4

Dungeness Golf Shop 10, Angeles Plumbing 0

Individual results:

Low division — Gross: 1. Frank Catelli 37; 2. Shane Quinet, 38; 3. Chad Morgan, 40; 4. Brandon Kettel 43. Net: 1. Brian Cays, 33; 2. Richard Clendening, 36; 3. (tie) Kurt Anderson and Matt Dotlich, 37

High division — Gross: 1. 1. Bill Francis, NS; 2. (tie) Vern Ahrendes and Jim Hough, NS; 4. Ken Hagan, NS. Net: 1. Brad Chitwood, 34; 2. (tie) Mark Ausmus and Kim Mishko, 35; 4. Eric Davis, 37

KPs: Chitwood, Clendening, Mishko, Jesse Francis.

• Men’s Club, Stableford, June 19

First flight — Gross: 1. Mike Clayton, 32; 2. Richard Clendening, 32. Net: 1. John Raske, 42; 2. (tie) Justin Ewing and Russ Veenema, 39

Second flight — Gross: 1. John Nally, 30; 2. Jeff James, 26. Net: 1. Bob Gunn, 44; 2. Jac Osborn, 41; 3. Everett Thometz, 40

Third flight — Gross: 1. Warren Cortez, 21; 2. Cary Richardson, 20. Net: 1. Jim Pabst, 43; 2. Stephen Falcone, 41; 3. Bill Riley, 37

Fourth flight — Gross: 1. Thomas Deeney, 14; 3. Wally Jenkins, 13. Net: 1. George Switzer, 39; 2. Joe Tomita, 35; 3. Barry Tuteur, 34

KPs: Ewing 2, Clendening, Falcone, Pabst.

• Merchants League, June 20

Team scores:

Stymies Bar and Grill 8, Dungeness Tile and Stone 2

Mischmidt 6, Jamestown Aces 4

Eric’s RV 6, Griffin Custom Homes 4

SkyRidge Golf Club 5.5, Bill Mair Heating 4.5

Castell Insurance 5.5, Dungeness Golf Shop 4.5

Sequim Plumbing 10, Angeles Plumbing 0

Individual scores:

Low division — Gross: 1. (tie) Mark Hash and Shane Quinet, 38; 3. Gary Kettel, 40; 4. Derrick Moore, 41. Net: 1. (tie) Rich Burlingame, Bryce Gange and Mark Quinet 33; 4. (tie) Matt Dotlich and Irene Schmidt, 35

High division — Gross: 1. Lance Gardner 46; 2. (tie) Ken Hagan and Jim Hough 47; 4. Adam Barrell 49. Net: 1. (tie) Kevin Gallacci, Betty Kettel and Taylor Thorsen, 35; 4. (tie) Jason Meyer and Don Purser, 36

KPs: M. Quinet, S. Quinet.

BMX

Lincoln Park BMX

• PA Power Summer Series, June 18

4 Balance Bike — 1. Lou Hughes, 2. Layla Stamper, 3. Evan Hughes

13-14 Girls Cruiser — 1. Catherine Copas, 2. Rylee Carr, 3. Trinity Gaither, 4. Harper McGuire, 5. Iris Winslow

11 Cruiser — 1. Anthony “A-Train” Jones, 2. Ethan Barbre, 3. Evan “Mongo” Hernandez

14 Cruiser — 1. Russell Gaither, 2. Ca$h “Money” Coleman, 3. Anthony Brigandi

17-20 Cruiser — 1. Cory Cooke, 2. Aiden Rush, 3. Isaiah Muckley

56-60 Cruiser — 1. Michael “Patch Kit” McGuire, 2. Anthony Hernandez, 3. George Williams, 4. Steve Gaither

5 & Under Novice — 1. Danny Goettling, 2. Atticus Reed, 3. Kayden Beck, 4. Bradan Gray

