Community scoreboard — Oct. 2, 2019

  • Wednesday, October 2, 2019 1:30am
  • Sports

BMX

Lincoln Park BMX

• Warnicke Scholarship Race, Sept. 21

4 Balance Bike — 1. Layla Stamper, 2. Bennett Gray, 3. Dennis Tisdale

3 Balance Bike — 1. Annyah Beck, 2. Nehemiah Graham, 3. Anathallo Seegers

14 Cruiser — 1. Russell Gaither, 2. Evan “Mongo” Hernandez, 3. Dominic “Knuckles” Casebolt

31-35 Cruiser — 1. Josh Garrett, 2. Anthony Hernandez, 3. Steve Gaither

6 Novice — 1. Bradan Gray, 2. Kayden Beck, 3. Kylyn Weitz, 4. Nikao Seegers, 5. William Johnson, 6. Hadley Kennedy, 7. Teyah Elofson-Cross

9 Novice — 1. Kawika Deboer, 2. Wyatt Stamper, 3. Harrison Thompson

11 Novice — 1. Kolby Charles, 2. Anna Cook, 3. Logan Castle

12 Novice — 1. Anthony Hernandez, 2. Kodiak Adkins, 3. Jake Wilson

7 Intermediate — 1. Dominic “Knuckles” Casebolt, 2. Danny “Danny Bro” Goettling, 3. Levi Hull

12 Intermediate — 1. Jackson Beal, 2. Austin Fortman, 3. John De Shazo

14 Intermediate — 1. Mason Beal, 2. Dawson Dewey, 3. Andy “Sandy” Goldsbary, 4. Russell Gaither, 5. Gabriel Granum

6 & Under Local Open — 1. Danny “Danny Bro” Goettling, 2. Kayden Beck, 3. Levi Hull, 4. Kylyn Weitz, 5. Bradan Gray, 6. Nikao Seegers, 7. William Johnson, 8. Teyah Elofson-Cross

7-8 Local Open — 1. Evan “Mongo” Hernandez, 2. Dominic “Knuckles” Casebolt, 3. Harrison Thompson

9-10 Local Open — 1. Kawika Deboer, 2. Anna Cook, 3. Wyatt Stamper

11-12 Local Open — 1. Jackson Beal, 2. Austin Fortman, 3. Kolby Charles

13-14 Local Open — 1. Andy “Sandy” Goldsbary, 2. Mason Beal, 3. Anthony Hernandez, 4. Russell Gaither, 5. Cholena Morrison, 6. Gabriel Granum.

Soccer

Peninsula College/Port Angeles Parks & Recreation fall league

• Week 3 scores

Olympic Taproom 7, Pantry & Latch 0

Bandidos 6, Plaza Jalisco Forks 3

Forks FC 4, Pure Vida 1

Windermere 5,

Strait Slice, 2

High Energy Metals 3, FC Adrenalina 0

• Standings

Forks FC 3-0-0

Olympic Taproom 3-0-0

High Energy Metals 3-0-0

Pure Vida 2-1-0

Bandidos 2-1-0

Windermere 2-1-0

Plaza Jalisco Forks 0-0-3

Pantry & Latch 0-0-3

Strait Slice 0-0-3

FC Adrenalina 0-0-3.

Golf

The Cedars at Dungeness

• CADWGA, Ts and Fs, Sept. 17

First division — 1. Lisa Ballantyne, 36; 2. Lori Oakes, 39.5

Second division — 1. Lisa Chon, 40.5; 2. Cathy Grant, 41.5

KPs: Anne Elwell 2, Ballantyne

Putts: Kathy Langston, Sue Mobley

Chip-in: Ballantyne.

• CADWGA, Chicago Putts, Sept. 24

First division — 1. Bobbie Piety, 49; 2. Marine Hirschfeld, 48

Second division — 1. (tie) Barb Burrows and Jan Clendening, 45

KPs: Burrows, Linda Case, Anne Elwell, Linda Hash

Putts: Hirschfeld, Piety 31; Clendening 32

Birdies: Jane Peoples 2.

Sunland Golf & Country Club

• Drive For A Cure, Sept. 21

1. Brian Lux, Chris Lux, Doug Lux and Mark Lux, 44; 2. (tie) Dennis Cook, Cheryl Coulter, Mike Mullikin and Jay Tomlin; Cynthia Carpine, Judy Reno, George Richardson and Kim Tomajko; Ray Dejong, Kathleen Dejong, Paul Reed and Todd Reed, 51; 5. (tie) Gary Blankenship, James Jamieson, Maguerite Jamieson and Dan O’Claray; Dave Anderson, MJ Anderson, Bruce Mullikin and Shirley Mullikin; Tom Jenkins, JP McGowan, David Pott and Mike Schmidt, 52; 8. (tie) Frank Herodes, Eileen Larsen, John Palmeri and Patricia Palmeri; Jim Hanley, Jerry King, Ken Orth and Dayne Weatherill, 53

Nine Hole Game: 1. Jim Coulter, Robert Drews, Sandra Ruby and Dave Sharmen

KPs: Mullikin, Jim Coulter, Linda Hash, Paul Reed, Wanda Synnestvedt.

• SWGA, Selective Nine-Net Game, Sept. 26

Silver tees, first flight — 1. Judy Nordyke, 31.5; 2. Sherry Meythaler, 32

Silver tees, second flight — 1. Linda Collet, 32.5; 2. (tie) Cecil Black and Dana Burback, 34.5.

More in Sports

WIAA offers return-to-play guidance for most fall sports

Playing until the whistle blows may not be possible for prep sports… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — July 1, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Men’s Club, Two-Man Shamble, June 24… Continue reading

Sports briefs — July 1, 2020

Binghams receives student-athlete honors Morgan and Murray Bingham, both Sequim High graduates… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — June 24

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Merchants League, June 6 First flight… Continue reading

Klahhane Gymnastics sets 2020 summer registration

Klahhane Gymnastics opened registration for summer gymnastics classes on June 22. The… Continue reading

Dungeness River Audubon Center golf tourney fundraiser set

The second-annual River Center Charity Golf Tournament is set for Friday-Sunday, July… Continue reading

Storm King soccer club sets summer skills program

Statewide health restrictions are keeping Storm King FC’s select squads from games,… Continue reading

OAT Run, Quilcene Gravel Unravel races cancelled

A pair of races slated for this month have been called off,… Continue reading

Creativity the key as WIAA plans for high school seasons this fall

Creative thinking and collaboration with public health officials are the cornerstones of… Continue reading

Community scoreboard — June 17, 2020

Golf The Cedars at Dungeness • Women’s Golf Association, Monthly Medal, June… Continue reading

Youth sports: Sequim baseball/softball, soccer seasons cancelled

Unable to schedule practices or games with numerous health restrictions in place,… Continue reading

Sports briefs — June 17, 2020

Clallam County amateur championship golf set for July The 2020 Clallam County… Continue reading