Community scoreboard — Nov. 4, 2020

  • Wednesday, November 4, 2020 1:30am
  • Sports

Golf

Sunland Golf/Country Club

• Men’s Club, Skins Game, Oct. 28

Gross: 1. (tie) Dennis Cook and Mike Mulligan, 2; 3. Greg Mullikin, 1. Net: 1. Tom Chirhart, 3; 2. David Walp, 2.

• SWGA, Halloween Team Scramble, Oct. 29

1. Doreen Berard, Joan Hartnett and Bobbie Piety, 40; 2. Marsha Carr, Nonie Dunphy and Barbara Foster, 41; 3. Nan Godfrey, Sharon Maguire and Kathy Rees, 43.

The Cedars at Dungeness

• Men’s Club, Two-Man Best Ball, Oct. 28

First flight — Gross: 1. Jeff Jones-Russ Veenema, 70; 2. Mike Clayton-Steve Gish, 73; 3. Robert Bourns-Grant Ritter, 74. Net: 1. (tie) Michael Burchard-Jac Osborn, Bill Berry-Jim Jaqubino and Ray Ballantyne-Mike Buckland, 65

Second flight — Gross: 1. Justin Ewing-Dwain Sparrowk, 74; 2. (tie) Bob Gunn-Gary Syme and Bob Cooper-Mel Perricone, 87. Net: 1. John Nally-Joe Tomita, 61; 2. Bob Cooper-Wally Jenkins, 64; 3. (tie) and Thomas Deeney-Bill Riley and Wally Jenkins-Mel Perricone, 65.

BMX

Lincoln Park BMX

• Nov. 1

15-16 Girls Cruiser — 1. Veta Cramer, 2. Cholena Morrison, 3. Trinity Gaither, 4. Madison “Maddiecat” Calhoun

36-40 Women Cruiser — 1. Taylor Coleman, 2. Nicole “Nitrous Nikki” Otto, 3. Trish Tisdale, 4. Lori Coleman

46-50 Women Cruiser — 1. Hidi Cramer, 2. Catharine Copass, 3. Shellie Belbin

10 Cruiser — 1. Liam “Loop-Out” Otto, 2. Ethan “Bam Bam” Barbre, 3. Evan “Mongo” Hernandez

13 Cruiser — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Jackson Beal, 3. Peyton Calhoun

17-20 Cruiser — 1. Mason Beal, 2. Jeremy Bushnell, 3. Russell Gaither

41-45 Cruiser — 1. Chad Calhoun, 2. Casey Cramer, 3. Aaron Edwards

61 & Over Cruiser — 1. Danny “Bionic Man” Bushnell, 2. Steve Gaither, 3. George Williams

5 & Under Novice — 1. Bennett “Mini Benny” Gray, 2. Warren Christensen, 3. Annyah Beck, 4. Dennis Tisdale, 5. Isla Brown,

7 Novice — 1. Kylyn Weitz, 2. Nikao Seegers, 3. Calianne Collins, 4. Tyler Elofson-Cross

8 Novice — 1. Aaron Kalfur, 2. Olive Rossi, 3. Teyah Elofson-Cross

10 Novice — 1. Kai Walker, 2. Ryker Rossi, 3. Grady Pinell

13 Novice — 1. Kodiak Adkins, 2. Karsten McClure, 3. David Ochoa

7 Intermediate — 1. Bradan Gray, 2. Elinor Christensen, 3. Thomas “The Train” Dalgardno, 4. Ferris “Wild West” West, 5. Danny “Danny Bro” Goettling, 6. Willie Smith III

9 Intermediate — 1. Madison “Maddiecat” Calhoun, 2. Sam Brown, 3. Graysen Pinell

10 Intermediate — 1. Nolan Cadle, 2. Liam “Loop-Out” Otto, 3. Kawika Deboer

11 Intermediate — 1. Ethan “Bam Bam” Barbre, 2. Zephyr Thompson, 3. Anna Cook

15 Intermediate — 1. Russell Gaither, 2. Dylan Dixon, 3. Carson Cramer, 4. Cholena Morrison, 5. Trinity Gaither,

6. Dawson Dewey

17-20 Intermediate — 1. Issac “Comeback Kid” Dixon, 2. Kameron Johnson, 3. Isaiah “Flying Fortress” Muckley

51 & Over Intermediate — 1. Danny “Bionic Man” Bushnell, 2. Aaron Edwards, 3. Steve Gaither

8 Expert — 1. Wyatt “Wi Fi” Christensen, 2. Sky Cadle, 3. Evan “Mongo” Hernandez

13 Expert — 1. Brian Belbin, 2. Jackson Beal, 3. Finn “Machine Gun” Thompson, 4. Peyton Calhoun

15 Expert — 1. Andy Goldsbary, 2. Mason Beal, 3. Cash “Money” Coleman

17-20 Expert — 1. Jake Shepherd, 2. Joseph Pinell, 3. Colby Groves

36-40 Expert — 1. Chad Calhoun, 2. Jeremy Bushnell, 3. JJ West.

More in Sports

Community scoreboard — Nov. 25, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Stableford Competition, Nov. 11… Continue reading

x
PREP SPORTS: WIAA pushes back prep seasons

The return of high school sports will be delayed by at least… Continue reading

x
Sequim duo in good company

Sequim seniors Natalya James and Amara Sayer will bring more of the… Continue reading

Peninsula's Davien Harris-Williams prepares to pass as Bellevue's Tijohn Rodde defends the lane in a February NWAC match-up. Peninsula College student-athletes gained an eligibility waiver for this season because of the effects of the COIVD-19 pandemic on NWAC sports seasons. File photo by Keith Thorpe/Olympic Peninsula News Group
College athletics: NWAC gives student-athletes eligibility waivers

The Northwest Athletic Conference Executive Board voted to not charge NWAC student-athletes… Continue reading

Sports briefs — Nov. 18, 2020

Pros, amateurs tee it up at The Cedars With the COVID-19 pandemic… Continue reading

Olympic National Park Superintendent Sarah Creachbaum walks across a new bridge on the Spruce Railroad Trail abutting the recently renovated Daley-Rankin Tunnel at the start of a ceremony on Oct. 29 to celebrate the soon-to-be-open trail on the north shore of Lake Crescent. Photo by Keith Thorpe/Olympic Peninsula News Group
Soon the be open: Spruce Railroad trail refurbished

Ribbon-cutting anticipates public access

The Frosty Moss Relay is being held Feb. 27 from the Sol Duc River to Blyn.
ADVENTURE SPORTS: Registration open for Frosty Moss Relay

Registration is open for teams running in the Frosty Moss Relay on… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Nov. 11, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Individual Stroke Play, Nov.… Continue reading

Lincoln Park track back racing

Prep sports may not be returning to the North Olympic Peninsula for… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — Nov. 4, 2020

Golf Sunland Golf/Country Club • Men’s Club, Skins Game, Oct. 28 Gross:… Continue reading

x
Sequim students earn black belts, advancements

Six students from Sequim’s Bodystrong Taekwon-do recently tested for, and earned, advancements… Continue reading

State Parks announces winter camping, day-use schedule

Washington State Parks announced on Oct. 13 its 2020-21 winter schedule, with… Continue reading