6 Novice — 1. Zebastian Ferrier-Dixon, 2. Levi Hull, 3 .Tony Cargo, 4. Woody Cargo, 5. Beau Browning

8 Novice — 1. Ben Keeler, 2. Dylan Thomas, 3. Grady Pinell, 4. Sonny Horejsi, 5. Cameron Collins, 6. Maverick Williams

10 Novice — 1. Isaac Anderson, 2. Kawika Deboer, 3. Jaedyn Halladay, 4. Anna Cook

11 Novice — 1. Jacob Howe, 2. Logan Castle, 3. Kodiak Adkins

12 Novice — 1. Austin Fortman, 2. Dawson Dewey, 3. Jackson Beal, 4. Ryan Albin, 5. Natale Brigandi

13 Novice — 1. Russell Gaither, 2. Gabriel Granum, 3. Cameron Widder

14 Novice — 1. Will Roening, 2. Piper Williams, 3. Trinity Gaither

6 Intermediate — 1. Dominic Casebolt, 2. Thomas Dalgardno, 3. Blake Sweetser

9 Intermediate — 1. Benjamin Clemens, 2. Graysen Pinell, 3. Makaylie Albin

11 Intermediate — 1. Ethan Barbre, 2. Zephyr Thompson, 3. Ronan McGuire

14 Intermediate — 1. Joseph Clemens, 2. James Hampton, 3. Anthony Brigandi

15 Intermediate — 1. Cory Cooke, 2. Joseph Pinell, 3. Colby Groves, 4. Chase Schweitzer

12 Expert — 1. Ca$h “Money” Coleman, 2. Finn “Machine Gun” Thompson, 3. Anthony “A-Train” Jones

14 Expert — 1. Andy ‘Sandy” Goldsbary, 2. Grant Zipay, 3. Zachary Pinell

13-17 Open — 1. Cholena Morrison, 2. Piper Williams, 3. Catherine Copas, 4. Iris Winslow.

• Olympic Day, June 23

5 & Over Balance Bike — 1. Dennis Tisdale, 2. Layla Stamper

3 Balance Bike — 1. Jameson Moroles, 2. Annyah Beck, 3. Cooper Collins

11 Cruiser — 1. Anthony “A-Train” Jones, 2. Ethan “Bam Bam” Barbre, 3. Evan “Mongo” Hernandez

36-40 Cruiser — 1. Jason Forsmann, 2. Ca$h “Money” Coleman, 3. Joseph Ritchie, 4. Anthony Hernandez

51-55 Cruiser — 1. Lawrence Moroles, 2. Lance Barbre, 3. George Williams, 4. Iris Winslow

5 & Under Novice — 1. Danny Goettling, 2. Atticus Reed, 3. Kayden Beck, 4. Jackson Moroles, 5. Lucas Allen, 6. Luke Shellito, 7. Wyatt Sweetser

6 Novice — 1 Zebastian Ferrier-Dixon, 2. Levi Hull, 3. Beau Browning, 4. Tony Cargo, 5. Woody Cargo, 6. Liam Whitehead, 7. William Johnson

8 Novice — 1. Ben Keeler, 2. Grady Pinell, 3. Sonny Horejsi, 4. Cameron Collins, 5. Maverick Williams, 6. Wyatt Stamper, 7. Kale Louderback, 8. Johah Sexton

10 Novice — 1. Jaedyn Halladay, 2. Kawika Deboer, 3. Anna Cook, 4. Sky Wasankari, 5. Clayton Didrickson, 6 John Kahler

12 Novice — 1. Austin Fortman, 2. Dawson Dewey, 3. Jackson Beal, 4. Ryan Albin, 5. Logan Schamberg, 6. Jake Wilson, 7. Frank Johnson, 8. Caleb Underwood

13 Novice — 1. Easton Merritt, 2. Tyler Worley, 3. Gabriel Granum

26-35 Novice — 1. Wyatt Beck, 2. Steven Jordan, 3. Michael Reed

6 Intermediate — 1. Dominic Casebolt, 2. Thomas Dalgardno, 3. Blake Sweetser

8 Intermediate — 1. Liam Otto, 2. Brayden Allen, 3. Graysen Pinell

10 Intermediate — 1. Ethan “Bam Bam” Barbre, 2. Levi Bourm, 3. Isaac Anderson

11 Intermediate — 1. Talen Gierth, 2. Henry Bourm, 3. Jaron Tolliver

14 Intermediate — 1. James Hampton, 2. Piper Williams, 3. Mason Beal

15 Intermediate — 1. Colby Groves, 2. Andy “Sandy” Goldsbary, 3. Chase Schweitzer

51 & Over Intermediate — 1. Jason Forsmann, 2. Daniel Goettling, 3. George Williams

13 Expert — 1. Joseph Ritchie, 2. Christoph Lawrence, 3. Ca$h “Money” Coleman

26-35 Expert — 1. Matt Groves, 2. Michael “Big Mike” Ferges, 3. Joseph Pinell.

More in Sports

PHOTO: Nice catch!

Sequim’s Bob Cooper, with help from Wally Jenkins and David Johnson, recently… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — July 8, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • 7 Cedars Cup, Individual Stroke Play,… Continue reading

Annual Bob Cup golf tournament set for July 25

With COVID-19 restrictions shrinking opportunities for nonprofits to fundraise, advocates of Clallam… Continue reading

Sport briefs — July 8, 2020

Coulter gets ace at Sunland Cheryl Coulter sank her third lifetime hole-in-one… Continue reading

WIAA offers return-to-play guidance for most fall sports

Playing until the whistle blows may not be possible for prep sports… Continue reading

Peninsula College honors student-athletes with annual awards

Sequim High grad Nate Despain joined Casandra White of Modesto, Calif., as… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — July 1, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Two-Man Shamble, June 24… Continue reading

Sports briefs — July 1, 2020

Binghams receives student-athlete honors Morgan and Murray Bingham, both Sequim High graduates… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — June 24

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Merchants League, June 6 First flight… Continue reading

Most Read