Community scoreboard — May 12, 2021

  • Wednesday, May 12, 2021 1:30am
  • Sports

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Men’s Club, 7 Cedars Cup, May 5

First flight — Gross: 1. Steve Gish, 72; 2. Shane Quinet, 75; 3. Ron Grant, 77. Net: 1. Justin Ewing, 69; 2. (tie) Al Barth and Robert Bourns, 72

Second flight — Gross: 1. John Nally, 77; 2. Anthony Bubenas, 82; 3. Sean Butcher, 83. Net: 1. Verl Nelson, 71; 2. Randy Gange, 72; 3. Don Flores, 73

Third flight — Gross: 1. Keith Beck, 86; 2. Karl Brehm, 87; 3. Bill Berry, 89. Net: 1. Herman Sakimoto, 71; 2. (tie) Warren Cortez and Cary Richardson, 75

Fourth flight — Gross: 1. Wally Jenkins, 92; 2. Ken Beard, 96; 3. Bill Rucker, 99. Net: 1. Barry Tuteur, 70; 2. Morris Fosse, 71; 3. Steve Collatz, 74

KPs: Beard, Ewing, Tuteur, Richard Clendening, Mark Hash, Leonard Hirschfeld, Mel Perricone, Bill Riley.

• CADWGA, Medal Play, May 4

First division — Gross: 1. Linda Hash, 83. Net: 1. (tie) Linda Case and Bobbie Piety, 76

Second division — Gross: 1. Judy Reno, 95. Net: 1. Jan Clendening, 79

Third division — Gross: 1. (tie) Bev Handshumaker and Peg Phillips, 104. Net: 1. (tie) Lori Oakes and Lori Wyngaert, 77

KPs: Linda Beatty, Lisa Chon, Marlene Erickson, Cathy Grant, Wanda Synnesvedt

Birdies: Case, Hash, Synnesvedt, 1, Marine Hirschfeld

Chip-ins: Case, Clendening, Erickson, Phillips, Bev Handshumaker, Kathy Langston.

Sunland Golf Club

• Men’s Club, Daily Game-Replace Par on Par 3-4-5, May 5

Gross — 1. (tie) Roger Olsen and Mike Mullikin, 75. Net: 1. Dan O’Claray, 59; 2. (tie) George Foster and Bruce Mullikin, 62.

• Couples Club, Best Balls of Foursome/Low Net, May 4

1. Cyndi Carpine, Mike Mullikin, Dan O’Claray and Geri O’Claray, 59

2. (tie) Ray Aldrich, Nonie Dunphy, Jim Elvert and Susan Elvert; Mark Meythaler, Sherry Meythaler, Jack Real and Janet Real, and Irene Schmidt, Mike Schmidt and blind draw, 62.

• SWGA, 3-3-3 Game/Best Nine, May 8

First flight — Gross: 1. Barb Foster, 36; 2. Cheryl Coulter, 40. Net: 1. Bobbie Piety, 31.5; 2. Susan Elvert, 32

Second flight — Gross: 1. Ann Hester, 45; 2. Dana Burback, 49. Net: 1. Christie Wilson, 30; 2. (tie) Cecil Black and Nonie Dunphy, 32.

BMX

Lincoln Park BMX

• Local Race, May 9

4. Balance Bike — 1. Dillon Tisdale, 2. Barron Stangle, 3. Landyn Hutto

14. Cruiser — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Jackson Beal, 3. Liam “Loop Out Liam” Otto

36-40 Cruiser — 1. Mason Beal, 2. Paul Baur, 3. Ricky Lee, 4. Trish Tisdale

46-50 Cruiser — 1 Lawrence Moroles, 2. Joel “Rad Dad” Moore, 3. Shellie Belbin

5 & Under Novice — 1. Tydus Woods, 2. Annyah “Nyah” Beck, 3. Isla Brown

6 Novice — 1. Mason Wilcox-Olton, 2. Evelynn Christen, 3. Dennis Tisdale, 4. Johnny Larsen, 5. Cylas Thomas

8 Novice — 1. Skagit Williams, 2. Miles Johnson, 3. Nikao Seegers, 4. Briar Johnson, 5. Tony Cargo, 6. Kylin Weitz, 7. Woody Cargo, 8. Orion “O” Hedin

10 Novice — 1. Sonny Horejsi, 2. Olive “The Wolf” Rossi, 3. Login Goakey

12 Novice — 1. Genesee “Valkyrie” Duncan, 2. Karsten Mcclure, 3. Leela “Ferocious Princess” Otto

6 Intermediate — 1. Danny “Danny Bro” Goettling, 2. Bennett “Mini Benny” Gray, 3. Kobryn “Blue Devil” Camuso

9 Intermediate — 1. Sam Brown, 2. Maverick Williams, 3. Ashlynn “Hollywood” Camuso

11 Intermediate — 1. Liam “Loop Out Liam” Otto, 2. Anna Cook, 3. Brayden Allen, 4. John De Shazo

15 Intermediate — 1. Weston A. Opdyke, 2. Brian Belbin, 3. Gabriel Granum

41-45 Intermediate — 1. Joel “Rad Dad” Moore, 2. Jerry “Gangster” Camuso, 3. Wayne “Shipwreck” Goldsbary

7 Expert — 1. Bradan Gray, 2. Thomas “The Train” Dalgardno, 3. Kayden “Little Flash” Beck

13 Expert — 1. Jackson Beal, 2. Kolby Charles, 3. Kodiak Adkins

17-20 Expert — 1. Mason Beal, 2. Colby Groves, 3. Andy “The Dozer” Goldsbary

26-35 Expert — 1. Zack “Slingshot” Garrett, 2. Kyle “Woody” Wood, 3. Paul Baur, 4. Kylan Johnson.

More in Sports

Sports briefs — June 16, 2021

Wolves named to all-league lists Four Sequim High girls basketball players were… Continue reading

tsr
Riders top Wolves for league title

The Port Angeles girls basketball team’s quest for a perfect season was… Continue reading

Bowling: Wolves place fourth at league finals

Sequim sophomore Anastasia Updike placed sixth and junior teammate Madison McKeown was… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — June 16, 2021

Golf Sunland Golf Club • Friday Fairways, Blind Six Holes, May 28… Continue reading

tsr
NODM runners thrilled to be competing again

The rain (mostly) held off and runners — most of whom were… Continue reading

Sequim freshman Garrett Little, pictured here returning a shot against a North Mason foe on May 10, took the Olympic League title last week, going 4-0 in the tourney and 13-0 for the season. Sequim Gazette photo by Michael Dashiell
Boys tennis: Little comes up big at league tourney, takes title

First-year player? No problem. Sequim High Garrett Little dominated during the regular… Continue reading

tsr
Wrestling: Wolves tussle with Spartans, Cougars

Sequim’s wrestling squad saw some tough competition from class 3A visitors from… Continue reading

tsr
Gymnastics: Combined prep squad wins two of three meets

A combined squad of gymnasts from Sequim, Port Angeles and Crecent made… Continue reading

tsr
Girls basketball: Wolves’ win streak sets up title tilt with PA

The one team that gave powerhouse Port Angeles a scare this season… Continue reading

Most Read