Community scoreboard — Oct. 16, 2019

  • Wednesday, October 16, 2019 1:30am
  • Sports

Golf

Sunland Golf & Country Club

• SWGA, Medal Play, Oct. 10

Silver tees, first flight — Gross: 1. Cheryl Coulter, 92. Net: 1. Alice Myers, 75

Silver tees, second flight — Christie Wilson, 117. Net: 1. Cecil Black, 82.

BMX

Lincoln Park BMX

• Oct. 6

4 Balance Bike — 1. Layla Stamper, 2. Bennett Gray, 3. Dennis Tisdale

13-14 Girls Cruiser — 1. Harper McGuire, 2. Trinity Gaither, 3. Cholena Morrison

31-35 Women Cruiser — 1. Catharine Copass, 2. Iris Winslow, 3. Trish Tisdale

3. 26-30 Cruiser — 1. Michael “Patch Kit” McGuire, 2. Russell Gaither, 3. Dominic “Knuckles” Casebolt

56-60 Cruiser — 1. Wayne “Shipwreck” Goldsbary, 2. George Williams, 3. Steve Gaither

6 Novice — 1. Bradan Gray, 2. Kayden Beck, 3. Kylyn Weitz, 4. Teyah Elofson-Cross, 5. Calianne Collins, 6. Patient Sexton

8 Novice — 1. Cameron Collins, 2. Maverick Williams, 3. Olive Rossi

11 Novice — 1. Kolby Charles, 2. Jaedyn Halladay, 3. Anna Cook

6 Intermediate — 1. Danny “Danny Bro” Goettling, 2. Thomas “The Train” Dalgardno, 3. Atticus Reed

8 Intermediate — 1. Leo Gomez, 2. Ben Keeler, 3. Dominic “Knuckles” Casebolt

13 Intermediate — 1. Finn “Machine Gun” Thompson, 2. Jackson Beal, 3. Dawson Dewey

14 Intermediate — 1. Mason Beal, 2. Cash “Money” Coleman, 3. Russell Gaither, 4. Zade Wirth

11 Expert — 1. Anthony “A-Train” Jones, 2. Hayden Desilva, 3. Zephyr Thompson

16 Expert — 1. Colby Groves, 2. Bruce Johnson, 3. Andy “Sandy” Goldsbary

6 & Under — 1. Atticus Reed, 2. Danny “Danny Bro” Goettling, 3. Bradan Gray, 4. Kayden Beck, 5. Calianne Collins, 6. Teyah Elofson-Cross, 7. Patient Sexton, 8. Layla Stamper

7-8 Local Open — 1. Ben Keeler, 2. Dominic (Knuckles) Casebolt, 3. Zebastian Ferrier-Dixon, 4. Cameron Collins, 5. Maverick Williams

11-12 Local Open — 1. Hayden Desilva, 2. Jackson Beal, 3. Kolby Charles, 4. John De Shazo, 5. Jaedyn Halladay, 6. Kodiak Adkins

13-14 Local Open — 1. Andy “Sandy” Goldsbary, 2. Mason Beal, 3. Russell Gaither, 4. Zade Wirth

31 & Over Local Open — 1. Colby Groves, 2. Bruce Johnson, 3. Wayne “Shipwreck” Goldsbary.

More in Sports

Sports briefs — June 16, 2021

Wolves named to all-league lists Four Sequim High girls basketball players were… Continue reading

tsr
Riders top Wolves for league title

The Port Angeles girls basketball team’s quest for a perfect season was… Continue reading

Bowling: Wolves place fourth at league finals

Sequim sophomore Anastasia Updike placed sixth and junior teammate Madison McKeown was… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — June 16, 2021

Golf Sunland Golf Club • Friday Fairways, Blind Six Holes, May 28… Continue reading

Sequim freshman Garrett Little, pictured here returning a shot against a North Mason foe on May 10, took the Olympic League title last week, going 4-0 in the tourney and 13-0 for the season. Sequim Gazette photo by Michael Dashiell
Boys tennis: Little comes up big at league tourney, takes title

First-year player? No problem. Sequim High Garrett Little dominated during the regular… Continue reading

tsr
NODM runners thrilled to be competing again

The rain (mostly) held off and runners — most of whom were… Continue reading

tsr
Wrestling: Wolves tussle with Spartans, Cougars

Sequim’s wrestling squad saw some tough competition from class 3A visitors from… Continue reading

tsr
Gymnastics: Combined prep squad wins two of three meets

A combined squad of gymnasts from Sequim, Port Angeles and Crecent made… Continue reading

tsr
Girls basketball: Wolves’ win streak sets up title tilt with PA

The one team that gave powerhouse Port Angeles a scare this season… Continue reading

Most Read