Community scoreboard — Nov. 11, 2020

  • Wednesday, November 11, 2020 1:30am
  • Sports

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Men’s Club, Individual Stroke Play, Nov. 4

First flight — Gross: 1. Ron Grant, 72; 2. Grant Ritter, 74; 3. Steve Gish, 77. Net: 1. Brian Anderson, 67; 2. (tie) Robert Bourns and Mike Buckland, 73

Second flight — Gross: 1. Fred Harrison, 74; 2. Michael Elliott, 79; 3. Allen Balla, 80. Net: 1. Mel Perricone, 67; 2. Jerry McLinn, 69; 3. Bob Gunn, 72

Third flight — Gross: 1. Karl Brehm, 84; 2. Cary Richardson, 89; 3. Bruce Durning, 90. Net: 1. Richard Brahams, 69; 2. Stephen Falcone, 71; 3. Barry Tuteur, 72.

Sunland Golf & Country Club

• Men’s Club, Pick ‘Em 9, Nov. 4

Gross: 1. Jay Tomlin, 34; 2. Mike Mullikin, 35. Net: 1. Wayne Nordyke, 29.5; 2. Dave Walp, 30.5.

BMX

Lincoln Park BMX

• Nov. 8

15-16 Girls Cruiser — 1. Veta Cramer, 2. Trinity Gaither, 3. Cholena Morrison

41-45 Women Cruiser — 1. Hidi Cramer, 2. Shellie Belbin, 3. Marlena Berkheiser, 4. Madison Belbin

9 Cruiser — 1. Liam “Loop-Out” Otto, 2. Sky Cadle, 3. Evan “Mongo” Hernandez

13 Cruiser — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Jackson Beal, 3. Ethan “Bam Bam” Barbre

31-35 Cruiser — 1. Mason Beal, 2. Jeremy Bushnell, 3. Adam “Snowman” Finch, 4. Russell Gaither, 5. Anthony Hernandez

46-50 Cruiser — 1. David Archibald, 2. Casey Cramer, 3. Aaron Edwards

61 & Over Cruiser — 1. Danny “Bionic Man” Bushnell, 2. Steve Gaither, 3. George Williams

5 & Under Novice — 1. Tydus Woods, 2. Warren Christensen, 3. Elizabeth Beck, 4. Sawyer Baur

6 Novice — 1. Kirra Stratford, 2. Tyler Elofson-Cross, 3. Hunter Moss

8 Novice — 1. Aaron Kalfur, 2. Olive Rossi, 3. Teyah Elofson-Cross, 4. Easton Berkheiser, 5. Kylyn Weitz

10 Novice — 1. Kai Walker, 2. Ryker Rossi, 3. Grady Pinell

11 Novice — 1. Karsten McClure, 2. Maxwell Winn, 3. Luke Boley

15 Novice — 1. Trinity Gaither, 2. Kayden Kalfur, 3. Kodiak Adkins

41-45 Novice — 1. Tom Russell, 2. Wayne “Shipwreck” Goldsbary, 3. Steve Gaither

6 Intermediate — 1. Danny “Danny Bro” Goettling, 2. Lucas Allen, 3. Bennett “Mini Benny” Gray

7 Intermediate — 1. Bradan Gray, 2. Brooklyn Beck, 3. Thomas “The Train” Dalgardno

9 Intermediate — 1. Graysen Pinell, 2. Sam Brown, 3. Maverick Williams

11 Intermediate — 1. Nolan Cadle, 2. Cameron Collins, 3. Anna Cook

12 Intermediate — 1. Max “Mad Max” Gosciniak, 2. Kolby Charles, 3. Blake “B-Dub” Russell

15 Intermediate — 1. Carter Berkheiser, 2. Russell Gaither, 3. Dawson Dewey

36-40 Intermediate — 1. Shane Beck, 2. Casey Cramer, 3. Hidi Cramer

46-50 Intermediate — 1. Michael Gosciniak, 2. Danny “Bionic Man” Bushnell, 3. Aaron Edwards, 4. Jason Forsmann

8 Expert — 1. Wyatt “Wi Fi” Christensen, 2. Sky Cadle, 3. Brayden Allen

10 Expert — 1. Caleb Durkin, 2. Liam “Loop-Out” Otto, 3. Ethan “Bam Bam” Barbre

13 Expert — 1. Jackson Beal, 2. Brian Belbin, 3. Anthony “A-Train” Jones

15 Expert — 1. Zachary Pinell, 2. Cash “Money” Coleman, 3. Andy Goldsbary

16 Expert — 1. Seth Fisher, 2. Mason Beal, 3. Colby Groves, 4. Kameron Johnson

17-20 Expert — 1. Matt “Mattybear” Groves, 2. Caleb Pellham, 3. Joseph Pinell

36-40 Expert — 1. Paul Baur, 2. Jeremy Bushnell, 3. Kyle Shellito.

More in Sports

Community scoreboard — Nov. 25, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Stableford Competition, Nov. 11… Continue reading

x
PREP SPORTS: WIAA pushes back prep seasons

The return of high school sports will be delayed by at least… Continue reading

x
Sequim duo in good company

Sequim seniors Natalya James and Amara Sayer will bring more of the… Continue reading

Peninsula's Davien Harris-Williams prepares to pass as Bellevue's Tijohn Rodde defends the lane in a February NWAC match-up. Peninsula College student-athletes gained an eligibility waiver for this season because of the effects of the COIVD-19 pandemic on NWAC sports seasons. File photo by Keith Thorpe/Olympic Peninsula News Group
College athletics: NWAC gives student-athletes eligibility waivers

The Northwest Athletic Conference Executive Board voted to not charge NWAC student-athletes… Continue reading

Sports briefs — Nov. 18, 2020

Pros, amateurs tee it up at The Cedars With the COVID-19 pandemic… Continue reading

Olympic National Park Superintendent Sarah Creachbaum walks across a new bridge on the Spruce Railroad Trail abutting the recently renovated Daley-Rankin Tunnel at the start of a ceremony on Oct. 29 to celebrate the soon-to-be-open trail on the north shore of Lake Crescent. Photo by Keith Thorpe/Olympic Peninsula News Group
Soon the be open: Spruce Railroad trail refurbished

Ribbon-cutting anticipates public access

The Frosty Moss Relay is being held Feb. 27 from the Sol Duc River to Blyn.
ADVENTURE SPORTS: Registration open for Frosty Moss Relay

Registration is open for teams running in the Frosty Moss Relay on… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Nov. 11, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Individual Stroke Play, Nov.… Continue reading

Lincoln Park track back racing

Prep sports may not be returning to the North Olympic Peninsula for… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Nov. 4, 2020

Golf Sunland Golf/Country Club • Men’s Club, Skins Game, Oct. 28 Gross:… Continue reading

x
Sequim students earn black belts, advancements

Six students from Sequim’s Bodystrong Taekwon-do recently tested for, and earned, advancements… Continue reading

State Parks announces winter camping, day-use schedule

Washington State Parks announced on Oct. 13 its 2020-21 winter schedule, with… Continue reading